Ministry of Defence
In a first, Army Hospital (R&R) successfully conducts life-saving Bone Marrow Transplant for a 7 years old child diagnosed with rare primary immunodeficiency disorder
17 DEC 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
In an extraordinary medical achievement, doctors in the Department of Hematology & Stem Cell Transplantation at the Army Hospital R&R in Delhi Cantt. have for the first time successfully conducted a life-saving Bone Marrow Transplant (commonly known as BMT) for a child diagnosed with a rare primary immunodeficiency disorder. The ground-breaking procedure, performed on Master Sushant Paudel, has opened new doors of hope for children and families facing similar challenges.
The 7 years old son of Sepoy Pradip Paudel, Sushant was diagnosed with ARPC1b, a very rare form of immunodeficiency at one year of age, a condition that severely compromised his immune system making him prone to repeated life-threatening infections and other complications. The patient was referred to the Army Hospital (R&R) six months back but did not have a HLA matched sibling donor. The Hematology team at the Hospital, embarked on an arduous journey to find a suitable donor and orchestrate a meticulously planned bone marrow transplant.
The Matched Unrelated Donor (MUD) transplant, carried out on 30 Nov 23, involved harvesting healthy stem cells from an HLA compatible donor, which in this case was a voluntary unrelated donor and infusing them into Sushant Paudel's bloodstream, after his own defective cells were destroyed by a very high dose of chemotherapy. The procedure aimed to replace the defective immune cells with healthy ones, offering a renewed chance at a healthy and vibrant life.
After the successful transplant, the Commandant at AHRR Lt Gen Ajith Nilakantan said, “It’s a moment of great pride and satisfaction for the entire medical fraternity at AHRR and this patient is a success story due to a team effort.” The HOD at the Hematology department Brig Rajan Kapoor said, "Sushant Paudel's journey has been nothing short of miraculous. This achievement is a testament to the collaborative efforts of our dedicated medical team, the unwavering support of Sushant's family, and the generosity of the donor. To our knowledge, this is the first such transplant for this immunodeficiency in India."
Senior Advisor in the Hematology department Col Rajiv Kumar said, “Only 1 in 5 patients have a sibling with a full HLA match. The availability of HLA matched Unrelated donor stem cells, sourced in this patient from DATRI, is truly a game changer for such patients suffering from a life-threatening immunodeficiency disorder.” Pediatric Hematologist at AHRR Lt Col Sanjeev Khera stated that the presence of multiple active infections at the time of the transplant made this a very challenging and high-risk transplant. The family of Sushant Paudel shared their gratitude and optimism for the future.
The successful bone marrow transplant not only brings hope to Sushant and his family but also serves as a beacon of hope for countless others grappling with rare primary immunodeficiencies and other such disorders that are curable with a timely Bone Marrow Transplant. Army Hospital R&R remains committed to advancing medical research and treatment options for rare diseases, underscoring their dedication to improving the lives of children and families.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (आर एंड आर) ने पहली बार दुर्लभ प्राथमिक प्रतिरक्षा क्षमता विकार से पीड़ित सात साल के बच्चे का सफलतापूर्वक जीवन रक्षक बोन मैरो ट्रांसप्लांट किया
17 DEC 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
एक विशेष चिकित्सा उपलब्धि के रूप में, आर्मी हॉस्पिटल आर एंड आर दिल्ली कैंट के हेमेटोलॉजी एंड स्टेम सेल ट्रांसप्लांटेशन विभाग के डॉक्टरों ने पहली बार एक दुर्लभ प्राथमिक प्रतिरक्षा क्षमता विकार (इम्यूनोडिफीसिअन्सी डिसऑर्डर) से पीड़ित बच्चे का सफलतापूर्वक जीवन रक्षक बोन मैरो (जिसे आमतौर पर बीएमटी के रूप में जाना जाता है) ट्रांसप्लांट किया है। मास्टर सुशांत पौडेल पर की गई इस अभूतपूर्व प्रक्रिया ने इसी प्रकार की स्वास्थ चुनौतियों का सामना करने वाले बच्चों और उनके परिवारों के लिए भी आशा के नए दरवाजे खोल दिए हैं।
सिपाही प्रदीप पौडेल के 7 साल के बेटे, सुशांत का एक साल की उम्र में ही एआरपीसी1बी से ग्रस्त होने का पता चला था, जो इम्यूनोडेफिशियेंसी का एक बहुत ही दुर्लभ रूप है। यह एक ऐसी स्थिति है जिसने उसकी प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित कर दिया था, जिसके कारण उसे बार-बार जीवन-घातक संक्रमण और अन्य जटिलताओं का सामना करने का खतरा हो गया था। उसे छह महीने पहले आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (आर एंड आर) में रेफर किया गया था, लेकिन उनके पास एचएलए मैचिंग सिबलिंग डोनर उपलब्ध नहीं था। इस अस्पताल की हेमेटोलॉजी विभाग की टीम ने एक उपयुक्त डोनर को तलाशने और सावधानीपूर्वक बोन मैरो ट्रांसप्लांट करने की व्यवस्था करने के लिए एक कठिन यात्रा शुरू की।
30 नवंबर 2023 को किए गए मैच्ड अनरिलेटेड डोनर (एमयूडी) ट्रांसप्लांट में उस एचएलए उपयुक्त डोनर से स्वस्थ स्टेम कोशिकाओं को निकाला गया, जो इस मामले में एक स्वैच्छिक असंबंधित डोनर था, और उन स्टेम सेल्स को सुशांत पौडेल के रक्तप्रवाह में डाला गया, इसके बाद कीमोथेरेपी की बहुत ऊंची खुराक के द्वारा उसकी स्वयं की दोषपूर्ण कोशिकाओं को नष्ट कर दिया गया। इस प्रक्रिया का उद्देश्य दोषपूर्ण प्रतिरक्षा कोशिकाओं को स्वस्थ कोशिकाओं से बदलना था, जिसके द्वारा उस रोगी बच्चे को एक स्वस्थ और जीवंत जीवन का नया मौका उपलब्ध कराना था।
इस सफल प्रत्यारोपण के बाद, एएचआरआर के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजित नीलकांतन ने कहा, "यह एएचआरआर में संपूर्ण चिकित्सा बिरादरी के लिए बहुत गौरव और संतुष्टि का पल है और टीम के प्रयासों के कारण ही इस रोगी के इलाज में सफलता अर्जित हुई है।" हेमेटोलॉजी विभाग के विभाग प्रमुख ब्रिगेडियर राजन कपूर ने कहा, ''सुशांत पौडेल की यह यात्रा किसी चमत्कार से कम नहीं है। यह उपलब्धि हमारी समर्पित चिकित्सा टीम के मिले-जुले प्रयासों और सुशांत के परिवार के अटूट समर्थन तथा डोनर की उदारता का जीवंत प्रमाण है। हमारी जानकारी के अनुसार, भारत में इस इम्युनोडेफिशिएंसी डिसआर्डर में किया गया यह ऐसा पहला प्रत्यारोपण है।"
हेमेटोलॉजी विभाग के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार कर्नल राजीव कुमार ने कहा, “केवल पांच मरीजो में से एक के भाई-बहन का पूरा एचएलए मैच करता है। इस मरीज में दातरी से मिले एचएलए मैच्ड गैर- संबंधित डोनर की स्टेम कोशिकाओं की उपलब्धता वास्तव में जीवन-घातक इम्यूनोडेफिशियेंसी विकार से ग्रस्त ऐसे मरीजों के लिए एक गेम चेंजर है। एएचआरआर के बाल हेमेटोलॉजिस्ट लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल संजीव खेड़ा ने कहा कि प्रत्यारोपण के समय कई सक्रिय संक्रमणों की मौजूदगी ने इस मामले को बहुत चुनौतीपूर्ण और उच्च जोखिम वाला बना दिया था। सुशांत पौडेल के परिवार ने भविष्य के लिए अपना आभार और उम्मीदों को साझा किया है।
सफल बोन मैरो ट्रांसप्लांट न केवल सुशांत और उनके परिवार के लिए आशा लेकर आया है, बल्कि इसने दुर्लभ प्राथमिक इम्यूनोडेफिशियेंसी और इसी तरह के विकारों से जूझ रहे अनगिनत अन्य लोगों के लिए भी आशा की किरण के रूप में भी कार्य किया है, जिन्हें समय पर बोन मैरो ट्रांसप्लांट से ठीक किया जा सकता है। आर्मी हॉस्पिटल आर एंड आर रोगग्रस्त बच्चों और उनके परिवारों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अपने समर्पण को रेखांकित करते हुए, दुर्लभ बीमारियों के चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और उपचार विकल्पों को आगे बढ़ाने के बारे में प्रतिबद्ध है।