NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and IFPRI sign Statement of Intent to strengthen policy frameworks for agricultural transformation and rural development
13 DEC 2023 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institution for Transforming India (NITI Aayog) and the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) signed a Statement of Intent (SoI), aiming to fortify policy and program frameworks contributing to India's developmental objectives.
The five-year SoI grants IFPRI a broad mandate to support NITI's Agriculture Vertical in crucial areas. The SoI activities include developing and tracking Rural Transformation Indicators, supporting the design and evaluation of flagship programs, providing policy analytical tools, and generating evidence on India's agri-food trade in regional and global contexts. To ensure sustainable and inclusive agricultural and rural transformation, NITI Aayog has been actively guiding India's development programs through periodic monitoring and evaluation with a specific focus on agriculture.
IFPRI will provide policy analytics and support to NITI in mutually identified areas within the broader realm of food systems transformation, initially focusing on agriculture, rural development, trade, and climate change policies in India. Dr. Johan Swinnen, IFPRI Director General and Managing Director, Systems Transformation, CGIAR, after the signing of the Intent said, “Through this SoI, we plan to engage on a wider range of issues related to ‘Systems Transformation’, building a multi-disciplinary approach towards ensuring a sustainable food system for the country.” He also added that the SoI will serve as “a platform to share a vast array of knowledge and experiences from IFPRI and CGIAR’s global partnerships with various think tanks, research institutes and centers of excellence.”
The Chief Guest, Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, on the occasion said, "In India's development trajectory, agriculture will play a central role. Increasing productivity of agriculture, coupled with a shift towards natural and soil-friendly practices, is crucial. Strong rural demand support manufacturing and economic revival and is critical for India's transformation over the next 25 years. IFPRI's hallmark is addressing important issues with methodological rigor. Tackling challenges in agriculture, climate change, and trade is a shared responsibility for meaningful cooperation."
Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog, while attending the event stated, “I feel this SOI will lead to collaborative work between NITI Aayog and IFPRI that can generate new insights into the role of agriculture in shaping economic development in India and other emerging economies.”

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग और आईएफपीआरआई ने कृषि क्षेत्र में सुधार और ग्रामीण विकास के लिए नीतिगत ढांचे को मजबूत करने से संबंधित आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
13 DEC 2023 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशन फॉर ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया (नीति आयोग) और इंटरनेशनल फूड पॉलिसी रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आईएफपीआरआई) ने एक आशय पत्र (एसओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के विकासात्मक उद्देश्यों में योगदान देने वाली नीति और कार्यक्रम ढांचे को मजबूत करना है।
पांच साल का आशय पत्र आईएफपीआरआई को महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने के लिए व्यापक रूप से अधिकार देता है। आशय पत्र में ग्रामीण सुधार संकेतकों को विकसित करना और उन पर नज़र रखना, प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के डिजाइन और मूल्यांकन में सहयोग, नीति विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरण प्रदान करना और क्षेत्रीय व वैश्विक संदर्भों में भारत के कृषि-खाद्य व्यापार पर साक्ष्य तैयार करना शामिल है। नीति आयोग टिकाऊ व समावेशी कृषि और ग्रामीण सुधार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ समय-समय पर निगरानी और मूल्यांकन से भारत के विकास कार्यक्रमों का सक्रिय रूप से मार्गदर्शन कर रहा है।
आईएफपीआरआई खाद्य प्रणाली सुधार के व्यापक दायरे में पारस्परिक रूप से पहचाने गए क्षेत्रों में एनआईटीआई को नीति विश्लेषण व सहयोग प्रदान करेगा। यह शुरुआत में भारत में कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास, व्यापार और जलवायु परिवर्तन नीतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद आईएफपीआरआई के महानिदेशक और सीजीआईएआर के सिस्टम ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. जोहान स्विनन ने कहा कि इस एसओआई के माध्यम से हम देश के लिए स्थायी खाद्य प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण का निर्माण करते हुए 'व्यवस्था परिवर्तन' से संबंधित मुद्दों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर काम करने की योजना बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि एसओआई विभिन्न थिंक टैंक, अनुसंधान संस्थान और उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के साथ आईएफपीआरआई व सीजीआईएआर की वैश्विक साझेदारी से ज्ञान व अनुभवों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में मौजूद नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने कहा कि आशय पत्र के जरिए भारत के विकास पथ में कृषि क्षेत्र केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएगा। प्राकृतिक और मिट्टी के अनुकूल पद्धति में बदलाव के साथ-साथ कृषि की उत्पादकता बढ़ाना महत्वपूर्ण है। मजबूत ग्रामीण मांग विनिर्माण और आर्थिक पुनरुद्धार का सहयोग करती है, जो अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत में बदलाव के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को तार्किक तरीके के साथ परिचय कराना आईएफपीआरआई की पहचान है। सार्थक सहयोग से कृषि, जलवायु परिवर्तन और व्यापार में चुनौतियों से निपटना साझा जिम्मेदारी है।
कार्यक्रम में भाग लेते हुए नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद ने कहा कि मुझे लगता है कि यह आशय पत्र नीति आयोग और आईएफपीआरआई के बीच सहयोगात्मक कार्य को बढ़ावा देगा, जो भारत और अन्य उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में आर्थिक विकास को आकार देने में कृषि की भूमिका में नई अंतर्दृष्टि पैदा कर सकता है।