Ministry of Finance
Joint Statement of the Co-Chairs of the ‘U.S.-India Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism Dialogue’
14 DEC 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
JOINT STATEMENT
“On December 13, 2023, we, Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Revenue Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and U.S. Treasury Under Secretary for Terrorism and Financial Intelligence, Mr. Brian Nelson, reconvened and co-chaired the India-U.S. Anti-Money Laundering/Countering the Financing of Terrorism (AML/CFT) Dialogue. The Ministry of Finance hosted the dialogue in New Delhi.
We the co-chairs reconvened the India-U.S. AML/CFT Dialogue as it is an effective forum for India and the United States to share perspectives and best practices on how to strengthen the collective efforts of both the countries to address illicit finance risk across our countries and the international financial systems.
In forum sessions, our participants discussed each country’s experience with virtual assets and virtual asset service providers, given the focus area of both sides to promote responsible innovation while mitigating illicit finance risks. Both parties recognised the pressing need to accelerate global implementation of AML/CFT standards for virtual assets, in line with the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) Recommendations, to effectively addressing the issue of regulatory arbitrage.
Participants discussed each country’s efforts to enhance transparency in beneficial ownership, including the implementation of beneficial ownership registries, tools to improve data quality, and verification of the information. This is a crucial step in combating money laundering and other financial crimes, as it allows authorities to track the flow of funds and identify those who are ultimately responsible for them.
Finally, we discussed the current challenges each jurisdiction is facing with regard to sanctions implementation, as well as opportunities to improve cooperation and information sharing to better combat sanctions evasion and terrorist financing in the region and globally.
Our delegations identified various areas in AML/CFT where India and U.S. can jointly work together and share experiences and best practices. Specifically, we agreed to convene the dialogue again next year to build on this week’s productive discussions. We also agreed that in advance of next year’s dialogue, ongoing technical-level discussions will continue to advance our priorities and identify additional areas for cooperation. Finally, we agreed to pursue opportunities to enhance coordination and cooperation bilaterally and multilaterally, including working together within the FATF.
Reconvening and co-chairing the India-U.S. AML/CFT Dialogue reaffirms the commitment of India and the United States to work jointly to address illicit finance risk in the international financial system.”

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
’பணமோசடி எதிர்ப்பு மற்றும் பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு நிதியளிப்பதை எதிர்த்தல்' அமைப்பின் அமெரிக்கா- இந்தியா இணைத் தலைவர்கள் வெளியிட்ட கூட்டறிக்கை
14 DEC 2023 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
"பணமோசடி எதிர்ப்பு / பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு நிதியளிப்பதை எதிர்த்தல் குறித்த உரையாடல் இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா இடையே 2023, டிசம்பர் 13 அன்று தில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்திய அரசின் நிதி அமைச்சக வருவாய் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் மல்ஹோத்ரா மற்றும் பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் நிதி புலனாய்வுக்கான அமெரிக்க கருவூலத் துறை துணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரையன் நெல்சன் ஆகியோர் இதில் இணைத் தலைவர்களாக இருந்தனர்.
இதற்குப்பின் வெளியிடப்பட்ட கூட்டறிக்கையில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
இந்தியாவிற்கும் அமெரிக்காவிற்கும் இது ஒரு பயனுள்ள மன்றமாகும், ஏனெனில் இது எங்கள் நாடுகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச நிதி அமைப்புகளில் சட்டவிரோத நிதி அபாயத்தை சரி செய்வதற்கான இரு நாடுகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை எவ்வாறு வலுப்படுத்துவது என்பது குறித்த முன்னோக்குகளையும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள உதவியது.
சட்டவிரோத நிதி அபாயங்களைக் குறைக்கும் அதே வேளையில் பொறுப்பான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் இரு தரப்பினரும் கவனம் செலுத்தினர். நிதி நடவடிக்கை பணிக்குழு பரிந்துரைகளுக்கு இணங்க, மெய்நிகர் சொத்துக்களுக்கான ஏஎம்எல் / சிஎஃப்டி தரநிலைகளை உலக அளவில் செயல்படுத்துவதை விரைவுபடுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை இரு தரப்பினரும் அங்கீகரித்தனர்.
நன்மை பயக்கும் உரிமைப் பதிவேடுகளை செயல்படுத்துதல், தரவு தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கருவிகள் மற்றும் தகவல்களை சரிபார்த்தல் உள்ளிட்ட நன்மை பயக்கும் உரிமையில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டின் முயற்சிகளையும் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். பணமோசடி மற்றும் பிற நிதிக் குற்றங்களை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதில் இது ஒரு முக்கியமான படியாகும், ஏனெனில் இது நிதியின் ஓட்டத்தைக் கண்காணிக்கவும், இறுதியில் அவற்றுக்கு பொறுப்பானவர்களை அடையாளம் காணவும் அதிகாரிகளை அனுமதிக்கிறது.
இறுதியாக, பொருளாதாரத் தடைகளை செயல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக ஒவ்வொரு அதிகார வரம்பும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் தற்போதைய சவால்கள் குறித்தும், பிராந்தியத்திலும் உலக அளவிலும் பொருளாதாரத் தடைகள் மற்றும் பயங்கரவாத நிதியுதவியை சிறப்பாக எதிர்த்துப் போராட ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் தகவல் பகிர்வை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளையும் நாங்கள் விவாதித்தோம்.
குறிப்பாக, இந்த வார ஆக்கபூர்வமான விவாதங்களைக் கட்டமைக்க அடுத்த ஆண்டு மீண்டும் பேச்சுவார்த்தையை நடத்த நாங்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டோம். அடுத்த ஆண்டு பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு முன்னதாக, தொழில்நுட்ப அளவிலான விவாதங்கள் எங்கள் முன்னுரிமைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும்; ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான கூடுதல் பகுதிகளை அடையாளம் காணும் என்பதையும் நாங்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டோம்.