Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia enumerates the measures taken to mitigate congestion at Airports
Systematic approach will ensure seamless and efficient travel experience for all passengers
15 DEC 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel today said that congestion at different airports has been eased through systematic approach. Addressing the media here, he outlined the comprehensive measures being taken to mitigate the congestion at Airports. These measures came in response to the challenges faced during the previous festive season and aims to ensure a seamless and efficient travel experience for all passengers. MoS, Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. Dr Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.), along with the Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam were also present on the occasion.
The Minister informed that the issue of Congestion at major airports had been witnessed during last year festive season/ Winter 2022, which became a cause of concern, as it took longer waiting time for passenger processing at various touch points. Taking immediate stock of the situation, he personally visited the Delhi Airport along with Senior officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation in December 2022 to inspect the arrangements at the Airport and directed for necessary augmentation of infrastructure. Simultaneously, other major Airport Operators like Mumbai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Kolkata, and Chennai were also directed to identify bottlenecks in passenger processing and augment their capacities to meet the growing passenger demands so that such congestion scenario does not recur in the upcoming festive season and during peak time. Subsequently, 10 more airports were identified in September '23, where the Airport operators were sensitized to take proactive measures to avoid congestion in future by augmenting capacities, wherever required. The Causes of Congestion were identified and mitigating action plan was formulated and put into action.
In order to remove these bottlenecks and improve the infrastructure availability, several measures have been taken which are summarized as follows:
1. Waiting Lounge, Retail Outlets, Office spaces have been demolished at Delhi, Mumbai and other airports to make space for accommodating more passenger infrastructure facilities there.
2. Waiting time screens have been installed at entry and police naka points to apprise passengers about the waiting time.
3. Additional entry gates/lanes have been opened.
4. Airport Operators installed 2D bar code scanners at entry gates to facilitate automated entry and airlines were advised to ensure bar code on tickets issued to passengers so that the same can be readable by bar code scanners to facilitate smooth entry of passengers.
5. Support manpower has been deployed to assist passengers.
6. Waiting area has been increased both at entry and at security hold area.
7. Airport Operators have been advised to install self baggage drop facilities as per the availability of the space.
8. Airlines have been advised to deploy sufficient manpower at all check-in/ baggage drop counters.
9. Number of X- ray machines have been significantly increased at pre-embarkation security check points.
10. Use of social media platforms to provide real- time updates to passengers to make airport transit seamless.
11. Digi Yatra has been lauched in a phased manner at airports for seamless travel experience.
12. Monitoring on daily basis at level of Airport operators, Airlines and Ministry of Civil Aviation for ensuring compliance of mitigation measures.
Shri Scindia also informed that the Ministry of Home Affairs/ Bureau of Immigration has been approached to ensure 100 per cent manning of the immigration counters. MHA/ CISF have also been actively persuaded for increasing the CISF deployment to man the sanctioned strength at the respective airports through capacity addition. The Airport Operators have also been asked to augment the immigration/ emigration counters and also security machines. Simultaneously, BoI and CISF have been requested to augment their manpower to man this enhanced infrastructure.
The Minister said that Digi Yatra has been launched at 13 airports, and since its launch, more than 91 lakh passengers have availed the facility of Digi Yatra to travel through the airports. Further, 14 more airports namely Chennai, Bhubaneswar, Coimbatore, Dabolim, Mopa Goa, Indore, Bagdogra, Chandigarh, Ranchi, Nagpur, Patna, Raipur, Srinagar and Vishakhapatnam will be covered with Digi Yatra during 2024. Eventually, all the airports will be covered with Digi Yatra in a phased manner.
The Minister has been reviewing the mitigation measures on weekly basis with the identified Airport operators and BCAS, to avoid congestion at airports and is also monitoring the progress of critical infrastructure under-development at the major airports.
Shri Scindia said that with the introduction of 4th runway and Eastern Cross Taxiway and soon to be completed state-of-art T1 terminal building at Delhi Airport, commissioning of new T2 terminal with domestic and international operations at Bangalore airport, Expanded terminal building at Hyderabad airport, Restructuring of the Pre- embarkation security check area in Mumbai airport by addition of 03 more security lanes , soon to be completed new terminal building at Lucknow airport, it is expected that these airports will be able to handle more number of passengers efficiently and ensure comfortable, hassle- free travel by the passengers.
In near future, new terminal buildings with enhanced capacity are going to be operational at Guwahati and Patna Airports, which will boost the passenger handling capacity at these airports. Operationalization of new Greenfield Airports at Noida (Jewar) and Navi Mumbai airports would further complement the capacities of nearby Delhi and Mumbai airports respectively.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ہوائی اڈوں پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا
منظم طریقہ کارسے تمام مسافروں کاسفر یقینی طورپریکساں اور موثرہو گا
15 DEC 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی اور فولاد کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج کہا کہ مختلف ہوائی اڈوں پر بھیڑ کو منظم طریقے سے کم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہاں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ہوائی اڈوں پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے لئے کئے جانے والے جامع اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ یہ اقدامات پچھلے تہواروں کے دنوں کے دوران درپیش چیلنجوں کےپیش نظر کیے گئے ہیں اور ان کا مقصد تمام مسافروں کے سفرکو بلارکاوٹ اورموثر بنانے کی یقین دہانی کرنا ہے ۔ اس موقع پر شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل ڈاکٹر وجے کمار سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) کے ساتھ سکریٹری شہری ہوابازی شری ووملن منگ ولنم بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ بڑے ہوائی اڈوں پر بھیڑ کا مسئلہ گزشتہ سال تہوار کے دنوں /موسم سرما 2022 کے دوران سامنے آیا تھا، جو تشویش کا باعث بن گیا، کیونکہ مختلف جگہوں پر مسافروں کی پروسیسنگ کے انتظار میں زیادہ وقت لگتا ہے۔ صورت حال کا فوری جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے دسمبر 2022 میں شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ ذاتی طور پر دہلی ہوائی اڈے کا دورہ کیا تاکہ ہوائی اڈے کے انتظامات کا معائنہ کیا جا سکے اور ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، ممبئی، بنگلور، حیدرآباد، کولکتہ اور چنئی جیسے بڑی ہوائی اڈوں کے آپریٹرزکو بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ مسافروں کی پروسیسنگ میں رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کریں اور مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کریں تاکہ آئندہ تہواروں کے دنوں میں اس طرح کی بھیڑ بھاڑ دوبار ہ نہ ہو۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ستمبر 2023میں مزید 10ہوائی اڈوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی جہاں ہوائی اڈوں کے آپریٹرز کو حساس بنایاگیاکہ وہ جہاں کہیں ضروری ہو اپنی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرکے مستقبل میں کسی طرح کی بھیڑبھاڑ سے بچنے کے پیشگی اقدامات کریں ۔ ہجوم کی وجوہات کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور بھیڑکو کم کرنے کا ایکشن پلان تیار کیا گیا نیزاس پر عمل کیا گیا۔
ان رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:
• دہلی، ممبئی اور دیگر ہوائی اڈوں پر ویٹنگ لاؤنج، ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس، آفس کی جگہوں کو مسمار کر دیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہاں مزید مسافروں کی سہولیات کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ مہیاکرایا جا سکے۔
• مسافروں کو انتظار کے وقت سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے داخلے اور پولیس ناکے پر ویٹنگ ٹائم اسکرین لگائے گئے ہیں۔
• اضافی داخلی دروازے/راہداریاں کھول دی گئی ہیں۔
• ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز نے خودکار داخلے کی سہولت کے لیے اینٹری گیٹس پر ڈی 2 بار کوڈ سکینر نصب کیے اور ایئر لائنز کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ مسافروں کو جاری کردہ ٹکٹوں پر بار کوڈ کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ مسافروں کے آسانی سے داخلے کی سہولت کے لیے بار کوڈ سکینرز کے ذریعے اسے پڑھنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
• مسافروں کی مدد کے لیے امدادی افرادی قوت کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
• داخلے اور سکیورٹی ہولڈ ایریا دونوں جگہ ویٹنگ ایریا بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
• ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ جگہ کی دستیابی کے مطابق سیلف بیگج ڈراپ کی سہولتیں لگائیں۔
• ایئر لائنز کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ تمام چیک ان/بیگیج ڈراپ کاؤنٹرز پر کافی افرادی قوت تعینات کریں۔
• ایکسرے مشینوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں طور پر اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ہوائی اڈے کی آمدورفت کو ہموار بنانے کے لیے مسافروں کو ریئل ٹائم اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کا استعمال۔
بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سفر کے تجربے کے لیے ہوائی اڈوں پر ڈیجی یاترا کا مرحلے وار آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
بھیڑ میں کمی کے اقدامات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز، ایئر لائنز اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی سطح پر روزانہ کی بنیاد پر نگرانی۔
جناب سندھیا نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزارت داخلہ / بیورو آف امیگریشن سے رابطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ امیگریشن کاؤنٹرز کے 100 فیصد انتظام کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ایم ایچ اے /سی آئی ایس ایف کو بھی اورزیادہ فعال بنایا گیا ہے کہ وہ سی آئی ایس ایف کی تعیناتی میں اضافے کے لئے متعلقہ ہوائی اڈوں پرگنجائش میں اضافہ کرکے عملے کی منظور شدہ تعداد کو پورا کرے۔ ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز سے امیگریشن / ایمیگریشن کاؤنٹرز اور سیکیورٹی مشینوں کو بھی بڑھانے کے لیے کہا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، بی اوآئی اور سی آئی ایس ایف سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس بنیادی ڈھانچے کوبہتر بنانے کے لیے اپنی افرادی قوت میں اضافہ کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈیجی یاترا 13 ہوائی اڈوں پر شروع کی گئی ہے، اور اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، 91 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں نے ہوائی اڈوں سے سفر کرنے کے لیے ڈیجی یاترا کی سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ 2024 کے دوران 14 مزید ہوائی اڈے یعنی چنئی، بھونیشور، کوئمبٹور، دابولم، موپا گوا، اندور، باگڈوگرا، چندی گڑھ، رانچی، ناگپور، پٹنہ، رائے پور، سری نگر اور وشاکھاپٹنم کو ڈیجی یاترا میں شامل کیا جائے گااور آخر کار، تمام ہوائی اڈے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ڈیجی یاترا میں شامل ہوجائیں گے ۔
وزیر موصوف اڈوں پر بھیڑ کوکم کرنے کے لیے نشانزد ہوائی اڈہ آپریٹرز اور بی سی اے ایس کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار بنیادوں پر تخفیف کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لے رہے ہیں اور بڑے ہوائی اڈوں پر اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی بھی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ چوتھے رن وے اور ایسٹرن کراس ٹیکسی وے کے آغاز کے ساتھ اور جلد ہی دہلی ہوائی اڈے پر جدید ترین ٹی 1 ٹرمینل کی عمارت مکمل ہونے والی ہے، بنگلور ہوائی اڈے پر گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی آپریشن کے ساتھ نئے ٹی 2 ٹرمینل کا آغاز، حیدرآباد میں توسیع شدہ ٹرمینل عمارت۔ ہوائی اڈے، ممبئی ہوائی اڈے میں 03 مزید حفاظتی لین کے اضافے کے ذریعے پری ایمارکیشن سیکورٹی چیک ایریا کی تنظیم نو، لکھنؤ ہوائی اڈے پر جلد ہی نئی ٹرمینل عمارت مکمل کی جائے گی، امید ہے کہ یہ ہوائی اڈے زیادہ سے زیادہ مسافروں کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھال سکیں گے اور مسافروں کے لیے آرام دہ اور پریشانی سے پاک سفر کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
مستقبل قریب میں، گوہاٹی اور پٹنہ ہوائی اڈوں پر بہترگنجائش کے ساتھ نئی ٹرمینل عمارتوں میں کام کاج شروع ہونے والاہے ، جس سے ان ہوائی اڈوں پر مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ نوئیڈا (جیور) اور نوی ممبئی ہوائی اڈوں پر نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں پرکام کاج بالترتیب شروع ہونے سے دہلی کے آس پاس کے علاقوں نیزدہلی اور ممبئی ہوائی اڈوں کی صلاحیتوں میں مزیداضافہ ہوگا۔