Ministry of Power
Workshop on Cyber Security for Distribution Utilities in Power Sector organized by Central Electricity Authority
Workshop lays emphasis on Guidelines for Cyber Security in Power Sector issued by CEA in 2021, exhorts all stakeholders to take proactive action to build resilience of power sector against cyber threats
15 DEC 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
A workshop on Cyber Security for Distribution Utilities in Power Sector was organized by Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Ministry of Power, Government of India in association with REC Limited and Expert Group on Smart Metering (EGSM) in Gurugram today, December 15, 2023. The workshop brought together renowned experts, industry leaders, and cybersecurity enthusiasts to discuss the latest trends, innovations, and strategies in the field of cybersecurity.
Participants got an opportunity to engage in lively discussions on topics such as Cybersecurity Preparedness, Threat Landscape and Challenges in Incidence Response, Practice Measures for identified Critical Information Infrastructure (CII) in Distribution Sector, Cyber Security requirement for Cloud Security, and Cyber Security Testing of Firewall and Routers.
Guidelines for Cyber Security in Power Sector issued by CEA in 2021 were the key highlight of the event. These Guidelines on Cyber Security, require compliance by all responsible entities, including Transmission Utilities, Transmission Licensees, Load Despatch Centres, Generation Utilities, Distribution Utilities, Generation Aggregators, Regional Power Committees and Regulatory Commissions.
Cyber intrusion attempts and cyber-attacks in any critical sector are carried out with a malicious intent. In Power Sector, it is either to compromise the Power Supply System or to render the grid operation insecure. Any such compromise may result in maloperations of equipment, equipment damages or even in a cascading grid brownout / blackout. All Responsible Entities, Service Providers, Equipment Suppliers, Vendors and Consultants engaged in Power Sector are equally responsible for ensuring cyber security of the Indian Power Supply System. They are supposed to act timely upon each threat intelligence, advisories and other inputs received from authenticated sources, for continuous improvement in their cyber security posture.
This conference served as a platform to exchange knowledge, share best practices, and strengthen the collective resilience against cyberattacks in the Indian power sector.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण द्वारा विद्युत क्षेत्र में वितरण उपयोगिताओं के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया
कार्यशाला 2021 में सीईए द्वारा बिजली क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए जारी दिशानिर्देशों पर जोर दिया गया, सभी हितधारकों को साइबर खतरों के खिलाफ बिजली क्षेत्र को लचीलापन बनाने के लिए सक्रिय कार्रवाई करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है
15 DEC 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत क्षेत्र में वितरण उपयोगिताओं के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा पर एक कार्यशाला केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए), विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा आरईसी लिमिटेड और स्मार्ट मीटरिंग (ईजीएसएम) पर विशेषज्ञ समूह के सहयोग से आज, 15 दिसंबर, 2023 को गुरुग्राम में आयोजित की गई थी। कार्यशाला में साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम रुझानों, नवाचारों और रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञ, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज और साइबर सुरक्षा उत्साही एक साथ बैठे और साथ आए।
प्रतिभागियों को साइबर सुरक्षा तैयारी, खतरा के हालात और घटना प्रतिक्रिया में चुनौतियां, वितरण क्षेत्र में पहचाने गए महत्वपूर्ण सूचना बुनियादी ढांचे (सीआईआई) के लिए अभ्यास उपाय, क्लाउड सुरक्षा के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा आवश्यकता और साइबर सुरक्षा को लेकर फ़ायरवॉल और राउटर टेस्टिंग जैसे विषयों पर जीवंत चर्चा में शामिल होने का अवसर मिला।
सीईए द्वारा 2021 में पावर सेक्टर में साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए जारी दिशानिर्देश इस आयोजन का मुख्य आकर्षण थे। साइबर सुरक्षा पर इन दिशानिर्देशों के लिए ट्रांसमिशन यूटिलिटीज, ट्रांसमिशन लाइसेंसधारियों, लोड डिस्पैच सेंटर, जेनरेशन यूटिलिटीज, डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन यूटिलिटीज, जेनरेशन एग्रीगेटर्स, क्षेत्रीय पावर समितियों और नियामक आयोगों सहित सभी जिम्मेदार संस्थाओं द्वारा अनुपालन की आवश्यकता होती है।
किसी भी महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में साइबर घुसपैठ के प्रयास और साइबर हमले दुर्भावनापूर्ण इरादे से किए जाते हैं। विद्युत क्षेत्र में, यह या तो विद्युत आपूर्ति प्रणाली से समझौता करना है या ग्रिड संचालन को असुरक्षित बनाना है। इस तरह के किसी भी समझौते के परिणामस्वरूप उपकरण का गलत संचालन, उपकरण क्षति या यहां तक कि कैस्केडिंग ग्रिड ब्राउनआउट/ब्लैकआउट हो सकता है। विद्युत क्षेत्र से जुड़ी सभी जिम्मेदार संस्थाएं, सेवा प्रदाता, उपकरण आपूर्तिकर्ता, विक्रेता और सलाहकार भारतीय विद्युत आपूर्ति प्रणाली की साइबर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समान रूप से जिम्मेदार हैं। उनसे अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे अपनी साइबर सुरक्षा स्थिति में निरंतर सुधार के लिए प्रमाणित स्रोतों से प्राप्त प्रत्येक खतरे की खुफिया जानकारी, सलाह और अन्य इनपुट पर समय पर कार्रवाई करें।
इस सम्मेलन ने ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, बेस्ट प्रैक्टिस को साझा करने और भारतीय बिजली क्षेत्र में साइबर हमलों के खिलाफ सामूहिक लचीलेपन को मजबूत करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।