Ministry of Tourism
Attracting Domestic and International Tourists towards North Eastern Region
14 DEC 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism places special emphasis on the development through promotion of tourism and attracting domestic and international tourists towards the North Eastern Region, by providing financial assistance to this region under different schemes such as Swadesh Darshan; PRASHAD; Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development; Domestic Promotion and Publicity including Hospitality (DPPH); etc. The new initiatives taken by the Ministry of tourism to attract domestic and international tourists include; (i) financial assistance for construction of a Convention Centre at Aizawl to encourage Meetings, Incentives, Conferences & Exhibitions (MICE) Tourism, (ii) development of View Points along highways in the North Eastern States, (iii) identification of 15 destinations have been in the North East for holistic development under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme, (iv) holding International Tourism Marts (ITMs) annually for showcasing the tourism potential of the region etc. The last ITM was held in Shillong, Meghalaya from 21st – 23rd November 2023.
Considering the importance of cleanliness of tourist sites, Ministry of Tourism has framed Swachhta Action Plan, which carries out awareness activities on cleanliness, with emphasis on students and other tourism stake holders. In addition, Swacchta Pakhwada and Swchhta hi Sewa events are celebrated every year. In the north east, 113 cleanliness related activities have been organised by various institutions of the Ministry. The development of amenities at View Point on the highways in North East States also helps in providing necessary infrastructure to tourists. Effective and adequate connectivity is one of the important aspect for developing a tourist destination. For this purpose, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India has launched RCS-UDAN scheme, whose primary objective is to facilitate/stimulate regional air connectivity by making it affordable. Ministry of Tourism has collaborated with the Ministry of Civil Aviation to extend financial support in the form of Viability Gap Funding (VGF) under the Champion Service Sector Scheme (CSSS), with the purpose of further improving connectivity to important tourist places including Iconic sites. At present, 61 Tourism RCS (T-RCS) routes have been approved by the Ministry of Tourism, out of which 53 are already operational. Ministry of Tourism has taken up the matter with all State Governments/Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourism Police. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, the State Governments/UT Administrations of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police in one form or the other.
(i) Ministry of Tourism through Indian Institute of Tourism & Travel Management (IITTM) got a study conducted naming “Functioning of Tourist Police in States/UTs & Documentation of Best Practices”, to understand the requirement of tourist police and sensitizing the tourist police towards the needs of the tourists, which was sent to all the States/UTs. A training module, as given by IITTM for imparting training was also forwarded to Ministry of Home Affairs, which was further circulated to the Chief Secretaries of all State Governments/UT Administrations.
(ii) With the objective of implementation of Uniform Tourist Police across all the States/ UTs to create a safer ecosystem for the tourists, Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs and Bureau of Police Research and Development organized a National Conference on Tourist Police Scheme of Director Generals (DGs)/Inspector Generals (IGs) of Police Department of all the States/UTs on 19.10.2022 in New Delhi.
(iii) The Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Info-Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages including 10 international languages (German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Arabic), Hindi & English for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in term of information relating to Travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress while travelling in India.
(iv) The Ministry of Tourism along with all stakeholders, including the Tourism Departments of all States and UTs, have adopted the 'Code of Conduct for Safe & Honourable Tourism' which is a set of guidelines to encourage tourism activities to be undertaken with respect for basic right like dignity, safety and freedom from exploitation of both tourists and local residents in particular, women and children.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की ओर आकर्षित करने के लिए विशेष गतिविधियां
14 DEC 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय स्वदेश दर्शनजैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत इस क्षेत्र को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की ओर घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करके विकास पर विशेष जोर देता है: प्रसाद, पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिये केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता, आतिथ्य सहित घरेलू प्रचार और प्रचार (डीपीपीएच), आदि। घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के लिये पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा की गयी नयी पहल में शामिल हैं, (1) बैठकों, प्रोत्साहनों, सम्मेलनों और प्रदर्शनियों (एमआईसीई) पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये आयजॉल में एक कन्वेंशन सेंटर के निर्माण के लिये वित्तीय सहायता, (2) पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में राजमार्गों के किनारे व्यू पॉइंट का विकास, (3) स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 योजना के तहत समग्र विकास के लिये पूर्वोत्तर में 15 गंतव्यों की पहचान की गयी है। (4) क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता आदि को प्रदर्शित करने के लिये वार्षिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट (आईटीएम) आयोजित करना आदि। अंतिम आईटीएम 21 से 23 नवंबर 2023 तक मेघालय की राजधानी शिलांग में आयोजित किया गया था।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटक स्थलों की स्वच्छता के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुये स्वच्छता कार्य योजना तैयार की है, जो विद्यार्थियों और अन्य पर्यटन हितधारकों पर जोर देते हुये स्वच्छता पर जागरूकता गतिविधियाँ संचालित करती है। इसके अलावा, हर वर्ष स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा और स्वच्छता ही सेवा कार्यक्रम मनाये जाते हैं। मंत्रालय के विभिन्न संस्थानों की ओर से पूर्वोत्तर में 113 स्वच्छता संबंधी गतिविधियां आयोजित की गयी हैं। उत्तर-पूर्व राज्यों में राजमार्गों पर व्यू पॉइंट पर सुविधाओं का विकास पर्यटकों को आवश्यक बुनियादी संरचना प्रदान करने में भी मदद करता है। किसी पर्यटन स्थल को विकसित करने के लिये प्रभावी और पर्याप्त संपर्क सुविधा महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं में से एक है। इस उद्देश्य के लिये, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने आरसीएस-उड़ान योजना शुरू की है, जिसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय हवाई संपर्क सुविधा को किफायती बनाकर सुविधाजनक/उत्साहित करना है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों सहित महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थलों तक संपर्क को और बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से चैंपियन सर्विस सेक्टर स्कीम (सीएसएसएस) के तहत व्यवहार्यता गैप फंडिंग (वीजीएफ) के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता बढ़ाने के लिये नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग किया है। वर्तमान में, पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा 61 पर्यटन आरसीएस (टी-आरसीएस) मार्गों को मंजूरी दी गयी है, जिनमें से 53 पहले से ही चालू हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने समर्पित पर्यटन पुलिस की स्थापना के लिये सभी राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) प्रशासनों के साथ मामला उठाया है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम और उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारें/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन ने किसी न किसी रूप में पर्यटक पुलिस तैनात की है।
(1) पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटक पुलिस की आवश्यकता को समझने और पर्यटक पुलिस को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिये भारतीय पर्यटन और यात्रा प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईटीटीएम) के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में पर्यटक पुलिस की कार्यप्रणाली और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरणनाम से एक अध्ययन करवाया। पर्यटकों की जरूरतों के लिये, इसे सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को भेजा गया था। प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिये आईआईटीटीएम द्वारा दिया गया एक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल भी गृह मंत्रालय को भेजा गया था, जिसे सभी राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के मुख्य सचिवों को वितरित किया गया था।
(2) पर्यटकों के लिये एक सुरक्षित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के वास्ते सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में समान पर्यटक पुलिस के कार्यान्वयन के उद्देश्य से, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने गृह मंत्रालय और पुलिस अनुसंधान और विकास ब्यूरो के सहयोग से दिनांक 19.10.2022 को नयी दिल्ली में सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस विभाग के महानिदेशकों (डीजी)/ महानिरीक्षकों (आईजी) की पर्यटक पुलिस योजना पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
(3) पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने टोल फ्री नंबर 1800111363 या शॉर्ट कोड 1363 पर 10 अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाओं (जर्मन, फ्रेंच, स्पेनिश, इतालवी, पुर्तगाली, रूसी) चीनी, जापानी, कोरियाई, अरबी), सहित 12 भाषाओं में घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिये हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में भारत में यात्रा से संबंधित जानकारी के संदर्भ में सहायता सेवा प्रदान करने और भारत में यात्रा करते समय संकट में फंसे पर्यटकों को उचित मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिये चौबीसो घंटे की बहुभाषी पर्यटक सूचना-हेल्पलाइन स्थापित की है।
(4) पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पर्यटन विभागों सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकरसुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक पर्यटन के लिये आचार संहिताको अपनाया है। यह सम्मानपूर्वक की जाने वाली पर्यटन गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये दिशानिर्देशों का एक सेट है जो पर्यटकों और स्थानीय निवासियों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों दोनों के सम्मान, सुरक्षा और शोषण से मुक्ति जैसे बुनियादी अधिकार के संदर्भ में है।
यह जानकारी गुरुवार को लोकसभा में केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने दी।