Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Implementation of Uniform Renewable Energy Tariff
12 DEC 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the procedure for implementation of Uniform Renewable Energy Tariff (URET) was issued by Ministry of Power on 25.10.2023, however, the actual implementation of URET is yet to be initiated and hence Government has not conducted any assessment regarding the impact on cost escalation resulting from the implementation of a Uniform Renewable Energy Tariff.
The intermediary procurer is a trader, buying RE power from the RE Power Generators as per the tariff based competitive bidding (TBCB) guidelines and selling the same to one or more distribution licensees, who in turn supply power to consumers in their area of jurisdiction and have public service obligation. Therefore, the intermediary procurer does not have any direct public service obligation.
The discovered tariff at which power is procured by distribution licensees to supply to the consumers is adopted by respective electricity regulatory commission, under Sec. 63 of the Electricity Act.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, December 12, 2023.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
یکساں قابل تجدید توانائی ٹیرف کا نفاذ
12 DEC 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا ہے کہ 25.10.2023 کو بجلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے یکساں قابل تجدید توانائی ٹیرف (یو آر ای ٹی) کے نفاذ کا طریقہ کار جاری کیا گیا تھا، تاہم، یو آر ای ٹی کا حقیقی نفاذ ابھی شروع ہونا باقی ہے اور اس لیے حکومت نے یکساں قابل تجدید توانائی ٹیرف کے نفاذ کے نتیجے میں لاگت میں اضافے پر پڑنے والے اثرات کے بارے میں کوئی جائزہ نہیں لیا ہے۔
بیچواں خریدار ایک تاجر ہے، جو ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی (ٹی بی سی بی) کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق آر ای پاور جنریٹرز سے آر ای بجلی خریدتا ہے اور اسے ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ ڈسٹری بیوشن لائسنس یافتگان کو فروخت کرتا ہے، جو بدلے میں صارفین کو اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں بجلی فراہم کرتے ہیں، جن کے اوپر عوامی خدمت کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ لہذا، بیچواں خریدار کے پاس براہ راست عوامی خدمت کی کوئی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے۔
دریافت شدہ ٹیرف جس پر ڈسٹری بیوشن لائسنس یافتگان صارفین کو سپلائی کرنے کے لیے بجلی حاصل کرتے ہیں، اسے متعلقہ پاور ریگولیٹری کمیشن نے بجلی کے قانون کے سیکشن 63 کے تحت اپنایا ہے۔
یہ معلومات نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج 12 دسمبر 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔