زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
باغبانی کی پیداوار
12 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
سال 23-2022 کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینوں کے مطابق، باغبانی کی کل پیداوار 351.92 ملین ٹن ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو کہ سال کے دوران 329.69 ملین ٹن کی خوراک کی مجموعی پیداوار سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس وقت ہندوستان سبزیوں اور پھلوں کی پیداوار میں دنیا کا دوسرا بڑا ملک ہے۔ کیلا، چونا اور لیموں، پپیتا، بھنڈی جیسی فصلوں کی پیداوار میں ملک پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔
حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی فعال پالیسیوں اور اقدامات اور فصل کی پیداوار کی بہتر ٹیکنالوجیز اور انتظامی طریقوں کی وجہ سے ملک میں باغبانی کی پیداوار میں گزشتہ برسوں میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
باغبانی کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے، رقبہ، پیداوار اور فصل کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کے لیے، حکومت 15-2014 سے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایک مرکز کی جانب سے حمایت شدہ اسکیم، باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ ) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے تحت، معیاری پودے لگانے کے مواد کی پیداوار، پھلوں، سبزیوں، مسالوں اور پودے لگانے والی فصلوں کے رقبے میں توسیع، محفوظ کاشت اور فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق، کسانوں کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی وغیرہ کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
باغبانی کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی پروجیکٹ تجاویز کو بھی راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی ) کے تحت تعاون حاصل ہے۔
پچھلے دس سالوں کے دوران ملک میں ریاست وار باغبانی کی پیداوار کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ 1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ اناج کی کل پیداوار 15-2014 میں 252.03 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 329.69 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کی کمپاؤنڈ اینول گروتھ ریٹ (سی اے جی آر 3.41فیصد)تھی۔ تفصیلات ضمیمہ 2 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت ہند چاول، گیہوں، موٹے اناج، غذائی اناج (شری انا) اور دالوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے ملک میں نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم ) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ این ایف ایس ایم کے تحت، کاشتکاروں کو ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جیسے طریقوں کے بہتر پیکیج پر کلسٹر مظاہرے، فصل کے نظام پر مظاہرے، بیج کی پیداوار، اور زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام (ایچ وائی وی ز)/ہائبرڈ، بہتر فارمی مشینری/وسائل کے تحفظ کی تقسیم۔،مشینیں/آلات، پانی کے استعمال کے موثر اوزار، پودوں کے تحفظ کے اقدامات، غذائی اجزاء کا انتظام/مٹی سے متعلق سازوسامان، پروسیسنگ اور فصل کے بعد کا سامان، فصل کے نظام پر مبنی تربیت وغیرہ۔ مشن نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، یونیورسٹیاں (ایس اے یو ز )، کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے ز ) ٹکنالوجی کو واپس روکنے اور کسانوں کو سبجیکٹ اسپیشلسٹ/سائنسدانوں کی نگرانی میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے ) اور ریاستی زراعت کو بھی مدد فراہم کی۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Horticulture Production
12 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
As per the 2nd advance estimates for 2022-23, the total horticulture production is estimated to be 351.92 Million Tonne, surpassing the total foodgrain production of 329.69 Million Tonne during the year. At present, India is the second largest producer of vegetables and fruits in the world. Country ranks first in the production of number of crops like Banana, Lime & Lemon, Papaya, Okra.
The Horticulture production in the country has been steadily increasing over the years due to the proactive policies and initiatives of the Government of India and the State Governments and the improved crop production technologies and management practices.
For the holistic development of horticulture, for increasing area, production and creation of post-harvest infrastructure, the Government is implementing Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme in the States/UTs since 2014-15. Under MIDH, support for production of quality planting material, area expansion of fruits, vegetables, spices and plantation crops, protected cultivation and creation of post-harvest management infrastructures, training and capacity building etc., of farmers are provided.
The project proposals of State Governments for horticulture development are also supported under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY).
The details of State-wise horticulture production in the country during the last ten years are given in Annexure-1
The foodgrain production in the Country has recorded a consistent growth during the past years. The total foodgrain production has increased to 329.69 Million Tonne from 252.03 Million Tone in 2014-15. The compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of foodgrain production over the period was 3.41%. The details are given in Annexure-2.
The Government of India is implementing National Food Security Mission (NFSM) in the country for increasing production of rice, wheat, coarse cereals, nutri cereals (Shree Anna) and pulses. Under NFSM, assistance is given through State/UT to the farmers for interventions like cluster demonstrations on improved package of practices, demonstrations on cropping system, seed production, and distribution of high yielding varieties (HYVs)/hybrids, improved farm machineries/resource conservation machineries/ tools, efficient water application tools, plant protection measures, nutrient management/ soil ameliorants, processing and post-harvest equipment, cropping system based trainings, etc. The Mission also provided support to Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs), Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) for technology back stopping and transfer of technologies to the farmers under supervision of Subject Specialists/ Scientists.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.