पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली
13 DEC 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईटीएम-ईएसएम के नाम से जाना जाने वाला एक अत्याधुनिक पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडल (ईएसएम) पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम) के जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुसंधान केंद्र (सीसीसीआर) में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित किया गया है। यह भारत का पहला पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडल है और आईआईटीएम-ईएसएम के उपयोग से किया गया जलवायु परिवर्तन मूल्यांकन, जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) द्वारा तैयार नवीनतम छठी मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट में इस्तेमाल किया गया था। क्षेत्रीय जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुमानों का प्रलेखन करने वाली राष्ट्रीय जलवायु परिवर्तन आकलन रिपोर्ट विद्यार्थियों, शोधकर्ताओं और नीति निर्माताओं के लाभ के लिए जारी की गई है। रिपोर्ट https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2 पर उपलब्ध है।
सीसीसीआर द्वारा 2017-2023 की अवधि के लिए अनुमानित व्यय लगभग 7.42 करोड़ रुपये है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री श्री किरण रिजिजू ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
INDIGENOUS CLIMATE FORECASTING SYSTEM
13 DEC 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
A state-of-the-art Earth System Model (ESM) known as the IITM-ESM has been indigenously developed at Centre for Climate Change Research (CCCR), Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences. This is the first Earth System Model from India and the climate change assessment carried out using IITM-ESM, was used in the latest Sixth Assessment Report prepared by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). The National Climate Change Assessment report documenting the regional climate change projections, has been released to benefit students, researchers, and policymakers. The report is available at https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2
The approximate expenditure by CCCR is about Rs.7.42 crores for the period 2017-2023.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.