Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries provides subsidy amounting to Rs. 5294.00 crore to EV manufactures on sale of 11,79,669 no. of EVs under phase-II of FAME Scheme, as on 11th December, 2023
18 DEC 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has given subsidy amounting to Rs. 5294.00 crore to electric vehicle manufactures on sale of 11,79,669 no. of electric vehicles under phase-II of FAME India Scheme, as on 11.12.2023 (as per http://fame2.heavyindustries.gov.in/dashboard.aspx).
The details of sold electric vehicles category wise are as under:
Sl. No.
Wheeler Type
Total No. of Vehicle
1.
2 wheeler
10,42,110
2.
3 wheeler
1,22,690
3.
4 wheeler
14,869
Total
11,79,669
Further, MHI sanctioned 6862 electric buses to various cities/STUs/State Govt. entities for intracity operations.Out of 6862 e-buses, 3487 e-buses have been supplied to STUs as on date i.e. 29thNovember, 2023.
Ministry of Heavy Industries has also sanctioned Rs. 800 Cr. as capital subsidy to the three Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) for establishment of 7,432 electric vehicle public charging stations.
Further, the Ministry of Heavy Industries has launched two production linked incentive schemes to promote domestic manufacturing of Advanced Automotive Technology products including electric vehicles and advanced chemistry cells:
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crore, provides financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of Advanced Automotive Technology products including electric vehicles and their components. The scheme provides incentive up to 18% of eligible sales of electric vehicles and their components.
2. The Government has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, ‘National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cells (ACC) Battery Storage’ for manufacturing of ACC in thecountry with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 18,100 crore. Thescheme incentivises the establishment of Giga scale ACC manufacturing facilities in the country for 50 Giga Watt hour (GWh). These ACCs will be used in batteries which are aimed to promote the widespread adoption of EVs.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries formulated Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India Phase II (FAME India Phase II) Scheme for a period of five years commencing from 1st April,2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crore. This phase mainly focuses on supporting electrification of public & shared transportation, and aims to support through demand incentive 7090 e-buses, 5 lakh e-3 Wheelers, 55000 e-4 Wheeler Passenger Cars and 10 lakh e-2 Wheelers. In addition, creation of charging infrastructure is also supported under the Scheme. Further details about the FAME II India scheme can be seen on the website at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/fame-ii.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 11 दिसंबर, 2023 तक फेम योजना के चरण- II के अंतर्गत 11,79,669 वाहनों की बिक्री पर ईवी विनिर्माताओं को 5294 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई है
18 DEC 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 11 दिसंबर, 2023 तक (http://fame2.heavyindustries.gov.in/dashboard.aspx के अनुसार) फेम योजना के चरण- II के अंतर्गत 11,79,669 वाहनों की बिक्री पर ईवी विनिर्माताओं को 5294 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई है।
श्रेणीवार बेचे गए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम सं.
वाहन का प्रकार
वाहनों की कुल संख्या
1
दुपहिया (टूव्हीलर)
10,42,110
2
तिपहिया (थ्रीव्हीलर)
1,22,690
3
चारपहिया (फोरव्हीलर)
14,869
कुल
11,79.669
इसके अलावा, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने विभिन्न शहरों/राज्य परिवहन सुविधाओं (एसटीयूएस)/राज्य सरकारों को इंट्रासिटी परिचालन के लिए के लिए 6862 इलेक्ट्रिक बसें स्वीकृत कीं। इन 6862 ई-बसों में से 29 नवंबर, 2023 तक एसटीयूएस को 3487 ई-बसें उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 800 करोड़ 7,432 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना के लिए पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी) की तीन तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ऑइल मार्केटिंग कम्पनीज –ओएमसीएस) को पूंजीगत सब्सिडी के रूप में 800 करोड़ रुपये भी मंजूर किए हैं।
इसके अलावा, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और उन्नत रसायन कोशिकाओं सहित उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दो उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजनाएं शुरू की हैं:
1. वाहन (ऑटोमोबाइल) और वाहनों के अन्य उपकरण (ऑटो कंपोनेंट) उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के अंतर्गत 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और उनके घटकों सहित उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है। यह योजना इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और उनके घटकों की पात्र बिक्री पर 18% तक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है।
1. सरकार ने देश में एसीसी के निर्माण के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (प्रोड्क्शन लिंक्ड इन्सेन्टिव्स–पीएलआई स्कीम) , 'नेशनल प्रोग्राम ऑन एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज' को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसका बजटीय परिव्यय 18,100 करोड़ रूपये है I यह योजना देश में 50 गीगा वाट घंटे (जीडब्ल्यूएच) के लिए गीगा स्केल एसीसी विनिर्माण सुविधाओं की स्थापना को प्रोत्साहित करती है। इन एसीसी का उपयोग ऐसी बैटरियों में किया जाएगा जिनका उद्देश्य ईवी को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना है।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने कुल 10,000 करोड़ रूपये की बजटीय सहायता से 1 अप्रैल, 2019 से शुरू होने वाली पांच साल की अवधि के लिए भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने और विनिर्माण चरण II [फास्टर एडॉप्शन एंड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग ऑफ़ एलेक्ट्रिक वेहिकल्स इन इंडिया –फेम (एफएएमई) इंडिया फेज - II] योजना तैयार की है। यह चरण मुख्य रूप से सार्वजनिक और साझा परिवहन के विद्युतीकरण का समर्थन करने पर केंद्रित है, और इसका लक्ष्य मांग प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से 7090 ई-बसों, 5 लाख ई-3 व्हीलर, 55000 ई-4 व्हीलर यात्री कारों और 10 लाख ई-2 व्हीलर का समर्थन करना है। इसके अलावा, योजना के तहत चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण का भी समर्थन किया जाता है। फेम (एफएएमई) II इंडिया योजना के बारे में अधिक जानकारी वेबसाइट https://heavyindustries.gov.in/fame-ii पर देखी जा सकती है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी ।