Ministry of Mines
District Mineral Foundation (DMF) Set up in 644 Districts of 23 States
18 DEC 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Section 9B of MMDR Act, 1957 empowers State Governments to establish District Mineral Foundation (DMF) to work for the welfare and benefit of persons, and areas affected by mining related operations and make rules for composition and functions of the DMFs in the State. Further, Section 15(4) of MMDR Act empowers State Governments to frame rules for regulating the working of the District Mineral Foundations in the State. Accordingly, DMF has been set up in 644 districts in 23 States.
The Union Government under section 20A of the MMDR Act 1957 circulated Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana (PMKKKY) guidelines on 16.09.2015 with directions to State Governments to incorporate the same into the DMF rules framed by them. To bring accountability and transparency to the PMKKKY scheme, provision has been made in the Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana (PMKKKY) guidelines to audit the accounts of DMF every year by the Chartered Accountant appointed by the DMF, or in such other manner as the Government may specify, and the report thereof shall be placed in the public domain along with the Annual Report of the DMF.
Further, to enhance transparency and accountability in DMF while highlighting the contribution of the Foundation towards the welfare of the people, Ministry of Mines has requested the Comptroller & Auditor General of India (CAG) to take up special audit of DMF and in response the CAG has informed that the same has been taken up in the annual audit plan of FY2023-24.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
23 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ 644 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಖನಿಜ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನ (ಡಿಎಂಎಫ್‌) ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
18 DEC 2023 3:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್‌ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1957 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್‌ 9 ಬಿ, ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತರಾದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಖನಿಜ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು (ಡಿಎಂಎಫ್‌) ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಎಂಎಫ್‌ ಗಳ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್‌ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷ ನ್‌ 15 (4) ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಖನಿಜ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಅದರಂತೆ, 23 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ 644 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಎಂಎಫ್‌ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್‌ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1957 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್‌ 20 ಎ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 16.09.2015 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಖನಿಜ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂಕೆಕೆಕೆವೈ) ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಿದೆ . ಪಿಎಂಕೆವೈ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತರದಾಯಿತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯನ್ನು ತರಲು, ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಖನಿಜ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂಕೆಕೆಕೆವೈ) ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿಡಿಎಂಎಫ್‌ ನೇಮಿಸಿದ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್‌ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್‌ ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಡಿಎಂಎಫ್‌ನ ಖಾತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಅಥವಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಡಿಎಂಎಫ್‌ನ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ವರದಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿಇಡಬೇಕಿದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಜನರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಲಿಸುವಾಗ ಡಿಎಂಎಫ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರದಾಯಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಡಿಎಂಎಫ್‌ನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಭಾರತದ ಕಂಟ್ರೋಲರ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಿಟರ್‌ ಜನರಲ್‌ (ಸಿಎಜಿ) ಗೆ ವಿನಂತಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿ, ಸಿಎಜಿ ಇದನ್ನು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷ 2023-24 ರ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್‌ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು.