Ministry of Defence
DRDO carries out successful flight trial of Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator, an indigenous high-speed flying-wing UAV
India joins elite club of countries to have mastered the controls for flying wing technology in tailless configuration
15 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully carried out a flight trial of Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator, an indigenous high-speed flying-wing Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) from the Aeronautical Test Range, Chitradurga in Karnataka. The successful flying demonstration of this autonomous stealth UAV is a testimony to maturity in the technology readiness levels in the country. With this flight in the tailless configuration, India has joined the elite club of countries to have mastered the controls for the flying wing technology.
This UAV is designed and developed by DRDO’s Aeronautical Development Establishment. The maiden flight of this aircraft was demonstrated in July 2022, followed by six flight trials in various developmental configurations using two in-house manufactured prototypes. These flight-tests led to achievements in development of robust aerodynamic and control system; integrated real-time and hardware-in-loop simulation, and state-of-the-art Ground Control Station. The team had optimised the avionic systems, integration and flight operations towards the successful seventh flight in final configuration.
The aircraft prototype, with a complex arrowhead wing platform, is designed and manufactured with light-weight carbon prepreg composite material developed indigenously. Also, the composite structure, impregnated with fibre interrogators for health monitoring, is a showcase of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in the aerospace technology. The autonomous landing of this high-speed UAV, without the need for ground radars/infrastructure/pilot, showcased a unique capability demonstration, allowing take-off and landing from any runway with surveyed coordinates. This was possible using onboard sensor data fusion with indigenous satellite-based augmentation using GPS Aided GEO Augmented Navigation (GAGAN) receivers to improve the accuracy and integrity of GPS navigation.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Armed Forces and the Industry for the successful flight trial of the system. He stated that the successful development of such critical technologies indigenously will further strengthen the Armed Forces.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat also congratulated the DRDO and the teams associated with this successful flight trial.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے خود مختار فلائنگ ونگ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیمانسٹریٹرجوکہ ایک دیسی تیز رفتار فلائنگ ونگ یو اے وی ہے ،کا کامیاب فلائٹ ٹرائل کیا
ٹیل لیس کنفیگریشن میں فلائنگ ونگ ٹیکنالوجی کے کنٹرول میں مہارت کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستان ممالک کے ایلیٹ کلب میں شامل ہوا
15 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے کرناٹک کے چتردرگا کے ایروناٹیکل ٹیسٹ رینج سے ایک مقامی سطح پر تیار کئے گئے تیز رفتار فلائنگ ونگ ان مینڈ ایریل وہیکل (یو اے وی) کے آٹونومس فلائنگ ونگ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیمانسٹریٹر کا کامیابی سے فلائٹ ٹرائل کیا ہے۔ اس خود مختار اسٹیلتھ یو اے وی کا کامیاب پرواز کا مظاہرہ ملک میں ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح میں پختگی کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ ٹیل لیس کنفیگریشن میں اس پرواز کے ساتھ، ہندوستان نے فلائنگ ونگ ٹیکنالوجی کے کنٹرول میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کے لیے ممالک کے ایلیٹ کلب میں شمولیت اختیار کر لی ہے۔
اس یو اے وی کو ڈی آرڈی او کے ایروناٹیکل ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ نے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔ اس طیارے کی پہلی پرواز کا مظاہرہ جولائی 2022 میں کیا گیا تھا، جس کے بعد اندرون ملک دو پروٹوٹائپس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مختلف ترقیاتی کنفیگریشنز میں چھ فلائٹ ٹرائلز کیے گئے۔ یہ فلائٹ ٹیسٹ مضبوط ایروڈینامک اور کنٹرول سسٹم یعنی انٹیگریٹڈ ریئل ٹائم اینڈ ہارڈویئر ان لوپ سمولیشن، اور جدید ترین گراؤنڈ کنٹرول اسٹیشن کی ترقی میں کامیابیوں کا باعث بنے۔ ٹیم نے حتمی ترتیب میں ساتویں کامیاب پرواز کے لیے ایویونک سسٹمز، انٹیگریشن اور فلائٹ آپریشنز کو بہتر بنایا تھا۔
ہوائی جہاز کا پروٹوٹائپ، ایک پیچیدہ ایرو ہیڈ ونگ پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ، مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ہلکے وزن کاربن پری پریگ مرکب مواد سے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، جامع ڈھانچہ، صحت کی نگرانی کے لیے فائبر انٹروگیٹرز کے ساتھ رنگدار، ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی میں 'آتم نربھربھارت' کی نمائش ہے۔ اس تیز رفتار یو اے وی کی خود مختار لینڈنگ، زمینی ریڈارز/انفراسٹرکچر/ان مینڈ پائلٹ کی ضرورت ، ایک منفرد صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے، جس سے سروے شدہ نقاط کے ساتھ کسی بھی رن وے سے ٹیک آف اور لینڈنگ کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔ یہ جی پی ایس نیویگیشن کی درستگی اور سالمیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جی پی ایس ایڈیڈ جی ای او آگمنٹڈ نیویگیشن (گگن ) ریسیورز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مقامی سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی اضافہ کے ساتھ آن بورڈ سینسر ڈیٹا فیوژن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ممکن ہوا۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سسٹم کے کامیاب فلائٹ ٹرائل کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او، مسلح افواج اور صنعت کی تعریف کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامی طور پر اس طرح کی اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کی کامیاب ترقی مسلح افواج کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔
سکریٹری محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے بھی ڈی آر ڈی او اور اس کامیاب فلائٹ ٹرائل سے وابستہ ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی۔