شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے چھوٹے طیاروں اور ہیلی کاپٹر آپریٹروں کی ایڈوائزری گروپ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ہیلی کاپٹر اور چھوٹے طیارے کے خصوصی سیل کا تصور پیش کیا
12 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے چھوٹے طیاروں کے آپریٹروں اور ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات کے آپریٹروں کو اپنی سرگرمیاں بڑھانے کے لئے پوری مدد کا یقین دلایا۔ آج ایک ایڈوائزری گروپ میٹنگ میں وزیر موصوف نے ہر آپریٹر کی روزمرہ کی دشواریوں کے بارے میں ذاتی طور پر سنا اور متعلقہ صلاح و مشوروں پر کام کر کے یہ مسئلے حل کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔
اڑان اسکیم کے تحت دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں کو جوڑنے میں ان کے اہم رول کو سراہتے ہوئے انہوں نے شرکاء آپریٹروں کے لئے منظوری بڑھانے کا وعدہ کیا۔ آخر میں ہیلی کاپٹرز اور چھوٹے طیاروں کے لئے ایک خصوصی سیل کے قیام کی بات ہوئی، بشرطیکہ ڈی جی سی اے افرادی گنجائش کے اعتبار سے اس کے لئے تیار ہو۔
میٹنگ کے اختتام پر آپریٹروں نے جناب سندھیا کے لئے اظہار تشکر کیا کہ انہوں نے بروقت کوشش کر کے ان کی ضروریات کا ازالہ کرنے کی جانب توجہ دلائی۔
انہوں نے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی جانب سے اڑان اسکیم کی کامیابی کے ساتھ عمل آوری پر وزارت کی تعریف کی، جس کے سبب ان لوگوں کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں الائنس ایئر، انڈیا وَن ایئر، ہیریٹیج ایوی ایشن، بی اے او اے، ایئر ٹیکسی اور پی ایچ ایل نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ، شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور ڈی جی سی اے، اے اے آئی، بی سی اے ایس اور ایم او سی اے کے اعلیٰ افسران بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia chairs Advisory Group Meeting of Small Aircrafts & Helicopter Operators
Envisages a helicopter and small aircraft special cell
12 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, assured full support to entrepreneurs of small aircraft operators and helicopter services to expand their operations. In an ‘Advisory Group’ meeting today, the Minister individually addressed regulatory and day-to-day operational concerns of each operator, and resolved to take action on the relevant suggestions put forth by the group.
Lauding them for their vital role in connecting tier 2 and 3 cities under the UDAN scheme, he committed to enhance processes and approvals for participating operators. To that end, a special cell for helicopters and small aircraft will be envisaged, as and when the DGCA ramps up manpower capacities.
At the conclusion of the meeting, operators expressed their gratitude to Shri Scindia for his timely interventions and responsiveness to their needs. They also extended their appreciation to the Ministry of Civil Aviation for the successful implementation of the UDAN scheme, which has played a pivotal role in their emergence and growth within the market.
The meeting was attended by Alliance Air, Indiaone Air, Heritage Aviation, BAOA, Air Taxi and PHL.
The meeting also was attended by Gen(Retd) Dr. V. K. Singh, Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation & Road Transport and Highways, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and other senior officials from the DGCA, AAI, BCAS and MoCA.