Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Tanzania on Cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformations
15 DEC 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a MoU signed on 09th October, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Information, Communication and Information Technology of the United Republic of Tanzania on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences, digital technologies-based solutions in the implementation of digital transformational initiative of both the countries.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced. The activities contemplated in this MoU would be financed through their administration's regular operating allocations.
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/ agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India for learning from India’s experiences.
India Stack Solutions are DPls developed & implemented by India at population scale to provide access & delivery of public services. It aims to provide meaningful connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which foster innovation. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
કેબિનેટે ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન માટે પોપ્યુલેશન સ્કેલ પર અમલમાં આવેલા સફળ ડિજિટલ સોલ્યુશન્સ શેર કરવાના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર પર ભારત અને તાંઝાનિયા વચ્ચે હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલ સમજૂતી પત્ર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી
15 DEC 2023 7:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળને ભારતીય પ્રજાસત્તાકના ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી મંત્રાલય અને યુનાઈટેડ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ તાંઝાનિયાના ઈન્ફોર્મેશન, કોમ્યુનિકેશન અને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન માટે પોપ્યુલેશન સ્કેલ પર અમલમાં આવેલ સફળ ડિજિટલ સોલ્યુશન્સ શેર કરવાના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર પર.09મી ઓક્ટોબર, 2023ના રોજ હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલા એમઓયુની જાણકારી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
એમઓયુ બંને દેશોની ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તન પહેલના અમલીકરણમાં ગાઢ સહકાર અને અનુભવોના આદાનપ્રદાન, ડિજિટલ ટેક્નોલોજી આધારિત ઉકેલોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો ઇરાદો ધરાવે છે.
ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (DPI) ના ક્ષેત્રમાં G2G અને B2B બંને દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારને વધારવામાં આવશે. આ એમઓયુમાં વિચારવામાં આવેલી પ્રવૃત્તિઓને તેમના વહીવટીતંત્રના નિયમિત સંચાલન ફાળવણી દ્વારા ધિરાણ આપવામાં આવશે.
એમઓયુ આઇટી ક્ષેત્રે રોજગારની તકો તરફ દોરી જતા સુધારેલા સહયોગની કલ્પના કરે છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
MeitY ICT ડોમેનમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય અને બહુપક્ષીય સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સંખ્યાબંધ દેશો અને બહુપક્ષીય એજન્સીઓ સાથે સહયોગ કરી રહ્યું છે. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, MeitY એ ICT ડોમેનમાં સહકાર અને માહિતીના આદાન-પ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે વિવિધ દેશોની તેના સમકક્ષ સંસ્થાઓ/ એજન્સીઓ સાથે એમઓયુ/એમઓસી/કરાર કર્યા છે. આ દેશને ડિજિટલી સશક્ત સમાજ અને જ્ઞાન અર્થતંત્રમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલી વિવિધ પહેલ જેમ કે ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા, આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત, મેક ઈન ઈન્ડિયા વગેરે સાથે સુસંગત છે. આ બદલાતા દૃષ્ટાંતમાં, પરસ્પર સહકાર વધારવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે વ્યાપાર તકો શોધવા, શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓની વહેંચણી અને ડિજિટલ ક્ષેત્રમાં રોકાણ આકર્ષવાની નિકટવર્તી જરૂરિયાત છે.