Ministry of Coal
Measures in place for Safety and Security of Coal Miners
13 DEC 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Coal companies under Ministry of Coal are conscious, responsible and proactive as regards Safety & Security preparedness in their operations. The prime objective is to ensure that coal mines are operated in a safe manner that protects the employees as well as the people around the mines and also the environment. All the operations of mine are systematically planned, designed and executed in accordance with extant and relevant statute for ensuring safety of workers engaged in coal mines.
The effective measure being taken by the coal companies to make coal mines safe and secure for coal workers, are as under:
1. Compliance of the statutory provisions under the Mines Act, 1952, the Mines Rules 1955, the Coal Mine Regulations 2017 and Bye-laws & Standing Order framed thereunder to ensure safety in coal miners.
2. Preparation and implementation of Site Specific Risk Assessment based Safety Management Plans (SMPs).
3. Preparation and implementation of Principal Hazards Management Plans (PHMPs).
4. Formulation and compliance of Site-specific Risk Assessment based Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs).
5. Conducting Safety Audit of mines through multi-disciplinary Safety Audit teams.
6. Adoption of the state-of-the art mechanism for Strata Management such as:
• Scientifically determined Rock Mass Rating (RMR) based Support System. Strata Control Cell for monitoring efficacy of strata support system.
• Roof bolting by using mechanized Drilling for Roof Bolting with Resin and Cement capsules and use modern Strata Monitoring Instruments.
1. Mechanism for monitoring of mine environment:
• Detection of mine gases by Methanometer, CO-detector, Multi-gas detector etc.
• Continuous monitoring of mine environment by installing Environmental Tele- Monitoring System (ETMS) & Local Methane Detectors (LMD) etc.
• Application of Gas Chromatograph for mine air sample analysis with better accuracy.
• Use of Personal Dust Sampler (PDS).
• Use of Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring System (CAAQMS) in large OCPs to assess the ambient dust concentration.
1. Specific Safety measures for OC mines:
• Use of eco-friendly Surface Miners for blast free safe mining. Formulation and implementation of Mine-specific Traffic Rules. Training on Simulators to HEMM operators.
• Dumpers fitted with Proximity Warning Devices, Rear view mirrors and camera, Audio-Visual Alarm (AVA), Automatic Fire Detection & Suppression system etc.
• Ergonomically designed seats & AC Cabins for operators’ comfort.
• GPS based Operator Independent Truck Dispatch System (OITDS) and Geo- fencing in some large OCPs for tracking movement of HEMMs inside OC mine.
• Lighting arrangement using high mast towers for increasing level of illumination.
1. Training on Mine Safety:
• Initial and Refresher training & On-the-Job Training as per statute. Training on Simulators to HEMM operators.
• Skill up-gradation of frontline mine officials on continual basis on various topics.
• Sensitization of all employees including Members of Safety Committees and contractual workmen on regular basis.
• Various training programme for enhancement of knowledge of mine executives.
• Training on Risk Management by SIMTARS accredited executives of CIL.
1. Mine Safety Inspection:
• Round-the-clock Supervision of all mining operations by adequate number of competent & statutory Supervisors and mine Officials.
• Regular Inspection by Workmen Inspectors appointed in each mine. Surprise back shift mine Inspections by mine and area level officials.
• Regular mine Inspection by officials of Internal Safety Organization of respective subsidiary and CIL.
• Periodic mine Inspections by senior officials of CIL & Subsidiaries.
1. Regular safety awareness programs are conducted in every mine to increase safety awareness amongst grass root level workmen for ensuring compliance of safety norms. It is implemented through:
• Safety talks & oaths at the beginning of the shift, Safety Posters,
• Pictorial hoardings,
• Propaganda through local cable TV channels,
• Circulation of code of safe practices for every operation and activity,
• Animation films and VTC module films in VTC during special and refresher trainings,
• Monthly PSC meetings in all the mines,
• Informal WhatsApp group is created in each mine for circulation of safety videos and safety guidelines among all workers and officials.
1. Online Centralized Safety Monitoring System “CIL Safety Information System (CSIS)” for monitoring different safety parameters.
2. Deployment of security personnel like CISF (Central Industrial Security Force).
3. Coal mines start working after obtaining necessary permissions from DGMS and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. The implementation of the conditions imposed in the permission letter are verified through inspections by DGMS officials.
The mines near the river, nallah, jore or other source of surface water are guided as per the provisions of the Coal Mines Regulations 2017 and orders made thereunder.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला खनिकों की सुरक्षा के लिए उपाय
13 DEC 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के अधीन कोयला कंपनियां अपने परिचालन में सुरक्षा तैयारियों के संबंध में जागरूक, जिम्मेदार और सक्रिय हैं। इन कंपनियों का मुख्य उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कोयला खदानों का परिचालन सुरक्षित तरीके से किया जाए, जिससे कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ खानों के आसपास के लोगों और पर्यावरण की भी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके।
कोयला खानों में कार्यरत श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खान के सभी परिचालन मौजूदा और प्रासंगिक विधि के अनुरूप व्यवस्थित रूप से नियोजित, डिजाइन और निष्पादित किए जाते हैं।
कोयला श्रमिकों के लिए कोयला खानों को सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा उठाए जा रहे प्रभावी उपाय निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. कोयला खानों में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खान अधिनियम- 1952, खान नियम 1955, कोयला खान विनियम- 2017 और उनके तहत बनाए गए उप-नियमों और स्थायी आदेशों के तहत वैधानिक प्रावधानों का अनुपालन।
2. स्थल विशिष्ट जोखिम मूल्यांकन आधारित सुरक्षा प्रबंधन योजनाओं (एसएमपी) की तैयारी और कार्यान्वयन।
3. प्रमुख जोखिम प्रबंधन योजनाओं (पीएचएमपी) की तैयारी और कार्यान्वयन।
4. स्थल-विशिष्ट जोखिम मूल्यांकन आधारित मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) का निर्माण और अनुपालन।
5. बहु-विषयक सुरक्षा ऑडिट टीमों के माध्यम से खानों का सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षा करना।
6. स्ट्रेटा (परत) प्रबंधन के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रणाली को अपनाना जैसे कि-
• वैज्ञानिक रूप से निर्धारित रॉक मास रेटिंग (आरएमआर) आधारित समर्थन प्रणाली। स्ट्रेटा सहायता प्रणाली की प्रभावकारिता की निगरानी के लिए स्ट्रेटा नियंत्रण कक्ष।
• रेसिन और सीमेंट कैप्सूल के साथ रूफ बोल्टिंग के लिए मशीनीकृत ड्रिलिंग का उपयोग करके रूफ बोल्टिंग और आधुनिक स्ट्रेटा निगरानी उपकरणों का उपयोग करना।
1. खान पर्यावरण की निगरानी के लिए तंत्र:
• मीथेनोमीटर, सीओ-डिटेक्टर, मल्टी-गैस डिटेक्टर आदि द्वारा खान गैसों का पता लगाना।
• पर्यावरण टेली-निगरानी प्रणाली (ईटीएमएस) और स्थानीय मीथेन डिटेक्टर (एलएमडी) आदि स्थापित करके खान पर्यावरण की स्थायी निगरानी।
• बेहतर सटीकता के साथ खान वायु नमूना विश्लेषण के लिए गैस क्रोमैटोग्राफ का अनुप्रयोग।
• व्यक्तिगत धूल नमूना (पीडीएस) का उपयोग।
• परिवेशीय धूल सांद्रता का आकलन करने के लिए बड़े ओसीपी में स्थायी परिवेशीय वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी प्रणाली (सीएएक्यूएमएस) का उपयोग।
8. ओसी खदानों के लिए विशिष्ट सुरक्षा उपाय:
• विस्फोट मुक्त सुरक्षित खनन के लिए पर्यावरण-अनुकूल भूतल खनिकों का उपयोग। खान-विशिष्ट यातायात नियमों का निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन। एचईएमएम परिचालकों को सिमुलेटर पर प्रशिक्षण।
• निकटता चेतावनी उपकरण, रियर व्यू मिरर व कैमरा, ऑडियो-विजुअल अलार्म (एवीए), स्वचालित आग का पता लगाने वाली और दमन प्रणाली आदि से युक्त डंपर।
• परिचालकों के आराम के लिए एर्गोनॉमिक रूप से डिजाइन की गई सीटें और एसी केबिन।
• ओसी खान के अंदर एचईएमएम की आवाजाही पर निगरानी रखने के लिए कुछ बड़े ओसीपी में जीपीएस आधारित परिचालक स्वतंत्र ट्रक प्रेषण प्रणाली (ओआईटीडीएस) और जियो-फेंसिंग की व्यस्था की गई है।
• रौशनी के स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए हाई मास्ट टावरों का उपयोग करके प्रकाश की व्यवस्था करना।
1. खान सुरक्षा पर प्रशिक्षण:
• कानून के अनुसार प्रारंभिक व रिफ्रेशर प्रशिक्षण और नौकरी के दौरान प्रशिक्षण। एचईएमएम परिचालकों को सिमुलेटर पर प्रशिक्षण।
• विभिन्न विषयों पर निरंतर आधार पर अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैनात खान अधिकारियों का कौशल उन्नयन।
• सुरक्षा समितियों के सदस्यों और संविदा कर्मियों सहित सभी कर्मचारियों को नियमित आधार पर जागरूक करना।
• खान अधिकारियों के ज्ञान में बढ़ोतरी के लिए विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम।
• सीआईएल के सिमटार्स मान्यता प्राप्त अधिकारियों द्वारा जोखिम प्रबंधन पर प्रशिक्षण।
1. खान सुरक्षा निरीक्षण
• पर्याप्त संख्या में सक्षम व वैधानिक पर्यवेक्षकों और खान अधिकारियों की ओर से सभी खनन कार्यों का चौबीसों घंटे पर्यवेक्षण।
• हर एक खान में नियुक्त कामगार निरीक्षकों की ओर से नियमित निरीक्षण। खान और क्षेत्र स्तरीय अधिकारियों द्वारा बैक शिफ्ट खान का औचक निरीक्षण।
• सीआईएल और सहायक कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा समय-समय पर खान निरीक्षण।
1. सुरक्षा मानदंडों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने को लेकर जमीनी स्तर के श्रमिकों के बीच सुरक्षा जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए हर एक खदान में नियमित सुरक्षा जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं। इसे निम्नलिखित माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है:
• शिफ्ट की शुरुआत में सुरक्षा वार्ता और शपथ, सुरक्षा पोस्टर
• सचित्र होर्डिंग्स
• स्थानीय केबल टीवी चैनलों के माध्यम से प्रचार
• हर एक परिचालन और गतिविधि के लिए सुरक्षित अभ्यासों के कोड का प्रसार
• विशेष और रिफ्रेशर प्रशिक्षण के दौरान एनिमेशन फिल्में और वीटीसी में वीटीसी मॉड्यूल फिल्में,
• सभी खानों में मासिक पीएससी बैठक,
• सभी श्रमिकों और अधिकारियों के बीच सुरक्षा वीडियो व सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देशों के प्रसार के लिए हर एक खदान में अनौपचारिक व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप बनाया गया है।
1. विभिन्न सुरक्षा मापदंडों की निगरानी के लिए ऑनलाइन केंद्रीकृत सुरक्षा निगरानी प्रणाली "सीआईएल सुरक्षा सूचना प्रणाली (सीएसआईएस)"
2. सीआईएसएफ (केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल) जैसे सुरक्षा कर्मियों की तैनाती
3. डीजीएमएस व पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय से आवश्यक अनुमति प्राप्त करने के बाद कोयला खानें काम करना शुरू करती हैं।
4. अनुमति पत्र में लगाई गई शर्तों के कार्यान्वयन को डीजीएमएस अधिकारियों द्वारा निरीक्षण के माध्यम से सत्यापित किया जाता है।
नदी, नाले, जोहड़ या सतही जल के अन्य स्रोत के पास की खानों को कोयला खान विनियम- 2017 के प्रावधानों और उसके तहत बनाए गए आदेशों के अनुसार निर्देशित किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।