Ministry of Law and Justice
Fast Track Courts Scheme
extended for another three years i.e. from 01.04.2023 to 31.03.2026 at a total outlay of Rs. 1952.23 crore
758 Fast Track Courts including 412 exclusive POCSO Courts are functional in 30 States/UTs
15 DEC 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
A notice was issued to the Central Government by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the Writ Petition (Civil) No.568 of 2012 on 4.01.2013. The writ petition pertained to the protection of women and children against heinous crimes.
The Government of India took immediate steps for the establishment of FTCs by urging the High Court Chief Justices to prioritize the prompt handling of pending rape cases through setting up of FTCs. A similar request was also made to the Chief Ministers of the States.
The 14th Finance Commission (FC) set up by the Government of India had recommended the setting up of 1800 FTCs during 2015-2020 for speedy trial of specific cases of heinous nature, civil cases related to women, children, senior citizen, disabled persons, persons infected with terminal ailments etc. and property related cases pending for more than 5 years. Setting up of (FTCs) and allocation of funds is required to be done by the State Governments as per their need and resources, in consultation with the respective High Courts. The FC had urged upon the State Governments to utilize enhanced fiscal space available through tax devolution (32% to 42%) for this purpose. The Union Government has also urged the State Governments/UTs to allocate funds for the setting up of FTCs from the Financial Year 2015-16 onward. In this regard, the State Governments/ UTs have set up 848 FTCs as on 31.10.2023.
To implement the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018 and comply with the directives of the Supreme Court to establish Special Courts exclusively dealing with POCSO Act cases, the Government devised a Centrally Sponsored Scheme in August 2019. This Scheme aimed to establish Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), including exclusive POCSO Courts nationwide for expeditious disposal of rape and POCSO Act cases. The FTSC Scheme was launched initially for one-year w.e.f. 02.10.2019 spread over two Financial Years 2019-20 and 2020-21 at a total outlay of ₹ 767.25 Cr. with ₹ 474 Cr. as Central Share. The Cabinet in its meeting held on 04.08.2021 further approved the continuation of the Scheme for two more financial years (FY 2021-22 and FY 2022-23) up to 31.03.2023 at a total outlay of ₹ 1572.86 Cr. with ₹ 971.70 Cr. as central share.
The Union Cabinet has now extended the Scheme for another three years i.e. from 01.04.2023 to 31.03.2026 at a total outlay of Rs. 1952.23 cr. with Rs. 1207.24 cr. as Central Share. The Central share is to be met from the Nirbhaya Fund. The fund-sharing pattern of the Scheme is 60:40 (Centre: State) and 90:10 for the North Eastern and 3 Himalayan States/UTs. However, 100% Central fund is provided for Union Territories without legislature.
As per the data submitted by High Courts, as on 31.10.2023, 758 FTSCs including 412 exclusive POCSO Courts are functional in 30 States/UTs. These courts have disposed more than 2,00,000 cases as on 31.10.2023.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS; MINISTER OF STATE FOR THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट योजना
1952.23 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ इस योजना का अगले तीन वर्षों यानी 01.04.2023 से 31.03.2026 तक विस्तार किया गया
30 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 412 विशिष्ट पॉक्सो न्यायालयों सहित कुल 758 फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट कार्यरत हैं
15 DEC 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय ने 4 जनवरी, 2013 को रिट याचिका (नागरिक) संख्या 568/2012 में केंद्र सरकार को एक नोटिस जारी किया गया था। यह रिट याचिका गंभीर अपराधों के खिलाफ महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा से संबंधित थी।
भारत सरकार ने उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों से फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट (त्वरित न्यायालय- एफटीसी) के गठन के माध्यम से बलात्कार से संबंधित लंबित मामलों के त्वरित निपटान को प्राथमिकता देने का अनुरोध करने के साथ एफटीसी के गठन को लेकर तत्काल कदम उठाने के लिए कहा। साथ ही, यह अनुरोध राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों से भी किया गया था।
भारत सरकार की ओर से गठित 14वें वित्त आयोग (एफसी) ने गंभीर तरह के विशिष्ट मामलों, महिलाओं, बच्चों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, दिव्यांगजनों, लाइलाज रोगों आदि से संक्रमित व्यक्ति और 5 साल से अधिक समय से लंबित संपत्ति संबंधी मामले से संबंधित नागरिक मामलों की त्वरित सुनवाई के लिए साल 2015 से 2020 की अवधि दौरान 1800 एफटीसी की स्थापना की सिफारिश की थी। राज्य सरकारों की ओर से एफटीसी की स्थापना और धनराशि का आवंटन उनकी आवश्यकता व संसाधनों के अनुसार किया जाना जरूरी है। इसके लिए संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों के परामर्श से किया जाना आवश्यक है। वित्त आयोग ने राज्य सरकारों से इस उद्देश्य के लिए कर हस्तांतरण (32 फीसदी से 42 फीसदी) के माध्यम से उपलब्ध बढ़ी हुई राजकोषीय संभावना के उपयोग करने का अनुरोध किया था। केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से वित्तीय वर्ष 2015-16 से एफटीसी के गठन के लिए धन आवंटित करने का भी अनुरोध किया है। इस संबंध में राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने 31.10.2023 तक 848 एफटीसी गठित किए हैं।
आपराधिक कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम- 2018 को लागू करने और विशेष रूप से पॉक्सो अधिनियम के मामलों से निपटने के लिए विशेष अदालतें स्थापित करने के उच्चतम न्यायालय के निर्देशों का अनुपालन करने के लिए सरकार ने अगस्त 2019 में एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना तैयार की। इस योजना का उद्देश्य बलात्कार और पॉक्सो अधिनियम के मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान के लिए पूरे देश में विशेष पॉक्सो न्यायालयों सहित फास्ट ट्रैक स्पेशल कोर्ट (एफटीएससी) गठित करना है।
शुरुआत में एफटीएससी योजना को 02.10.2019 से एक साल के लिए शुरू की गई थी। इसके बाद इसका विस्तार दो वित्तीय वर्षों 2019-20 और 2020-21 तक किया गया, जिसमें केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी के रूप में 474 करोड़ रुपये के साथ 767.25 करोड़ रुपये का कुल परिव्यय था। मंत्रिमण्डल ने 04.08.2021 को हुई अपनी बैठक में केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी के रूप में 971.70 करोड़ रुपये के साथ 1572.86 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय पर इस योजना को दो और वित्तीय वर्षों (वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 और वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23) के लिए 31.03.2023 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमण्डल ने अब इस योजना का अगले तीन वर्षों के लिए यानी 01.04.2023 से 31.03.2026 तक केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी के रूप में 1207.24 करोड़ रुपये के साथ 1952.23 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ विस्तार किया है। केंद्र सरकार की हिस्सेदारी को निर्भया निधि से पूरा किया जाना है। इस योजना का निधि-हिस्सेदारी प्रारूप 60:40 (केंद्र:राज्य) और उत्तर पूर्वी व 3 हिमालयी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए 90:10 है। हालांकि, वैसे केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, जहां विधानमंडल नहीं है, के लिए 100 फीसदी केंद्रीय निधि प्रदान की जाती है।
उच्च न्यायालयों की ओर से प्रस्तुत आंकड़ों के अनुसार 31.10.2023 तक 30 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 412 विशिष्ट पॉक्सो न्यायालयों सहित 758 एफटीएससी कार्यरत हैं। इन न्यायालयों ने 31.10.2023 तक 2,00,000 से अधिक मामलों का निपटारा किया है।
यह जानकारी विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री, संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।