Ministry of Tourism
Attracting Domestic and International Tourists towards North Eastern Region
14 DEC 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism places special emphasis on the development through promotion of tourism and attracting domestic and international tourists towards the North Eastern Region, by providing financial assistance to this region under different schemes such as Swadesh Darshan; PRASHAD; Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development; Domestic Promotion and Publicity including Hospitality (DPPH); etc. The new initiatives taken by the Ministry of tourism to attract domestic and international tourists include; (i) financial assistance for construction of a Convention Centre at Aizawl to encourage Meetings, Incentives, Conferences & Exhibitions (MICE) Tourism, (ii) development of View Points along highways in the North Eastern States, (iii) identification of 15 destinations have been in the North East for holistic development under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme, (iv) holding International Tourism Marts (ITMs) annually for showcasing the tourism potential of the region etc. The last ITM was held in Shillong, Meghalaya from 21st – 23rd November 2023.
Considering the importance of cleanliness of tourist sites, Ministry of Tourism has framed Swachhta Action Plan, which carries out awareness activities on cleanliness, with emphasis on students and other tourism stake holders. In addition, Swacchta Pakhwada and Swchhta hi Sewa events are celebrated every year. In the north east, 113 cleanliness related activities have been organised by various institutions of the Ministry. The development of amenities at View Point on the highways in North East States also helps in providing necessary infrastructure to tourists. Effective and adequate connectivity is one of the important aspect for developing a tourist destination. For this purpose, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India has launched RCS-UDAN scheme, whose primary objective is to facilitate/stimulate regional air connectivity by making it affordable. Ministry of Tourism has collaborated with the Ministry of Civil Aviation to extend financial support in the form of Viability Gap Funding (VGF) under the Champion Service Sector Scheme (CSSS), with the purpose of further improving connectivity to important tourist places including Iconic sites. At present, 61 Tourism RCS (T-RCS) routes have been approved by the Ministry of Tourism, out of which 53 are already operational. Ministry of Tourism has taken up the matter with all State Governments/Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourism Police. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, the State Governments/UT Administrations of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police in one form or the other.
(i) Ministry of Tourism through Indian Institute of Tourism & Travel Management (IITTM) got a study conducted naming “Functioning of Tourist Police in States/UTs & Documentation of Best Practices”, to understand the requirement of tourist police and sensitizing the tourist police towards the needs of the tourists, which was sent to all the States/UTs. A training module, as given by IITTM for imparting training was also forwarded to Ministry of Home Affairs, which was further circulated to the Chief Secretaries of all State Governments/UT Administrations.
(ii) With the objective of implementation of Uniform Tourist Police across all the States/ UTs to create a safer ecosystem for the tourists, Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs and Bureau of Police Research and Development organized a National Conference on Tourist Police Scheme of Director Generals (DGs)/Inspector Generals (IGs) of Police Department of all the States/UTs on 19.10.2022 in New Delhi.
(iii) The Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Info-Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages including 10 international languages (German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Arabic), Hindi & English for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in term of information relating to Travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress while travelling in India.
(iv) The Ministry of Tourism along with all stakeholders, including the Tourism Departments of all States and UTs, have adopted the 'Code of Conduct for Safe & Honourable Tourism' which is a set of guidelines to encourage tourism activities to be undertaken with respect for basic right like dignity, safety and freedom from exploitation of both tourists and local residents in particular, women and children.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশৰ উত্তৰ-পূৱলৈ এতিয়া দেশীয় তথা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটক আকৰ্ষিত হৈছে
14 DEC 2023 6:21PM by PIB Guwahati
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে স্বদেশ দৰ্শনৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলক বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰি পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি দেশীয় তথা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটকক আকৰ্ষিত কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছে। পৰ্যটন আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহক সহায় কৰা, দেশীয় পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰচাৰ আদি বিষয়সমূহত অধিক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। আতিথ্য (ডিপিপিএইচৰ বিষয়তো সমানে গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটকক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিবলৈ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নতুন পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে; (১) উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ঘাইপথৰ কাষৰ ভিউ পইণ্টৰ বিকাশ (২) আইজলত এটা পৰ্যটন বিকাশ সম্পৰ্কীয় কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সাহায্য, (৩) সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ১৫ টা পৰ্যটনৰ গন্তব্যস্থান চিনাক্তকৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰি, পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু অন্যান্য পৰ্যটন অংশীদাৰসকলকলৈ স্বচ্ছতা কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে, যিয়ে পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ বিষয়ত সজাগতা কাৰ্যকলাপৰ তদাৰক কৰিব। প্ৰতি বছৰে স্বচ্ছতা পখৱাড়া আৰু স্বচ্ছতা হি সেৱা অনুষ্ঠান উদযাপন কৰা হৈ আহিছে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ দ্বাৰা ১১৩ টা পৰিচ্ছন্নতা সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ঘাইপথৰ ভিউ পইণ্টৰ সুবিধাৰ বিকাশে পৰ্যটকসকলক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে।। পৰ্যটনস্থল বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে কাৰ্যকৰী আৰু পৰ্যাপ্ত আন্তঃ সংযোগ অন্যতম গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়। এই উদ্দেশ্য পবৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আৰচিএছ-উদান আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। যি আঁচনিৰ প্ৰাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে আঞ্চলিক বিমান সংযোগক সুলভ কৰিতোলা/সেইবোৰক সক্ৰিয় কৰি তোলা। পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা ৰক্ষা কৰি কৰি এই বিষয়ত বিত্তীয় সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াই আহিছে।
ভাৰতীয় পৰ্যটন আৰু ভ্ৰমণ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আইআইটিটিএমৰ জৰিয়তে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পৰ্যটকৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে আৰক্ষীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা বুজিবলৈ আৰু পৰ্যটক- আৰক্ষীৰ সুসম্পন্ন ব্যৱস্থাক সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত এলেকালৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে। পৰ্যটক- আৰক্ষীৰ কাৰ্যকলাপ আৰু শেহতীয়া পদ্ধতিৰ নথিপত্ৰ পৰীক্ষণ আদি ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে আই.আই.টি.টি.এম.ৰ নিৰ্দেশানা অনুসৰি এক প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ প্ৰণালীৰ তথ্য গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়লৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। সয়া সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্য সচিবসকললৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
পৰ্যটকসকলৰ বাবে এক সুৰক্ষিত পৰিবেশ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত টুৰিষ্ট- পুলিচ সম্পৰ্ক ৰূপায়ণৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰ, গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু আৰক্ষী গৱেষণা তথা উন্নয়ন ব্যুৰোৰ সহযোগত সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বিভিন্ন বিভাগৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান/মহাপৰিদৰ্শক (আইজি)ৰ পৰ্যটন আৰক্ষী আঁচনিৰ বিষয়ত এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে৷
ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ আৰু ভ্ৰমণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উপযুক্ত নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশী আৰু বিদেশী পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ দেশী আৰু বিদেশী পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে হিন্দী তথা বিদেশী পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে ১০ টা আন্তৰ্জাতিক ভাষা (জাৰ্মান, ফৰাচী, স্পেনিছ, ইটালিয়ান, পৰ্তুগীজ, ৰাছিয়ান, চীনা, জাপানী, কোৰিয়ান, আৰবী)ৰ লগতে হিন্দী আৰু ইংৰাজীসহ ১২ টা ভাষাত টোল ফ্ৰী নম্বৰ 1800111363 আৰু কোড 1363-ত ২৪ ঘণ্টীয়া মাল্টি-লিংগুৱেল টুৰিষ্ট ইনফো-হেল্পলাইন স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু পৰ্যটন বিভাগকে ধৰি সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে 'সুৰক্ষিত আৰু সন্মানীয় পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে আচৰণ বিধি' গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ৷ এয়া হৈছে পৰ্যটন কাৰ্যকলাপক মৌলিক অধিকাৰ যেনে মৰ্যাদা, সুৰক্ষা আৰু বিশেষকৈ পৰ্যটকসকলক সকলো শংকাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা৷ মহিলা আৰু শিশু সকলৰ সুনিৰাপত্তাৰ বিষয়তো নিৰ্দেৰ্শনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে বুলি কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্কৃতি, পৰ্যটন আৰু ডনাৰ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডিয়ে আজি লোকসভাত কয়৷