Ministry of Defence
MoU BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND IIT KANPUR
Indian Navy & IIT Kanpur join forces to drive innovation through research partnership
15 DEC 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy and Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi, symbolising their commitment to promote technology development, innovative solutions and joint R&D. Rear Admiral K Srinivas, Asst Chief of Materiel (Dockyard & Refits) and Professor Subramaniam Ganesh, Officiating Director IIT Kanpur concluded this MoU.
IN and IIT Kanpur share common interest in academic exchange of scientific research activities in the field of Engineering related to defence technologies. The MoU would serve as a broader framework and enable both sides to enhance capacity building, provide solutions to field level issues and enhance training effectiveness through exchange of faculty/ guest lectures. The structured collaboration focuses on joint Research and Development initiatives involving teams from Centre of Excellence (Marine Engg) at INS Shivaji, Lonavla and IIT Kanpur.
This Strategic alignment signifies a move towards a symbolic relationship between the academia and the armed forces, fostering a conducive environment for innovation and knowledge exchange.
MoUBETWEENINDIANNAVYANDIITKANPURJINJ.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना और आईआईटी कानपुर के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
भारतीय नौसेना और आईआईटी कानपुर अनुसंधान संबंधी साझेदारी के माध्यम से नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने हेतु एकसाथ आए
15 DEC 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानपुर ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित नौसेना मुख्यालय में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता ज्ञापन प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, नवीन समाधान और संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। मटेरियल (डॉकयार्ड एंड रिफिट्स) के सहायक प्रमुख रियर एडमिरल के. श्रीनिवास और आईआईटी कानपुर के कार्यवाहक निदेशक प्रोफेसर सुब्रमण्यम गणेश ने इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
भारतीय नौसेना और आईआईटी कानपुर रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों से संबंधित इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान गतिविधियों के अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान में साझा रुचि रखते हैं। यह समझौता ज्ञापन एक व्यापक ढांचे के रूप में काम करेगा और दोनों पक्षों को क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ाने, क्षेत्र स्तर के मुद्दों का समाधान प्रदान करने और संकाय/अतिथि व्याख्यानों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण संबंधी प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने में समर्थ करेगा। यह व्यवस्थित सहयोग एक ऐसे संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास संबंधी पहल पर केन्द्रित है जिसमें लोनावला के आईएनएस शिवाजी के उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (समुद्री इंजीनियरिंग) और आईआईटी कानपुर की टीमें शामिल हैं।
यह रणनीतिक जुड़ाव नवाचार और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने, शिक्षा जगत और सशस्त्र बलों के बीच एक प्रतीकात्मक संबंध की दिशा में एक कदम का प्रतीक है।
MoUBETWEENINDIANNAVYANDIITKANPURJINJ.jpg)