Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities Orders a ban on off the shelf and e-commerce sale of hearing aids
13 DEC 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a case filed by the Secretary, Indian Speech Language and Hearing Association (ISHA) against an e-Commerce venture namely, India Mart Inter Mesh Ltd. over indiscrete sale of hearing aids using their App or online platform, the Chief Commissioner has issued an Order on Tuesday banning such online and over the counter sale of hearing aids. The Chief Commissioner, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, recognizing the inherent risk and at times irreparable damage to the persons with hearing impairment who without the professional consultancy from the prescribed field experts procure and use the instruments. The Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD) after hearing the Complainant as well as the e-Commerce Venture concluded that before a hearing aid is identified and purchased, the user has to go through testing, obtain a prescription from the professional and only after their recommendations based on the needs of the patient, a hearing aid can be given. The CCPD directed to remove all listing/advertisement related to the hearing aids from the website of the India Mart till its sets up a proper process of screening by the subject professionals and submit the compliance within a period of three months.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
मुख्य आयुक्त ने दिव्यांग व्‍यक्तियों के लिए श्रवण यंत्रों की ऑफ-द-शेल्फ और ई-कॉमर्स बिक्री पर प्रतिबंध लगाने का आदेश दिया
13 DEC 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन स्पीच लैंग्वेज एंड हियरिंग एसोसिएशन (आईएसएचए) के सचिव द्वारा इंडिया मार्ट इंटर मेश लिमिटेड नाम के ई-कॉमर्स उद्यम के खिलाफ उनके ऐप या ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए श्रवण यंत्रों की अंधाधुंध बिक्री के विरोध में दायर एक मामले में मुख्य आयुक्त ने मंगलवार को श्रवण यंत्रों की ऐसी ऑनलाइन और काउंटर बिक्री पर प्रतिबंध लगाने का आदेश जारी किया है। मुख्य आयुक्त श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने पाया कि श्रवण बाधित लोगों द्वारा चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों से पेशेवर परामर्श के बिना श्रवण उपकरणों की खरीद और उपयोग उनके लिए जोखिम भरा और कभी-कभी अपूरणीय क्षति वाला हो सकता है। मुख्य आयुक्त (सीसीपीडी) ने शिकायतकर्ता और ई-कॉमर्स उद्यम को सुनने के बाद निष्कर्ष निकाला कि श्रवण यंत्रों की पहचान करने और खरीदने से पहले, उपयोगकर्ता को परीक्षण से गुजरना होगा और चिकित्सा पेशेवर से सलाह लेनी होगी, उसके बाद ही रोगी की जरूरतों तथा पेशेवर की सिफारिशों के आधार पर श्रवण यंत्र दिया जा सकता है। सीसीपीडी ने इंडिया मार्ट की वेबसाइट से श्रवण यंत्रों से संबंधित सभी लिस्टिंग/विज्ञापन को तब तक हटाने का निर्देश दिया, जब तक कि वह उचित पेशेवरों द्वारा जांच की उचित प्रक्रिया स्थापित नहीं कर लेता। सीसीपीडी ने तीन महीने की अवधि के भीतर इंडिया मार्ट को अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का आदेश दिया है।