Ministry of Earth Sciences
DOPPLER WEATHER RADAR NETWORK
13 DEC 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Currently, there are 39 Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) well distributed across the country to monitor severe weather events.
With this current deployment of DWR network, India Meteorological Department (IMD) has made an immense improvement in forecasting weather events. Some important achievements are given below;
• The nowcast accuracy, i.e. Probability of Detection (PoD) has increased from 61% in 2014 to 91% in 2023
• No cyclone has gone undetected due to the coastal Radars
• The heavy rainfall events in plains and hilly areas are also better detected and predicted.
• Moreover, the data from these DWRs are assimilated in various state-of-the-art regional and global dynamical models for generating the forecasts at various temporal and spatial scales. Radar observations are helping in further tuning the model forecasts and warning at local scale in terms of severity and detection of cyclones, rains, thunderstorms. The nowcast model, viz. High-Resolution Rapid Refresh Modelling System (IMD-HRRR) and Electric Weather Research and Forecasting (EWRF) model use Radar data for prediction of rainfall and thunderstorm in 6 to 12 hours advance.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ڈوپلر ویدر راڈار نیٹ ورک
13 DEC 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
فی الحال، ملک بھر میں 39 ڈوپلر ویدر راڈارز (ڈی ڈبلیو آر ایس) ہیں جن کی اچھی طرح سے تقسیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ شدید موسمی واقعات کی نگرانی کی جا سکے۔
ڈی ڈبلیو آر نیٹ ورک کی اس موجودہ تعیناتی کے ساتھ، انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) نے موسمی واقعات کی پیشگوئی کرنے میں بہت زیادہ بہتری لائی ہے۔ کچھ اہم کامیابیاں ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
· نوکاسٹ درستگی، یعنی کھوج کا امکان (پی او ڈی) 2014 میں 61 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں 91 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
· ساحلی راڈار کی وجہ سے کوئی بھی طوفان ایسا نہیں آیا ہے جس کا پتہ نہیں چل سکا ہو۔
· میدانی اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں موسلادھار بارش کے واقعات کا بھی بہتر طور پر پتہ لگایا جاتا ہے اور پیش گوئی کی جاتی ہے۔
· مزید برآں، ان ڈی ڈبلیو آر ایس کے ڈیٹا کو مختلف وقتی اور مقامی پیمانے پر پیشین گوئیاں کرنے کے لیے مختلف جدید ترین علاقائی اور عالمی متحرک ماڈلز میں ضم کیا جاتا ہے۔ راڈار کے مشاہدات طوفانوں، بارشوں، طوفانوں کی شدت اور پتہ لگانے کے لحاظ سے ماڈل کی پیشن گوئی اور مقامی سطح پر وارننگ کو مزید بہتر بنانے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ اب کاسٹ ماڈل، یعنی ہائی ریزولوشن ریپڈ ریفریش ماڈلنگ سسٹم (آئی ایم ڈی-ایچ آر آر آر) اور الیکٹرک ویدر ریسرچ اینڈ فورکاسٹنگ(ای ڈبلیو آر ایف) ماڈل 6 سے 12 گھنٹے پہلے بارش اور طوفان کی پیشین گوئی کے لیے ریڈار ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔