Department of Space
Over the last three years, ISRO has been steadily leveraging Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in Space domain, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
AI and ML solutions are being developed for Launch Vehicles, Spacecraft Operations, Big Data Analytics, Space Robotics, Space Traffic Management, among others: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last three years, ISRO has been steadily leveraging Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in Space domain, adapting with fast-paced technological developments in these areas, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today. Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning solutions are being developed for Launch Vehicles, Spacecraft Operations, Big Data Analytics, Space Robotics, Space Traffic Management, among others, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, said this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the projects and programmes in the domains of Artificial Intelligence being undertaken by Department of Space are at different stages of feasibility studies and implementation. Major ones include –
1. Launch vehicle and spacecrafts mission trajectory design and autonomous operations;
2. Launch vehicle and satellites health monitoring and prediction from the telemetry data;
3. Satellite Data Processing for Resource mapping, weather prediction, disaster prediction, geo-intelligence (object and change detection), Precision agriculture, Agroforestry etc.
4. Humanoid robots and chatbots
5. Space Robotics and smart manufacturing in space.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, collaborative efforts between ISRO and Institutions like IITs, IISc are involved in development of a few niche AI applications.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the development and implementation of Artificial Intelligence solutions are being incorporated in various ongoing projects & programmes of ISRO, based on technical feasibility and mission objectives. The costing of these AI solutions is subsumed within the overall funds allocated to the respective projects/programmes. Major ones include the Gaganyaan Program, recently accomplished Chandrayaan -3 mission, Operational Launch vehicle and Spacecraft programmes, Earth Observation data analysis, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the major achievements and outcomes of Artificial Intelligence in terms of enhancing Space exploration include –
1. Satellite data analysis and processing of India’s remote sensing, meteorological, communication, navigation satellites
2. Delivery of Earth Observation applications – Crop Yield prediction, Weather Forecasting and Nowcasting, Disaster forecasting, Land Use Land Cover Maps, Urban expansion planning, Detection of encroachment, built-up, settlement, urban waterbodies, forest cover changes, roads, dams, ships, vessels etc.
3. Interplanetary missions – Chandrayaan and Mars missions, including orbit manoeuvring and soft landing of Chandrayaan-3 including identification of the landing site.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Department of Space is taking several steps to adopt Artificial Intelligence solutions at a faster pace in Space domain, across ISRO Centres and encouraging the private sector as well. Cross-centre endeavours are being undertaken to enable technical exchange on advances in AI technology and its applications in Space domain. Some of the initiatives being discussed in the long term include the feasibility of setting-up of dedicated labs for AI, upskilling employees in the AI technologies through the Skill Development Programme at respective centres and organization of various national level AI events/workshops/conferences/seminar.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- पिछले तीन वर्षों से इसरो लगातार अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) का लाभ प्राप्त कर रहा है
लॉन्चिंग वाहनों, अंतरिक्ष यान परिचालन, बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स, अंतरिक्ष रोबोटिक्स, अंतरिक्ष यातायात प्रबंधन सहित अन्य के लिए एआई और एमएल समाधान विकसित किए जा रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
14 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि पिछले तीन वर्षों में इसरो लगातार अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता) और मशीन लर्निंग (शिक्षण) का लाभ प्राप्त कर रहा है और इन क्षेत्रों में तेजी से हो रहे तकनीकी विकास के साथ समन्वय स्थापित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि लॉन्चिंग वाहनों, अंतरिक्ष यान परिचालन, बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स, अंतरिक्ष रोबोटिक्स, अंतरिक्ष यातायात प्रबंधन सहित अन्य के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग समाधान विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि अंतरिक्ष विभाग द्वारा आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के क्षेत्र में शुरू की जा रही परियोजनाएं व कार्यक्रम, व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन और कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
इनमें प्रमुख हैं–
1. लॉन्चिंग वाहन और अंतरिक्ष यान मिशन प्रक्षेपवक्र डिजाइन और स्वायत्त परिचालन
2. प्रक्षेपण यान और उपग्रहों की स्थिति की निगरानी और टेलीमेट्री डेटा से भविष्यवाणी
3. संसाधन मानचित्रण, मौसम पूर्वानुमान, आपदा पूर्वानुमान, भू-बुद्धिमत्ता (वस्तु और परिवर्तन का पता लगाना), सटीक कृषि, कृषि वानिकी आदि के लिए उपग्रह डेटा प्रोसेसिंग।
4. मानवीकृत रोबोट और चैटबॉट
5. अंतरिक्ष रोबोटिक्स और अंतरिक्ष में स्मार्ट विनिर्माण
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसरो का आईआईटी और आईआईएससी जैसे संस्थानों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयास कुछ विशिष्ट एआई एप्लीकेशनों के विकास में शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता और मिशन उद्देश्यों के आधार पर इसरो की विभिन्न संचालित परियोजनाओं व कार्यक्रमों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस समाधानों के विकास और कार्यान्वयन को शामिल किया जा रहा है। इन एआई समाधानों की लागत को संबंधित परियोजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के लिए आवंटित कुल धनराशि में शामिल किया गया है। इनमें प्रमुख रूप से गगनयान कार्यक्रम, हाल ही में संपन्न चंद्रयान-3 मिशन, परिचालन प्रक्षेपण यान और अंतरिक्ष यान कार्यक्रम, भू-प्रेक्षण डेटा विश्लेषण आदि शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण को बढ़ाने के संबंध में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और परिणामों में शामिल हैं -
1. भारत के रिमोट सेंसिंग, मौसम विज्ञान, संचार, नेविगेशन उपग्रहों का सैटेलाइट डेटा विश्लेषण और प्रोसेसिंग
2. भू-प्रेक्षण एप्लीकेशनों की डिलीवरी - फसल उपज भविष्यवाणी, मौसम पूर्वानुमान व तात्कालिक पूर्वानुमान, आपदा पूर्वानुमान, भूमि उपयोग भूमि कवर मानचित्र, शहरी विस्तार योजना, अतिक्रमण का पता लगाना, निर्माण, बस्तियां, शहरी जल निकाय, वन कवर परिवर्तन, सड़कें, बांध, जहाज, पोत आदि
3. अंतरग्रहीय मिशन- चंद्रयान और मंगल मिशन, जिसमें लैंडिंग स्थल की पहचान सहित चंद्रयान-3 की कक्षा का युक्तिचालन और सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग शामिल है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष विभाग इसरो केंद्रों में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में तेज गति से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) समाधान अपनाने के लिए कई कदम उठा रहा है और निजी क्षेत्र को भी इसके लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। एआई प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में इसके अनुप्रयोगों की प्रगति पर तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम करने के लिए सभी केंद्रों की ओर से प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। दीर्घावधि में चर्चा की जा रही कुछ पहलों में एआई के लिए समर्पित प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना की व्यवहार्यता, संबंधित केंद्रों पर कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से एआई प्रौद्योगिकियों में कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित करना और विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय स्तर के एआई कार्यक्रमों/कार्यशालाओं/सम्मेलनों/सेमिनारों का आयोजन शामिल है।