विद्युत मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 22 और वित्त वर्ष 23 के बीच औसत बिजली खरीद लागत में केवल 71 पैसे की वृद्धि हुई: केंद्रीय विद्युत तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
15 DEC 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने बताया है कि ताप बिजली संयंत्र अपनी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ही घरेलू अथवा आयातित कोयले की खरीद करते हैं। कुछ संयंत्र विशेष रूप से आयातित कोयले पर आधारित हैं। ताप बिजली संयंत्र वर्ष 2009 से मिश्रण के उद्देश्य से कोयले का आयात कर रहे हैं। विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
विद्युत क्षेत्र द्वारा कोयले का आयात
आंकड़ा मिलियन टन में
वर्ष
सम्मिश्रण के लिए आयात
विदेशी कोयला आधारित संयंत्रों द्वारा आयात
कुल आयात
2009-10
18.8
4.4
23.2
2010-11
21.1
9.4
30.5
2011-12
27.3
17.6
44.9
2012-13
31.1
31.6
62.7
2013-14
38.6
40.9
79.5
2014-15
47.6
42.5
90.1
2015-16
37.1
44.0
81.1
2016-17
19.8
46.3
66.1
2017-18
17.0
39.4
56.4
2018-19
21.4
40.3
61.7
2019-20
23.8
45.5
69.3
2020-21
10.4
35.1
45.5
2021-22
8.1
18.9
27.0
2022-23
35.1
20.5
55.6
2023-24 (अप्रैल-अक्टूबर)
13.6
21.7
35.3
जुलाई 21 से बिजली की मांग में वृद्धि के कारण ताप बिजली संयंत्रों में कोयले की खपत बढ़ गई और दैनिक आधार पर घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति खपत से कम हो गई, इसलिए कोयले का स्टॉक कम हो गया। संयंत्रों में भी स्टॉक 30.06.2021 को 28.7 मिलियन टन से कम हो गया और 30.09.2021 को लगभग 8.1 मिलियन टन (एमटी) रह गया। इसलिए, दिसंबर 2021 में, बिजली मंत्रालय ने राज्य भण्डारण विकास एवं विनियामक प्राधिकरण (जेनको) और स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादकों (एनपीपी) को 2022-23 के दौरान अपनी आवश्यकताओं का चार प्रतिशत और केंद्रीय जेनको को 10 प्रतिशत की दर से आयात करने की सलाह दी।
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022 (क्यूआई, वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की दूसरी तिमाही) के दौरान, घरेलू कोयले की प्राप्ति 385 मीट्रिक टन की खपत के मुकाबले लगभग 355 मीट्रिक टन थी - 30 मिलियन टन की कमी. इस अवधि के दौरान घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति और कोयले की खपत के बीच का अंतर लगभग 1.6 लाख टन/दिन था। स्थिति में सुधार होने पर, विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 01.08.2022 को जेनको को घरेलू कोयला आपूर्ति और स्टॉक की स्थिति (आवश्यकता आधारित मिश्रण) को ध्यान में रखते हुए स्टॉक स्तरों की निरंतर निगरानी के साथ मिश्रण के संबंध में अपने स्तर पर निर्णय लेने की सलाह दी।
सितंबर'2022 और जनवरी'2023 के महीनों के बीच दैनिक कोयले की खपत और घरेलू कोयले की दैनिक आवक के बीच का अंतर 2.65 लाख टन से 0.5 लाख टन के बीच था। यदि मिश्रण के लिए आयात नहीं किया गया होता, तो सितंबर'2022 में ताप बिजली संयंत्रों में कोयले का स्टॉक घटकर शून्य हो गया होता और यह जारी रहता, जिससे बड़े पैमाने पर बिजली कटौती और ब्लैकआउट होता। इसलिए, बिजली मंत्रालय ने 09.01.2023 को केंद्रीय, राज्य जेनको और स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादकों (आईपीपी) को वजन के हिसाब से 6 प्रतिशत कोयले का आयात करने की सलाह दी, ताकि उनके बिजली संयंत्रों में सुचारू रूप से कोयले का पर्याप्त भंडार हो सके।
जून 2023 और सितंबर 2023 के बीच दैनिक कोयले की खपत और घरेलू कोयले की दैनिक आवक के बीच का अंतर 1.30 लाख टन प्रति दिन से बढ़कर 2.80 लाख टन प्रति दिन हो गया।
वित्त वर्ष 22 और वित्त वर्ष 23 के बीच औसत बिजली खरीद लागत में केवल 71 पैसे की वृद्धि हुई। इसका कारण विभिन्न लागतों में वृद्धि है - जिसमें ट्रांसमिशन और वितरण लागत में वृद्धि भी शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने 14 दिसंबर, 2023 को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
यह भी पढ़ें: देश भर में निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मार्च 2024 तक मिश्रण के लिए कोयले का आयात 6 प्रतिशत रहेगा: विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह

Ministry of Power
Average power purchase cost increased by 71 Paisa only between FY 22 and FY 23: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
15 DEC 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that coal, whether domestic or imported, is procured by Thermal Power Plants separately and as per their requirements. There are some plants based exclusively on imported coal. Thermal Power Plants have been importing coal for blending purpose from 2009 onwards. Details are as given below.
Import of coal by power sector
Figure in Million Tonnes
Year
Import for Blending
Import by Imported coal based plants
Total Import
2009-10
18.8
4.4
23.2
2010-11
21.1
9.4
30.5
2011-12
27.3
17.6
44.9
2012-13
31.1
31.6
62.7
2013-14
38.6
40.9
79.5
2014-15
47.6
42.5
90.1
2015-16
37.1
44.0
81.1
2016-17
19.8
46.3
66.1
2017-18
17.0
39.4
56.4
2018-19
21.4
40.3
61.7
2019-20
23.8
45.5
69.3
2020-21
10.4
35.1
45.5
2021-22
8.1
18.9
27.0
2022-23
35.1
20.5
55.6
2023-24 (Apr-Oct)
13.6
21.7
35.3
With increase in electricity demand from July ’21 onwards, the consumption of coal in Thermal Power Plants increased and the supply of domestic coal on a daily basis was less than consumption which resulted in depletion of coal stock and stocks at Plants end came down from 28.7 Million Tonnes (MT) as on 30.06.2021 to about 8.1 Million Tonnes (MT) as on 30.09.2021. Therefore, in December 2021, Ministry of Power advised State GENCOs and IPPs to import @4% and Central GENCOs @10% of their requirements during 2022-23.
During April – September 2022 (QI, Q2 of FY 2022-23), the receipt of domestic coal was about 355 MT against the consumption of 385 MT (Dom: 359 MT +Imp: 1.4 x 18.9 MT) – a shortage of 30 million tonne. The gap between supply of domestic coal and consumption of coal was about 1.6 lakh tonnes/ day during this period. On the improvement of the situation, Ministry of Power advised GENCOs on 01.08.2022 to take decision regarding blending at their level taking into account the domestic coal supply and stock position (need based blending) with continuous monitoring of stock levels.
The gap between daily coal consumption and daily arrival of domestic coal ranged between 2.65 Lakh Tonnes to 0.5 Lakh Tonnes between the months of September’2022 and January’2023. If the imports for blending had not been made, the coal stocks in thermal power plants would have reduced to ZERO in September’2022 and would have continued so, leading to widespread power cuts and blackouts. Therefore, Ministry of Power advised Central, State Gencos and Independent Power Producers (IPPs) on 09.01.2023 to import coal @ 6% by weight so as to have sufficient coal stocks at their power plants for smooth operations till September’ 2023.
The gap between daily coal consumption and daily arrival of domestic coal increased from 1.30 lakh tonnes per day to 2.80 lakh tonnes per day between the month of June’ 2023 and September’ 2023. Therefore, Ministry of Power advised central & state Gencos and IPPs on 01.09.2023 and 25.10.2023 to import coal through a transparent competitive procurement process for blending.
Average power purchase cost increased by 71 Paisa only between FY 22 and FY 23. This is because of increase in various costs – including increase in transmission and distribution costs.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 14, 2023.
Also read: Coal Import for blending at 6% till March 2024, to ensure uninterrupted power supply across the country: Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh