Department of Space
Over the last three years, ISRO has been steadily leveraging Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in Space domain, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
AI and ML solutions are being developed for Launch Vehicles, Spacecraft Operations, Big Data Analytics, Space Robotics, Space Traffic Management, among others: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last three years, ISRO has been steadily leveraging Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in Space domain, adapting with fast-paced technological developments in these areas, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today. Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning solutions are being developed for Launch Vehicles, Spacecraft Operations, Big Data Analytics, Space Robotics, Space Traffic Management, among others, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, said this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the projects and programmes in the domains of Artificial Intelligence being undertaken by Department of Space are at different stages of feasibility studies and implementation. Major ones include –
1. Launch vehicle and spacecrafts mission trajectory design and autonomous operations;
2. Launch vehicle and satellites health monitoring and prediction from the telemetry data;
3. Satellite Data Processing for Resource mapping, weather prediction, disaster prediction, geo-intelligence (object and change detection), Precision agriculture, Agroforestry etc.
4. Humanoid robots and chatbots
5. Space Robotics and smart manufacturing in space.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, collaborative efforts between ISRO and Institutions like IITs, IISc are involved in development of a few niche AI applications.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the development and implementation of Artificial Intelligence solutions are being incorporated in various ongoing projects & programmes of ISRO, based on technical feasibility and mission objectives. The costing of these AI solutions is subsumed within the overall funds allocated to the respective projects/programmes. Major ones include the Gaganyaan Program, recently accomplished Chandrayaan -3 mission, Operational Launch vehicle and Spacecraft programmes, Earth Observation data analysis, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the major achievements and outcomes of Artificial Intelligence in terms of enhancing Space exploration include –
1. Satellite data analysis and processing of India’s remote sensing, meteorological, communication, navigation satellites
2. Delivery of Earth Observation applications – Crop Yield prediction, Weather Forecasting and Nowcasting, Disaster forecasting, Land Use Land Cover Maps, Urban expansion planning, Detection of encroachment, built-up, settlement, urban waterbodies, forest cover changes, roads, dams, ships, vessels etc.
3. Interplanetary missions – Chandrayaan and Mars missions, including orbit manoeuvring and soft landing of Chandrayaan-3 including identification of the landing site.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Department of Space is taking several steps to adopt Artificial Intelligence solutions at a faster pace in Space domain, across ISRO Centres and encouraging the private sector as well. Cross-centre endeavours are being undertaken to enable technical exchange on advances in AI technology and its applications in Space domain. Some of the initiatives being discussed in the long term include the feasibility of setting-up of dedicated labs for AI, upskilling employees in the AI technologies through the Skill Development Programme at respective centres and organization of various national level AI events/workshops/conferences/seminar.

అంతరిక్ష విభాగం
గత మూడు సంవత్సరాలలో ఇస్రో, అంతరిక్ష పరిశోధన రంగంలో కృత్రిమ మేథ, మెషిన్ లెర్నింగ్ ను ప్రభావవంతంగా ముందుకుతీసుకు వెళుతోంది : కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
14 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇస్రో చేపట్టిన కార్యకలాపాల లక్ష్యాలు, సాంకేతికంగా సాధ్యాసాధ్యాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ప్రస్తుతం సంస్థ చేపట్టిన ప్రాజెక్టులు,కార్యకలాపాలలో కృత్రిమ మేధను అమలుచేయడం, ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన పరిష్కారాల అభివృద్ధి
ని చేపట్టడం జరుగుతోందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ఆయా ప్రాజెక్టులు, కార్యక్రమాలకు కేటాయించిన మొత్తం నిధులలోనే ఈ కృత్రిమ మేథ అభివృద్ది కార్యకలాపాలు కూడా ఇమిడి ఉన్నాయని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
గగన్ యాన్ కార్యక్రమం, ఇటీవల పూర్తిఅయన చంద్రయాన్ –3 మిషన్, ఆపరేషనల్ లాంచ్ వెహికల్, స్పేస్ క్రాఫ్ట్ కార్యక్రమం, భూ పరిశీలక సమాచార విశ్లేషణ కార్యక్రమం వంటి వాటిలో ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్
ఉపకరించినట్టు తెలిపారు.
అంతరిక్ష పరిశోధనలను మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకుపోవడంలో ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ సాధించిన ఫలితాలు, కీలక విజయాలను కూడా మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు.
1. ఉపగ్రహ సమాచార విశ్లేషణ, భారతదేశ రిమోట్ సెన్సింగ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్, వాతావరణ సమాచార విశ్లేషణ, కమ్యూనికేషన్, నావిగేషన్ ఉపగ్రహాలు.
2. భూ పరిశీలక అప్లికేషన్లను సిద్ధం చేయడం, పంట దిగుబడికి సంబంధించిన అంచనాలు, భూ వినియోగం, భూమి సంబంధించిన మ్యాప్లు, పట్టణ విస్తరణ ప్రణాళికలు, ఆక్రమణల గుర్తింపు,
నిర్మాణ ప్రాంత పరిశీలన, పట్టణ జల వనరులు, అటవీ ప్రాంతాలలో మార్పులు, రోడ్లు, డ్యామ్లు, నౌకలు, భారీ రవాణా నౌకలు వంటి వాటికి సంబంధించిన సమాచారం
3, గ్రహాంతర పరిశీలనల మిషన్లు, చంద్రయాన్, మార్స్ మిషన్లు, ఆర్బిట్లో ప్రయాణం, చంద్రయాన్ 3 సురక్షిత లాండింగ్, ల్యాండింగ్ ప్రదేశం ఎంపిక వంటి అంశాలు.
అంతరిక్ష పరిశోధన రంగంలో ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ పరిష్కరాలను చేపట్టేందుకు , అంతరిక్ష విభాగం పలు సత్వర చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నట్టు డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ఇస్రోలో వీటిని అమలు చేయడంతోపాటు, పలు ప్రైవేటు
రంగాలలో వీటిని ప్రోత్సహించనున్నట్టు ఆయన తెలిపారు. వివిధ సంస్థల నుంచి సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని అందిపుచ్చుకోవడం, ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ లో వచ్చిన ఆధునిక పురోగతిని అందిపుచ్చుకొని దానిని అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో వినియోగించేందుకు ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నట్టు మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
వివిధ అంతరిక్ష పరిశోధన కేంద్రాలలో నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికి, ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ కు సంబంధించిన సాంకేతికత విషయంలో సిబ్బంది నైపుణ్యాలను మరింత పెంచేందుకు ప్రత్యేకించి ల్యాబ్లు ఏర్పాటు, సదస్సుల నిర్వహణ, ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స ఈ వెంటల్ ఏర్పాటు సాధ్యాసాధ్యాలను
దీర్ఘకాలిక దృష్టితో చర్చించడం జరుగుతోందని కూడా మంత్రి తెలిపారు.