Ministry of Defence
DRDO carries out successful flight trial of Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator, an indigenous high-speed flying-wing UAV
India joins elite club of countries to have mastered the controls for flying wing technology in tailless configuration
15 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully carried out a flight trial of Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator, an indigenous high-speed flying-wing Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) from the Aeronautical Test Range, Chitradurga in Karnataka. The successful flying demonstration of this autonomous stealth UAV is a testimony to maturity in the technology readiness levels in the country. With this flight in the tailless configuration, India has joined the elite club of countries to have mastered the controls for the flying wing technology.
This UAV is designed and developed by DRDO’s Aeronautical Development Establishment. The maiden flight of this aircraft was demonstrated in July 2022, followed by six flight trials in various developmental configurations using two in-house manufactured prototypes. These flight-tests led to achievements in development of robust aerodynamic and control system; integrated real-time and hardware-in-loop simulation, and state-of-the-art Ground Control Station. The team had optimised the avionic systems, integration and flight operations towards the successful seventh flight in final configuration.
The aircraft prototype, with a complex arrowhead wing platform, is designed and manufactured with light-weight carbon prepreg composite material developed indigenously. Also, the composite structure, impregnated with fibre interrogators for health monitoring, is a showcase of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in the aerospace technology. The autonomous landing of this high-speed UAV, without the need for ground radars/infrastructure/pilot, showcased a unique capability demonstration, allowing take-off and landing from any runway with surveyed coordinates. This was possible using onboard sensor data fusion with indigenous satellite-based augmentation using GPS Aided GEO Augmented Navigation (GAGAN) receivers to improve the accuracy and integrity of GPS navigation.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Armed Forces and the Industry for the successful flight trial of the system. He stated that the successful development of such critical technologies indigenously will further strengthen the Armed Forces.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat also congratulated the DRDO and the teams associated with this successful flight trial.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन ने स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित उच्च गति वाले मानव रहित विमान फ्लाइंग-विंग, ऑटोनॉमस फ्लाइंग विंग टेक्नोलॉजी डिमॉन्स्ट्रेटर का सफल उड़ान परीक्षण किया
इस सफलता के साथ ही भारत टेललेस कॉन्फिगरेशन में फ्लाइंग विंग तकनीक के नियंत्रण में महारत हासिल करने वाले देशों के विशिष्ट क्लब में शामिल हो गया है
15 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने कर्नाटक में चित्रदुर्ग एयरोनॉटिकल टेस्ट रेंज से स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित उच्च गति वाले मानव रहित विमान फ्लाइंग-विंग, ऑटोनॉमस फ्लाइंग विंग टेक्नोलॉजी डिमॉन्स्ट्रेटर का सफल उड़ान परीक्षण किया है। इस ऑटोनॉमस रडार से बचने में सक्षम गोपनीय मानव रहित विमान का सफल उड़ान परीक्षण भारत में प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता के स्तर में परिपक्वता का प्रमाण है। इस सफलता के साथ ही भारत टेललेस कॉन्फिगरेशन में फ्लाइंग विंग तकनीक के नियंत्रण में महारत हासिल करने वाले देशों के विशिष्ट क्लब में शामिल हो गया है।
इस मानव रहित विमान को रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के वैमानिकी विकास प्रतिष्ठान द्वारा तैयार और विकसित किया गया है। इस विमान की पहली सफल उड़ान जुलाई 2022 में की गई थी और इसके बाद दो आंतरिक रूप से निर्मित प्रोटोटाइप का उपयोग करके विभिन्न विकासात्मक विन्यासों में छह उड़ान परीक्षण किए गए। इन उड़ान-परीक्षणों से सशक्त वायुगतिकीय एवं नियंत्रण प्रणाली के विकास; एकीकृत वास्तविक समय और हार्डवेयर-इन-लूप सिमुलेशन तथा अत्याधुनिक ग्राउंड कंट्रोल स्टेशन स्थापित करने में सफलता प्राप्त हुई है। टीम ने अंतिम कॉन्फिगरेशन में सफल सातवीं उड़ान के लिए वैमानिकी प्रणाली, एकीकरण उड़ान संचालन को अनुकूलित किया था।
एयरक्राफ्ट प्रोटोटाइप को एक जटिल एरोहेड विंग प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित कम भार वाले कार्बन प्रीप्रेग मिश्रित सामग्री के साथ तैयार और विकसित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, कामकाजी निगरानी के लिए फाइबर इंटेरोगेटर्स से युक्त समग्र संरचना, एयरोस्पेस प्रौद्योगिकी में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' का एक उदाहरण है। ग्राउंड राडार/बुनियादी ढांचे/पायलट की आवश्यकता के बिना इस उच्च गति वाले मानव रहित विमान की ऑटोनॉमस लैंडिंग ने एक अद्वितीय क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया, जो संचालन में पाए गए निर्देशांक के साथ किसी भी रनवे से टेक-ऑफ तथा लैंडिंग की अनुमति देता है। इसमें जीपीएस नेविगेशन की सटीकता और समग्रता में सुधार के लिए जीपीएस एडेड जीईओ ऑगमेंटेड नेविगेशन (जीएजीएएन) रिसीवर का उपयोग करके स्वदेशी उपग्रह-आधारित संवर्द्धन के साथ ऑनबोर्ड सेंसर डेटा फ्यूजन का उपयोग करना संभव है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस प्रणाली के सफल उड़ान परीक्षण के लिए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन, सशस्त्र बलों तथा रक्षा उद्योग जगत को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी रूप से ऐसी महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के सफल विकास से सशस्त्र बल और भी सशक्त होंगे।
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने भी रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन और इस सफल उड़ान परीक्षण से जुड़ी टीमों को बधाई दी।