ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत महिला सशक्तिकरण
12 DEC 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय गांवों की गरीब महिलाओं को स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) में संगठित करने और इन समूहों को तब तक लगातार पोषण और मदद देने के उद्देश्य से पूरे देश में (दिल्ली और चंडीगढ़ को छोड़कर) दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई - एनआरएलएम) लागू कर रहा है जबतक समय के साथ उनकी आय में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि न हो जाए और वे अपने जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करके घोर गरीबी से बाहर न आ जाएं। इस मिशन ने 30 नवंबर, 2023 तक ग्रामीण परिवारों की 9.89 करोड़ महिलाओं को 89.82 लाख एसएचजी में संगठित किया है।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत, एसएचजी और उनके संघों को रिवॉल्विंग फंड (आरएफ) और सामुदायिक निवेश फंड (सीआईएफ) के रूप में धन सहायता प्रदान करके सशक्त बनाया जाता है। एसएचजी और उनके संघों को संचयी रूप से 7,36,724.17 लाख रुपये आरएफ और 30,47,553.32 लाख रुपये सीआईएफ के रुप में प्रदान किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, एसएचजी को रियायती ब्याज दरों पर ऋण प्राप्त करने के लिए बैंक लिंकेज की भी सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है। 2013-14 से कुल 7.68 लाख करोड़ रुपये का बैंक ऋण वितरित किया गया है। एसएचजी सदस्य विभिन्न आय सृजन गतिविधियां शुरू करने के लिए इन फंडों से ऋण ले रहे हैं। यह मिशन स्टार्ट-अप ग्राम उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम (एसवीईपी), आजीविका ग्रामीण एक्सप्रेस योजना (एजीईवाई), महिला किसान सशक्तीकरण परियोजना (एमकेएसपी), दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयूजीकेवाई) और ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरएसईटीआई) जैसी उप-योजनाओं के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में आजीविका गतिविधियों को शुरू करने में एसएचजी परिवारों की मदद करता है।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ने ग्रामीण गरीबों, विशेषकर महिलाओं के जीवन को बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। 2019 में इंटरनेशनल इनिशिएटिव फॉर इम्पैक्ट असेसमेंट (3आईई) द्वारा आयोजित एक तीसरे पक्ष के मूल्यांकन में, यह पाया गया कि डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ने बचत में वृद्धि, अनौपचारिक ऋणों की हिस्सेदारी में कमी, महिलाओं की श्रम बल भागीदारी में सुधार, अन्य सामाजिक क्षेत्र की योजनाओं तक पहुंच और परिवारों के आय स्रोतों में अहम सुधार में योगदान दिया है।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों के सामने आने वाली कठिन चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए निम्नलिखित विशिष्ट कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं-
i) सामाजिक-आर्थिक जाति जनगणना (एसईसीसी-2011) द्वारा चिन्हित किए गए कम से कम एक अभाव वाले सभी ग्रामीण परिवार डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम का लक्ष्य समूह बनाते हैं। इसके अलावा, गरीबों की भागीदारी पहचान (पीआईपी) की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से गरीब के रूप में पहचाने गए और ग्राम सभा द्वारा विधिवत मान्य किए गए परिवारों को भी डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम लक्ष्य समूह के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।
ii) मिशन का राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सामाजिक बदलाव के हिस्से के रूप में भागीदारीपूर्ण भेद्यता मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति, दिव्यांग लोगों, बुजुर्गों, सबसे गरीब लोगों और समुदाय के अन्य कमजोर वर्गों को एसएचजी समूह में शीघ्र शामिल करने पर विशेष ध्यान है।
iii) प्रति ग्राम संगठन (वीओ) को 1,50,000 रुपये तक की वलनेरेबेलिटी रिडक्शन फंड (वीआरएफ) का प्रावधान है। यह व्यक्तियों या घरों या समुदायों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली कमजोरियों को दूर करने के लिए ग्राम स्तर पर वीओ/प्राथमिक स्तर संघ को दिया गया समग्र निधि है।
iv) केरल, झारखंड और छत्तीसगढ़ के विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) से जुड़े समुदायों के समावेशन और उनके व्यापक विकास और उत्तर प्रदेश में हाशिए पर रहने वाले वनटांगिया और बनवरिया समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए विशेष परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
घ) भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) और राज्य सरकार के सक्रिय सहयोग से बैंकों द्वारा प्रबंधित जिला-स्तरीय ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों- आरएसईटीआई की स्थापना कौशल विकास की दिशा में अभिनव दृष्टिकोण से की गई है। ये समर्पित संस्थान बेरोजगारी की समस्या को कम करने के लिए ग्रामीण युवाओं को आवश्यक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं। जिले में अग्रणी बैंक आरएसईटीआई के निर्माण और प्रबंधन की जिम्मेदारी लेता है। अभी 577 जिलों में 591 आरएसईटीआई कार्य कर रहे हैं।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय 15 से 35 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के ग्रामीण गरीब युवाओं की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्लेसमेंट से जुड़ा कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) भी लागू कर रहा है। घरेलू और वैश्विक कौशल आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए यह कार्यक्रम सितंबर 2014 से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के तहत अब तक 15,59,438 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Rural Development
Women Empowerment under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission
12 DEC 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is implementing Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY – NRLM) across the country (except Delhi & Chandigarh) with the objective of organizing the rural poor women into Self Help Groups (SHGs) and continuously nurturing and supporting them till they attain appreciable increase in incomes over a period of time and improve their quality of life and come out of abject poverty. The Mission has mobilized 9.89 crore women from rural households into 89.82 lakh SHGs as on 30th November, 2023.
Under DAY-NRLM, SHGs and their federations are empowered by providing them funding support in the form of Revolving Fund (RF) and Community Investment Fund (CIF). Cumulatively Rs. 7,36,724.17 lakh of RF and Rs. 30,47,553.32 lakh of CIF has been provided to SHGs and their federations. In addition, the SHGs are also facilitated for Bank linkage for accessing credit at subsidized rates of interest. Cumulatively 7.68 Lakh crore of Bank loan has been disbursed since 2013-14. SHG member are taking loan from these funds for taking up various income generating activities. The Mission also helps SHG households for taking up livelihoods activities in rural area through various interventions through sub-schemes like Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP), Aajeevika Grameen Express Yojana (AGEY), Mahila Kisan Sashaktikaran Pariyojana (MKSP), Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDUGKY) & Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETI).
DAY NRLM has played a significant role in transforming the lives of rural poor, especially women. In a third-party evaluation conducted by International Initiative for Impact Assessment (3ie) in 2019, it was found that DAY NRLM has contributed to increase in savings, reduction in share of informal loans, improved labour force participation of women, significant improvement in access to other social sector schemes and a significant improvement in households’ income sources.
Following specific interventions are being taken made to address the unique challenges faced by marginalized communities in rural areas-
i) All rural households with at least one deprivation, as identified by the Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC-2011), form the target group of DAY-NRLM. In addition, households identified as poor through the process of Participatory Identification of the Poor (PIP) and duly validated by the Gram Sabha are also included as the DAY-NRLM target group.
ii) The Mission has special focus on early inclusion of the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, persons with disability, elderly, poorest of the poor and other vulnerable sections of community into SHG fold under DAY-NRLM through participatory vulnerability assessment processes as part of social mobilization in the States/UTs.
iii) Provision of Vulnerability Reduction Fund (VRF) up-to Rs. 1,50,000 per Village Organization (VO). This is a corpus fund given to VO/Primary Level Federation at Village level to address vulnerabilities faced by the individuals or household(s) or communities.
iv) Special projects have been sanctioned for inclusion and comprehensive development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) communities of Kerala, Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh and for socio-economic development of Vantangiya and Banwariya marginalized communities in UP.
d) The innovative approach towards skill development is establishment of RSETIs, the district-level Rural Self Employment Training Institutes managed by the Banks with active co-operation from the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India and State Government. These dedicated institutions ensure necessary skill training of the rural youth to mitigate the unemployment problem. The Lead Bank in the district takes responsibility for creating and managing the RSETI. At present, 591 RSETIs are functioning across 577 districts.
The Ministry is also implementing Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), a placement-linked skill development program to build the capacity of rural poor youth of the age-group 15 to 35 years. This programme is being implemented since September 2014 to address the needs of domestic and global skill requirements. So far, 15,59,438 candidates have been trained under DDU-GKY
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.