Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Implementation of Uniform Renewable Energy Tariff
12 DEC 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the procedure for implementation of Uniform Renewable Energy Tariff (URET) was issued by Ministry of Power on 25.10.2023, however, the actual implementation of URET is yet to be initiated and hence Government has not conducted any assessment regarding the impact on cost escalation resulting from the implementation of a Uniform Renewable Energy Tariff.
The intermediary procurer is a trader, buying RE power from the RE Power Generators as per the tariff based competitive bidding (TBCB) guidelines and selling the same to one or more distribution licensees, who in turn supply power to consumers in their area of jurisdiction and have public service obligation. Therefore, the intermediary procurer does not have any direct public service obligation.
The discovered tariff at which power is procured by distribution licensees to supply to the consumers is adopted by respective electricity regulatory commission, under Sec. 63 of the Electricity Act.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, December 12, 2023.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
समान अक्षय ऊर्जा टैरिफ का कार्यान्वयन
12 DEC 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं अक्षय ऊर्जा और बिजली मंत्री ने बताया है कि समान अक्षय ऊर्जा टैरिफ (यूआरईटी) के कार्यान्वयन की प्रक्रिया बिजली मंत्रालय द्वारा 25.10.2023 को जारी की गई थी हालांकि, यूआरईटी का वास्तविक कार्यान्वयन अभी तक शुरू नहीं हुआ है और इसलिए सरकार ने समान अक्षय ऊर्जा टैरिफ के कार्यान्वयन के बाद लागत वृद्धि पर प्रभाव के संबंध में कोई आकलन नहीं किया है।
मध्यस्थ खरीदार एक व्यापारी होता है, जो टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली (टीबीसीबी) दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार आरई बिजली उत्पादक से आरई बिजली खरीदता है और उसे एक या अधिक वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों को बेचता है, जो अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली की आपूर्ति करते हैं और यह उनका सार्वजनिक सेवा दायित्व है। इसलिए, मध्यस्थ खरीदार के पास कोई प्रत्यक्ष सार्वजनिक सेवा दायित्व नहीं है।
जिस टैरिफ पर उपभोक्ताओं को आपूर्ति करने के लिए वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों द्वारा बिजली खरीदी जाती है, उसे विद्युत अधिनियम की धारा 63 के तहत संबंधित बिजली नियामक आयोग द्वारा किया अपनाया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं अक्षय ऊर्जा और बिजली मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज 12 दिसंबर, 2023 को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।