Ministry of Labour & Employment
Social security schemes for tea plantation workers
18 DEC 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Welfare measures for tea plantation workers are implemented by concerned State governments in line with the Plantation Labour Act, 1951 which mandates the tea estates to provide basic welfare services and amenities viz. housing, medical and primary education, water supply, sanitation etc. to the tea workers.
The Plantation Labour Act has now been subsumed in the Labour Code on Occupational, Safety, Health and Working Conditions, 2020 and Social Security Code, 2020. The Code on Social Security 2020 envisages giving option to plantation owners to enrol its workers as member of ESIC (Employees State Insurance Corporation).
The workers of the tea industry are also covered by all social security legislations like Gratuity, Pension, Bonus, Maternity Benefit, Wages etc. Plantation workers are not covered under Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948.
Besides, the government implements various welfare activities for tea plantation workers and their dependants in tea estates through the Tea Board.
The fixation of minimum wages for tea garden workers falls under the purviews of State Governments as per the Minimum Wages Act, 1948.
In case of non-payment of provident fund share by plantation owners, action is taken in accordance with the Employees’ Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
चाय बागान श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाएँ
18 DEC 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
चाय बागान श्रमिकों के लिए कल्याणकारी उपाय संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा बागान श्रम अधिनियम, 1951 के अनुरूप कार्यान्वित किए जाते हैं, जो चाय बागान प्रतिष्ठानों को चाय कर्मियों के लिए आवास, चिकित्सा और प्राथमिक शिक्षा, जल आपूर्ति, स्वच्छता आदि जैसी बुनियादी कल्याण सेवाएं और सुविधाएं प्रदान करने का आदेश देता है।
बागान श्रम अधिनियम को अब व्यावसायिक, सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कामकाजी परिस्थितियों पर श्रम संहिता, 2020 और सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 में शामिल कर दिया गया है। सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020 में बागान मालिकों को अपने श्रमिकों को ईएसआईसी (कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम) के सदस्य के रूप में नामांकित करने का विकल्प देने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
चाय उद्योग के श्रमिक ग्रेच्युटी, पेंशन, बोनस, मातृत्व लाभ, वेतन आदि जैसे सभी सामाजिक सुरक्षा कानूनों के अंतर्गत आते हैं। बागान श्रमिक कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा अधिनियम, 1948 के अंतर्गत कवर नहीं होते हैं।
इसके अलावा, सरकार चाय बोर्ड के माध्यम से चाय बागान श्रमिकों और चाय बागानों में उनके आश्रितों के लिए विभिन्न कल्याणकारी गतिविधियाँ लागू कर रही है।
चाय बागान श्रमिकों के लिए न्यूनतम मजदूरी का निर्धारण न्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम, 1948 के अनुसार राज्य सरकारों के दायरे में आता है।
बागान मालिकों द्वारा भविष्य निधि के हिस्से का भुगतान करने की स्थिति में कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि और विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1952 के अनुसार कार्रवाई की जाती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।