Ministry of Power
Renovation & Modernization and Life Extension of Power Plants
15 DEC 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that power plants including thermal and hydro carry out annual maintenance and periodic maintenance of various plant items/machinery to prevent breakdown, loss of generation and loss of efficiency etc. As per Central Electricity Authority’s (CEA) General Review 2022, the efficiency of coal and lignite-based plants increased from 34.68% in 2014-15 to 35.88% in 2021-22.
With regards to Renovation & Modernisation (R&M) and Life Extension (LE), CEA has prepared a report after studying various aspects of R&M and LE of coal based thermal power plants in August, 2023 and the same has been circulated by Ministry of Power (MoP) to all power utilities wherein CEA had identified 148 thermal units with a total capacity of ~38150 MW as potential candidates for R&M/LE works. The phasing plan for implementation for R&M/LE at 148 units was also prepared in consultation with central, state and private power utilities. Generation is a delicensed activity, therefore, it is for the utilities to decide whether to carry out R&M/LE activities or not with the approval of state Electricity Regulatory Commissions after cost benefit analysis.
With regards to Renovation and Modernisation (R&M)/ Upgradation of hydro power plants, it is mentioned that the normative operating life of hydroelectric power plant is 40 years. The decision to undertake Renovation and Modernisation (R&M) of existing old hydro power plants is taken by the concerned State and Central Power Utilities considering the condition of machine through Residual Life Assessment (RLA) studies and cost effectiveness.
Renovation & Modernisation (R&M)/Upgradation works is a continuous exercise, as a cost effective option for optimization of energy resources through improvement in efficiency, better availability and also augmentation of capacity. For this purpose, the Government formulates 5 year plans for continuous monitoring of Hydro Power Projects which are undergoing Renovation, Modernization, Uprating & Life Extension. The Renovation, Modernization, Uprating and Life Extension works at 64 Hydro Electric Plants (HEPs) with an aggregate installed capacity of ~11718 MW is programmed for completion during the year 2022-27. Further, The Renovation, Modernization, Uprating and Life Extension works at 21 Hydro Electric Plants (HEPs) with an aggregate installed capacity of ~2879 MW is programmed for completion during 2027-32 through Life Extension and Uprating.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 14, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
پاور پلانٹس کی تزئین و آرائش اور جدید کاری اور قابل عمل رہنے کی مدت میں توسیع
15 DEC 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ پاور پلانٹس بشمول تھرمل اور ہائیڈرو پلانٹ کی مختلف اشیاء/مشینری کی سالانہ دیکھ بھال اور وقتاً فوقتاً دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں تاکہ بریک ڈاؤن، پیداوار میں کمی اور کارکردگی میں کمی وغیرہ کو روکا جا سکے۔ مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی کے مطابق جنرل ریویو 2022، کوئلے اور لگنائٹ پر مبنی پلانٹس کی کارکردگی 15-2014 میں 34.68 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 22-2021 میں 35.88 فیصد ہو گئی۔
تزئین و آرائش اور جدید کاری (آر اینڈ ایم) اور پلانٹ کے قابل عمل رہنے کی صلاحیت اور مدت میں توسیع (ایل ای) کے حوالے سے، سی ای اے نے اگست 2023 میں کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے آر اینڈ ایم اور ایل ای کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا مطالعہ کرنے کے بعد ایک رپورٹ تیار کی ہے اور اسے بجلی کی وزارت نے سرکولیشن کیا ہے۔تمام پاور یوٹیلیٹیز کو جہاں سی ای اے نے آر اینڈ ایم /ایل ای کاموں کے لیے ممکنہ امیدواروں کے طور پر ~38150 میگاواٹ کی کل صلاحیت کے ساتھ 148 تھرمل یونٹس کی نشاندہی کی تھی۔ 148 یونٹس پر آر اینڈ ایم /ایل ای کے نفاذ کا مرحلہ وار منصوبہ بھی مرکزی، ریاستی اور نجی پاور یوٹیلیٹیز کے ساتھ مشاورت سے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ جنریشن ایک لائسنس یافتہ سرگرمی ہے، لہٰذا، یہ یوٹیلٹیز کو فیصلہ کرنا ہے کہ آیا لاگت کے فائدہ کے تجزیہ کے بعد ریاستی بجلی ریگولیٹری کمیشن کی منظوری سے آر اینڈ ایم /ایل ای سرگرمیاں انجام دیں یا نہیں۔
پن بجلی گھروں کی تزئین و آرائش اور جدید کاری (آر اینڈ ایم )/ اپ گریڈیشن کے حوالے سے، یہ ذکر کیا جاتا ہے کہ ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پاور پلانٹ کی معمول کی قابل عمل رہنے کی مدت 40 سال ہے۔ موجودہ پرانے ہائیڈرو پاور پلانٹس کی تزئین و آرائش اور جدید کاری (آر اینڈ ایم) شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ متعلقہ ریاستی اور مرکزی پاور یوٹیلیٹیز کے ذریعہ مشین کی حالت کو بقایا مدت کی تشخیص (آر ایل اے ) مطالعے اور لاگت کی تاثیر کو دیکھتے ہوئے کیا جاتا ہے۔
تزئین و آرائش اور جدید کاری (آر اینڈ ایم)/اپ گریڈیشن کے کام ایک مسلسل مشق ہے، جس میں کارکردگی میں بہتری، بہتر دستیابی اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے ذریعے توانائی کے وسائل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک لاگت مؤثر اختیار ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، حکومت ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹس کی مسلسل نگرانی کے لیے 5 سالہ منصوبے بناتی ہے جن کی تزئین و آرائش، جدید کاری، آپریٹنگ اور لائف ایکسٹینشن جاری ہے۔ تزئین و آرائش، جدید کاری، آپریٹنگ اور لائف ایکسٹینشن کا کام 64 ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پلانٹس (ایچ ای پی ز) میں ~ 11718 میگاواٹ کی مجموعی نصب صلاحیت کے ساتھ سال 27-2022 کے دوران مکمل ہونے کا پروگرام ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، تزئین و آرائش، جدید کاری، آپریٹنگ اور لائف ایکسٹینشن 21 ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پلانٹس (ایچ ای پی ز) پر کام کرتا ہے جس کی مجموعی نصب صلاحیت ~ 2879 میگاواٹ ہے، لائف ایکسٹینشن اور آپریٹنگ کے ذریعے 32-2027 کے دوران مکمل ہونے کا پروگرام بنایا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 14 دسمبر 2023 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔