Ministry of Mines
District Mineral Foundation (DMF) Set up in 644 Districts of 23 States
18 DEC 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Section 9B of MMDR Act, 1957 empowers State Governments to establish District Mineral Foundation (DMF) to work for the welfare and benefit of persons, and areas affected by mining related operations and make rules for composition and functions of the DMFs in the State. Further, Section 15(4) of MMDR Act empowers State Governments to frame rules for regulating the working of the District Mineral Foundations in the State. Accordingly, DMF has been set up in 644 districts in 23 States.
The Union Government under section 20A of the MMDR Act 1957 circulated Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana (PMKKKY) guidelines on 16.09.2015 with directions to State Governments to incorporate the same into the DMF rules framed by them. To bring accountability and transparency to the PMKKKY scheme, provision has been made in the Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana (PMKKKY) guidelines to audit the accounts of DMF every year by the Chartered Accountant appointed by the DMF, or in such other manner as the Government may specify, and the report thereof shall be placed in the public domain along with the Annual Report of the DMF.
Further, to enhance transparency and accountability in DMF while highlighting the contribution of the Foundation towards the welfare of the people, Ministry of Mines has requested the Comptroller & Auditor General of India (CAG) to take up special audit of DMF and in response the CAG has informed that the same has been taken up in the annual audit plan of FY2023-24.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
23 மாநிலங்களில் 644 மாவட்டங்களில் மாவட்டக் கனிம அறக்கட்டளை நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது
18 DEC 2023 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
சுரங்கம் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் பகுதிகளின் நலனுக்காகப் பணியாற்ற மாவட்டக் கனிம அறக்கட்டளையை நிறுவவும், மாநிலத்தில் மாவட்டக் கனிம வள அறக்கட்டளை அமைப்பு மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கான விதிகளை உருவாக்கவும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிம வளங்கள் வளர்ச்சி, ஒழுங்குமுறைச் சட்டம் (எம்.எம்.டி.ஆர்) அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது. இதன்படி, 23 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 644 மாவட்டங்களில் மாவட்டக் கனிம வள அறக்கட்டளை அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எம்.எம்.டி.ஆர் சட்டம் 1957-ன் பிரிவு 20 -ன் கீழ் மத்திய அரசு பிரதமரின் கனிமத்துறை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் (பி.எம்.கே.ஒய்) வழிகாட்டுதல்களை 16.09.2015 அன்று வெளியிட்டது. பி.எம்.கே.ஒய் திட்டத்திற்கு பொறுப்பு, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்காக, டி.எம்.எஃப்-ன் கணக்குகளை ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் டி.எம்.எஃப்-ஆல் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட பட்டயக் கணக்காளரால் அல்லது அரசு குறிப்பிடும் வேறு வழிகளில் தணிக்கை செய்ய பிரதமரின் கனிமவளத்துறை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது, மேலும் அதன் அறிக்கை டி.எம்.எஃப்-ன் வருடாந்திர அறிக்கையுடன் பொதுக் களத்தில் வைக்கப்படும்.
மேலும், டி.எம்.எஃப்-ல் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பொறுப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்தவும், மக்கள் நலனுக்காக அறக்கட்டளையின் பங்களிப்பை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தவும், டி.எம்.எஃப்-ன் சிறப்புத் தணிக்கையை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு இந்தியத் தலைமைக் கணக்குத் தணிக்கையாளரை (சி..ஜி) சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் கோரியுள்ளது. இதற்கு பதிலளிக்கும் விதமாக 2023-24 நிதியாண்டின் வருடாந்திர தணிக்கைத் திட்டத்தில் இது எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதாக சிஏஜி தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.