Department of Space
Space Technology Incubational Centres
14 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Space Technology Incubation Centre (S-TIC) has been set-up to attract and nurture the young academia with innovative ideas/ research aptitude for carrying out research, motivating and encouraging them to initiate the start-ups and business in the field of Space technology & applications and developing the Academia–Industry ecosystem for Space Technology.
ISRO has set up Space Technology Cells (STC) at following premiere institutions:
Sl. No.
Institute
1.
Indian Institute of Technology (IITs) – Bombay, Kanpur, Kharagpur, Madras, Roorkee, Guwahati and Delhi
2.
Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore
3.
Joint Research Programme (JRP) with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU)
The details of the six Space Technology Incubation Centres (STIC) are as below:
Sl. No.
Region
Institute
1.
North East
National Institute of Technology, Agartala, Tripura
2.
Northern
Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar, Punjab
3.
Southern
National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
4.
Western
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur, Maharashtra
5.
Eastern
National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, Odisha
6.
Central
Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
The details of the Regional Academic Centre for Space (RACS) are as below:
Sl. No.
Institute
1.
National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra, Haryana
2.
Malviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT), Jaipur, Rajasthan
3.
National Institute of Technolgy, Patna, Bihar
4.
Indian Institute of Technology, BHU, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
5.
Guwahati University, Guwahati, Assam
6.
National Institute of Technology, Suratkal, Mangalore, Karnataka
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र
14 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र (एस-टीआईसी) की स्थापना अभिनव विचारों/अनुसंधान योग्यता वाले युवा शिक्षाविदों को अनुसंधान करने, उन्हें अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप और व्यवसाय शुरू करने के लिए प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करने और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए अकादमिक-उद्योग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए आकर्षित और पोषित करने के लिए की गई है।.
इसरो ने निम्नलिखित प्रमुख संस्थानों में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी कक्ष (एसटीसी) स्थापित किए हैं:
क्रं. सं..
संस्थान
1.
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) - बॉम्बे, कानपुर, खड़गपुर, मद्रास, रूड़की, गुवाहाटी और दिल्ली
2.
भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी), बेंगलुरु
3.
सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विश्वविद्यालय (एसपीपीयू) के साथ संयुक्त अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम (जेआरपी)
छह अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों (एसटीआईसी) का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रं,सं,
क्षेत्र
संस्थान
1.
पूर्वोत्तर
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, अगरतला, त्रिपुरा
2.
उत्तरी
डॉ बी आर अम्बेडकर राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, जलंधर, पंजाब
3.
दक्षिणी
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, तिरुचिरापल्ली, तमिलनाडु
4.
पश्‍चिमी
विश्वेश्वरैया राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र
5.
पूर्वी
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, राउरकेला, ओडिशा
6.
केंद्रीय
मौलाना आजाद राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश
अंतरिक्ष के लिए क्षेत्रीय शैक्षणिक केंद्र (आरएसीएस) का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रं,सं,
संस्थान
1.
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कुरुक्षेत्र, हरियाणा
2.
मालवीय राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एमएनआईटी), जयपुर, राजस्थान
3.
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, पटना, बिहार
4.
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, बीएचयू, वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश
5.
गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय, गुवाहाटी, असम
6.
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, सूरतकल, मैंगलोर, कर्नाटक
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।