Ministry of Mines
District Mineral Foundation (DMF) Set up in 644 Districts of 23 States
18 DEC 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Section 9B of MMDR Act, 1957 empowers State Governments to establish District Mineral Foundation (DMF) to work for the welfare and benefit of persons, and areas affected by mining related operations and make rules for composition and functions of the DMFs in the State. Further, Section 15(4) of MMDR Act empowers State Governments to frame rules for regulating the working of the District Mineral Foundations in the State. Accordingly, DMF has been set up in 644 districts in 23 States.
The Union Government under section 20A of the MMDR Act 1957 circulated Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana (PMKKKY) guidelines on 16.09.2015 with directions to State Governments to incorporate the same into the DMF rules framed by them. To bring accountability and transparency to the PMKKKY scheme, provision has been made in the Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana (PMKKKY) guidelines to audit the accounts of DMF every year by the Chartered Accountant appointed by the DMF, or in such other manner as the Government may specify, and the report thereof shall be placed in the public domain along with the Annual Report of the DMF.
Further, to enhance transparency and accountability in DMF while highlighting the contribution of the Foundation towards the welfare of the people, Ministry of Mines has requested the Comptroller & Auditor General of India (CAG) to take up special audit of DMF and in response the CAG has informed that the same has been taken up in the annual audit plan of FY2023-24.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
23 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 644 జిల్లాల్లో డిస్ట్రిక్ట్ మినరల్ ఫౌండేషన్ (డీఎంఎఫ్‌) ఏర్పాటు
18 DEC 2023 3:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
గనుల తవ్వకానికి సంబంధించిన పనుల వల్ల ప్రభావితమయ్యే వ్యక్తుల సంక్షేమం కోసం పని చేసేలా, డిస్ట్రిక్ట్‌ మినరల్ ఫౌండేషన్ (డీఎంఎఫ్‌) ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి & వాటి విధుల కోసం నియమాలు రూపొందించడానికి ఎంఎండీఆర్‌ చట్టం 1957లోని సెక్షన్ 9బి ప్రకారం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు అధికారం ఉంది. రాష్ట్రంలోని డిస్ట్రిక్ట్‌ మినరల్ ఫౌండేషన్ల పనిని నియంత్రించే నియమాలను రూపొందించడానికి ఎంఎండీఆర్‌ చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 15(4) ప్రకారం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు అధికారం సంక్రమించింది. ఈ చట్ట ప్రకారం 23 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 644 జిల్లాల్లో డీఎంఎఫ్‌లను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
ఎంఎండీఆర్‌ చట్టం 1957 సెక్షన్ 20ఏ ప్రకారం, ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఖనిజ్ క్షేత్ర కళ్యాణ్ యోజన (పీఎంకేకేకేవై) మార్గదర్శకాలను రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు రూపొందించిన డీఎంఎఫ్‌ నియమాల్లో చేర్చాలని 16.09.2015న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది. పీఎంకేకేకేవై పథకంలో జవాబుదారీతనం, పారదర్శకతను తీసుకురావడానికి, డీఎంఎఫ్‌ ద్వారా నియమితుడైన చార్టర్డ్ అకౌంటెంట్ ద్వారా/ప్రభుత్వం సూచించిన ఇతర పద్ధతిలో ప్రతి సంవత్సరం డీఎంఎఫ్‌ ఖాతాలను మదింపు చేయాలని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఖనిజ్ క్షేత్ర కళ్యాణ్ యోజన మార్గదర్శకాలు సూచిస్తున్నాయి. తనిఖీ అనంతరం ఆ నివేదికను డీఎంఎఫ్‌ వార్షిక నివేదికతో పాటు పబ్లిక్ డొమైన్‌లో ఉంచుతారు.
దీంతోపాటు, డీఎంఎఫ్‌లో పారదర్శకత, జవాబుదారీతనాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి, ప్రజల సంక్షేమం కోసం ఆ ఫౌండేషన్‌ ఇస్తున్న సహకారాన్ని అందరికీ వెల్లడించడానికి, డీఎంఎఫ్‌ పద్దుల్లో ప్రత్యేక మదింపు చేపట్టాలని కంప్ట్రోలర్ & ఆడిటర్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాను (కాగ్‌) గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అభ్యర్థించింది. దీనికి కాగ్‌ ఒప్పుకుంది, 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం వార్షిక మదింపు ప్రణాళికలో దీనిని చేర్చినట్లు వెల్లడించింది.
కేంద్ర బొగ్గు, గనుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.