संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी हाय-स्पीड फ्लाइंग-विंग यूएव्हीची स्वायत्त फ्लाइंग विंग टेक्नॉलॉजी डेमॉन्स्ट्रेटरची डीआरडीओकडून यशस्वी चाचणी
15 DEC 2023 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2023
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने (डीआरडीओ) कर्नाटकातील चित्रदुर्ग येथील विमान चाचणी केंद्रातून स्वदेशी हाय-स्पीड फ्लाइंग-विंग फ्लाइंग-विंग यूएव्हीची स्वायत्त फ्लाइंग विंग टेक्नॉलॉजी डेमॉन्स्ट्रेटरची घेतलेली उड्डाण चाचणी यशस्वी झाली. या स्वायत्त स्टेल्थ यूएव्हीचे यशस्वी उड्डाण प्रात्यक्षिक हे देशातील तंत्रज्ञान सज्जतेच्या पातळीच्या परिपक्वतेची साक्ष आहे.यासह, ज्यांनी फ्लाइंग विंग कॉन्फिगरेशनवर नियंत्रण मिळवले आहे त्या देशांमध्ये भारताचा समावेश झाला आहे.
हे युएव्ही डीआरडीओच्या विमान विकास आस्थापनाने डिझाइन आणि विकसित केले आहे. या विमानाचे पहिले उड्डाण प्रात्यक्षिक जुलै 2022 मध्ये करण्यात आले त्यानंतर दोन अंतर्गत उत्पादित मूळ नमुने वापरून विविध विकासात्मक कॉन्फिगरेशनमध्ये सहा उड्डाण चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या.या उड्डाण-चाचण्यांमुळे मजबूत वायुगतिकीय आणि नियंत्रण प्रणाली, एकात्मिक रिअल-टाइम आणि हार्डवेअर-इन-लूप सिम्युलेशन आणि अत्याधुनिक ग्राउंड कंट्रोल स्टेशन विकसित करण्यात यश आले आहे. अंतिम कॉन्फिगरेशनमधील यशस्वी सातव्या उड्डाणासाठी विमान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स (एव्हीओनिक) प्रणाली, एकीकरण आणि उड्डाण परिचालन कार्यान्वित केले होते.
या हाय-स्पीड युएव्हीने स्वायत्त लँडिंग, ग्राउंड रडार/पायाभूत सुविधा/वैमानिकाशिवाय सर्वेक्षण केलेल्या निर्देशांकांसह कोणत्याही धावपट्टीवरून उड्डाण आणि उतरण्याची परवानगी देत एक अनोख्या क्षमतेचे प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवले. जीपीएस दिशादर्शकाची अचूकता आणि अखंडता सुधारण्यासाठी जीपीएस आधारित जीईओ ऑगमेंटेड नेव्हिगेशन (GAGAN) रिसीव्हर्स वापरून स्वदेशी उपग्रह-आधारित ऑगमेंटेशन सह ऑनबोर्ड सेन्सर डेटा फ्यूजन वापरून हे शक्य झाले.
संरक्षम मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी या प्रणालीच्या यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचणीबद्दल डीआरडीओ, सशस्त्र दल आणि उद्योग क्षेत्राची प्रशंसा केली आहे. अशा महत्वाच्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वदेशी यशस्वी विकास सशस्त्र दलांना आणखी बळकट करेल.

Ministry of Defence
DRDO carries out successful flight trial of Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator, an indigenous high-speed flying-wing UAV
India joins elite club of countries to have mastered the controls for flying wing technology in tailless configuration
15 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully carried out a flight trial of Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator, an indigenous high-speed flying-wing Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) from the Aeronautical Test Range, Chitradurga in Karnataka. The successful flying demonstration of this autonomous stealth UAV is a testimony to maturity in the technology readiness levels in the country. With this flight in the tailless configuration, India has joined the elite club of countries to have mastered the controls for the flying wing technology.
This UAV is designed and developed by DRDO’s Aeronautical Development Establishment. The maiden flight of this aircraft was demonstrated in July 2022, followed by six flight trials in various developmental configurations using two in-house manufactured prototypes. These flight-tests led to achievements in development of robust aerodynamic and control system; integrated real-time and hardware-in-loop simulation, and state-of-the-art Ground Control Station. The team had optimised the avionic systems, integration and flight operations towards the successful seventh flight in final configuration.
The aircraft prototype, with a complex arrowhead wing platform, is designed and manufactured with light-weight carbon prepreg composite material developed indigenously. Also, the composite structure, impregnated with fibre interrogators for health monitoring, is a showcase of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in the aerospace technology. The autonomous landing of this high-speed UAV, without the need for ground radars/infrastructure/pilot, showcased a unique capability demonstration, allowing take-off and landing from any runway with surveyed coordinates. This was possible using onboard sensor data fusion with indigenous satellite-based augmentation using GPS Aided GEO Augmented Navigation (GAGAN) receivers to improve the accuracy and integrity of GPS navigation.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Armed Forces and the Industry for the successful flight trial of the system. He stated that the successful development of such critical technologies indigenously will further strengthen the Armed Forces.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat also congratulated the DRDO and the teams associated with this successful flight trial.