Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NH network in the country increased from about 91,287 km in March, 2014 to about 1,46,145 km at present with focus on development of High-Speed Access Controlled Corridors and 4 Lane Road network
13 DEC 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). NH network in the country has increased from about 91,287 km in March, 2014 to about 1,46,145 km at present.
Ministry has laid focus on development of High-Speed Access Controlled Corridors and 4 Lane Road network in order to contribute towards development of economy through improved logistics efficiency. Length of 4 Lane plus NH network including High Speed Corridors has increased from about 18,371 km in March, 2014 to about 46,179 km so far. Project implementation has already been started on 21 green field access-controlled corridors including expressways in which work in about 3,336 km length has been completed.
Ministry has also emphasized on minimising less than 2 Lane NHs by upgrading these to Minimum 2 Lane / 2 Lane with Paved Shoulder. Accordingly, length of less than 2 Lane NHs has decreased from about 27,517 km in March, 2014 to about 14,870 km so far.
Ministry has identified 35 Multimodal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) for development as part of BMP to improve logistics efficiency to the Indian economy. 15 MMLPs have been prioritized for development under BMP-I.
Year-wise details of constructed NH length during the last nine years, along with pace of construction, are as under: -
Year
Constructed NH Length (km)
Pace of NH Construction (km/day)
2014-15
4,410
12
2015-16
6,061
17
2016-17
8,231
23
2017-18
9,829
27
2018-19
10,855
30
2019-20
10,237
28
2020-21
13,327
37
2021-22
10,457
29
2022-23
10,331
28
Capital expenditure incurred by Ministry has been significantly increased from about Rs. 51,000 Crore in 2013-14 to more than Rs. 2,40,000 Crore in 2022-23 leading to country’s economic boost and early achievement of five trillion dollar economy of the country.
Ministry has also undertaken green initiatives by planting about 3.46 core trees since 2016, besides utilizing municipal waste for embankment construction, waste plastics in Bituminous construction and waste slag in Cement Concrete Construction towards carbon neutrality and sustainable development.
Key strategies adopted/employed to achieve the above remarkable growth and achievements of NH network in the country undertaken by Ministry are as under: -
1. Ministry resolved the inherited stalled projects (stalled projects till 2013-14) by close monitoring at the highest levels and also by suitable policy interventions like one time fund infusion, substitution, termination & repackaging etc.
2. Promoting Contractor’s Ecosystem by rationalising the projects and contract documents
3. All project planning including preparation of DPR mandated on PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) Portal
4. Awarding projects after adequate preparation in terms of land acquisition and preconstruction activities
5. Simplified procedure for approval of GAD (General Arrangement Drawing) by Railways
6. Streamlining land acquisition process
7. Adoption of new technologies and continuously upgrading the standards and specifications
8. Raising resources from innovative financing models etc.
9. Relaxations in contract provisions under "Atmanirbhar Bharat" to improve liquidity of funds
10. Revamped dispute resolution mechanism
11. Portal based project monitoring leading to early resolution of issues
12. Periodic reviews of projects at various levels
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
देश में हाई-स्पीड पहुंच नियंत्रित गलियारा और 4 लेन सड़क नेटवर्क के विकास पर ध्यान देने के साथ राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क मार्च, 2014 के लगभग 91,287 किलोमीटर से बढ़कर अब लगभग 1,46,145 किलोमीटर हो गया
13 DEC 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय मुख्य रूप से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) के विकास और उसके रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार है। देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क मार्च, 2014 में लगभग 91,287 किलोमीटर था, जो अब बढ़कर वर्तमान में लगभग 1,46,145 किलोमीटर हो गया है।
मंत्रालय ने बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता के माध्यम से अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए हाई-स्पीड पहुंच नियंत्रित गलियारा और 4 लेन रोड नेटवर्क के विकास पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। हाई स्पीड गलियारा सहित 4 लेन से अधिक के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों नेटवर्क की लंबाई मार्च, 2014 के लगभग 18,371 किलोमीटर से बढ़कर अब लगभग 46,179 किलोमीटर हो गई है। इसके अलावा एक्सप्रेस-वे सहित 21 हरित क्षेत्र पहुंच-नियंत्रित गलियारों पर परियोजना कार्यान्वयन पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है। इसमें लगभग 3,336 किलोमीटर लंबाई पर काम पूरा हो चुका है।
इसके अलावा मंत्रालय ने 2 लेन से कम वाले एनएच को न्यूनतम 2 लेन/पेव्ड शोल्डर के साथ 2 लेन में अपग्रेड करके इसे कम करने पर भी जोर दिया है। इसके अनुसार 2 लेन से कम वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग की लंबाई मार्च, 2014 के लगभग 27,517 किलोमीटर से घटकर अब तक लगभग 14,870 किलोमीटर हो गई है।
मंत्रालय ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार के लिए बीएमपी के एक हिस्से के तहत विकास के लिए 35 मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) की पहचान की है। वहीं, बीएमपी-I के तहत विकास के लिए 15 एमएमएलपी को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान निर्मित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग की लंबाई और निर्माण की गति का वर्ष-वार विवरण निम्नलिखित है:-
साल
निर्मित एनएच की लंबाई (किलोमीटर में)
एनएच निर्माण की गति (किलोमीटर/दिन)
2014-15
4,410
12
2015-16
6,061
17
2016-17
8,231
23
2017-18
9,829
27
2018-19
10,855
30
2019-20
10,237
28
2020-21
13,327
37
2021-22
10,457
29
2022-23
10,331
28
मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए पूंजीगत व्यय साल 2013-14 के लगभग 51,000 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में साल 2022-23 में यह बढ़कर 2,40,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है। इससे देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि होगी और पांच ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लक्ष्य को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इसके अलावा मंत्रालय ने कार्बन तटस्थता और स्थायी विकास की दिशा में तटबंध निर्माण के लिए नगर निगम के कचरे, बिटुमिनस निर्माण में अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक तथा सीमेंट कंक्रीट निर्माण में अपशिष्ट स्लैग का उपयोग करने के अलावा साल 2016 से लगभग 3.46 करोड़ पौधे लगाकर हरित पहल की है।
मंत्रालय की ओर से देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क की उपरोक्त उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि और उपलब्धियों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनाई/कार्यान्वित की गई प्रमुख रणनीतियां निम्नलिखित हैं:-
1. मंत्रालय ने पिछली सरकार की लंबित परियोजनाओं (2013-14 तक रुकी हुई परियोजनाएं) को उच्चतम स्तर पर कड़ी निगरानी करके और एक बार धनराशि निवेश, प्रतिस्थापन, समाप्ति एवं रीपैकेजिंग आदि जैसे उपयुक्त नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों द्वारा पूरा किया है।
2. परियोजनाओं और अनुबंध दस्तावेजों को तर्कसंगत बनाकर ठेकेदार के इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देना
3. प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) पोर्टल पर डीपीआर तैयार करने सहित सभी परियोजना नियोजन अनिवार्य है
4. भूमि अधिग्रहण और पूर्व-निर्माण गतिविधियों के संदर्भ में पर्याप्त तैयारी के बाद परियोजनाओं को पुरस्कृत करना
5. रेलवे की ओर से जीएडी (सामान्य व्यवस्था की रूपरेखा) के अनुमोदन की सरलीकृत प्रक्रिया
6. भूमि अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया को सुगम करना
7. नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना और मानकों व विशिष्टताओं को लगातार उन्नत करना
8. अभिनव वित्तपोषण मॉडल आदि से संसाधन जुटाना
9. धनराशि की तरलता में सुधार के लिए "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के तहत अनुबंध प्रावधानों में छूट
10. विवाद समाधान तंत्र का नवीनीकरण
11. पोर्टल आधारित परियोजना निगरानी से मुद्दों का शीघ्र समाधान हो रहा है
12. विभिन्न स्तरों पर परियोजनाओं की समय-समय पर समीक्षा
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्यसभा को एक लिखित जवाब में दी।