Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Horticulture Production
12 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
As per the 2nd advance estimates for 2022-23, the total horticulture production is estimated to be 351.92 Million Tonne, surpassing the total foodgrain production of 329.69 Million Tonne during the year. At present, India is the second largest producer of vegetables and fruits in the world. Country ranks first in the production of number of crops like Banana, Lime & Lemon, Papaya, Okra.
The Horticulture production in the country has been steadily increasing over the years due to the proactive policies and initiatives of the Government of India and the State Governments and the improved crop production technologies and management practices.
For the holistic development of horticulture, for increasing area, production and creation of post-harvest infrastructure, the Government is implementing Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme in the States/UTs since 2014-15. Under MIDH, support for production of quality planting material, area expansion of fruits, vegetables, spices and plantation crops, protected cultivation and creation of post-harvest management infrastructures, training and capacity building etc., of farmers are provided.
The project proposals of State Governments for horticulture development are also supported under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY).
The details of State-wise horticulture production in the country during the last ten years are given in Annexure-1
The foodgrain production in the Country has recorded a consistent growth during the past years. The total foodgrain production has increased to 329.69 Million Tonne from 252.03 Million Tone in 2014-15. The compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of foodgrain production over the period was 3.41%. The details are given in Annexure-2.
The Government of India is implementing National Food Security Mission (NFSM) in the country for increasing production of rice, wheat, coarse cereals, nutri cereals (Shree Anna) and pulses. Under NFSM, assistance is given through State/UT to the farmers for interventions like cluster demonstrations on improved package of practices, demonstrations on cropping system, seed production, and distribution of high yielding varieties (HYVs)/hybrids, improved farm machineries/resource conservation machineries/ tools, efficient water application tools, plant protection measures, nutrient management/ soil ameliorants, processing and post-harvest equipment, cropping system based trainings, etc. The Mission also provided support to Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs), Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) for technology back stopping and transfer of technologies to the farmers under supervision of Subject Specialists/ Scientists.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बागवानी उत्पादन
12 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
2022-23 के दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार, कुल बागवानी उत्पादन 351.92 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो वर्ष के दौरान कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन 329.69 मिलियन टन से अधिक है। वर्तमान समय में भारत दुनिया में सब्जियों और फलों का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। केला, नींबू, नीबू, पपीता, भिंडी जैसी कई फसलों के उत्पादन में देश पहले स्थान पर है।
भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों की सक्रिय नीतियों और पहलों और बेहतर फसल उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रबंधन प्रथाओं के कारण देश में बागवानी उत्पादन पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लगातार बढ़ रहा है।
बागवानी के समग्र विकास, क्षेत्रफल बढ़ाने, उत्पादन और फसल कटाई के बाद के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए, सरकार 2014-15 से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना, एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) लागू कर रही है। एमआईडीएच के तहत, गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री के उत्पादन, फलों, सब्जियों, मसालों और वृक्षारोपण फसलों के क्षेत्र विस्तार, संरक्षित खेती और कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, किसानों के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण आदि के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
बागवानी विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों के परियोजना प्रस्तावों को राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के तहत भी समर्थन दिया जाता है।
पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान देश में राज्यवार बागवानी उत्पादन का विवरण अनुलग्नक-1 में दिया गया है
देश में खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में पिछले वर्षों के दौरान लगातार वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन 2014-15 में 252.03 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 329.69 मिलियन टन हो गया है। इस अवधि में खाद्यान्न उत्पादन की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) 3.41% थी। विवरण अनुलग्नक-2 में दिया गया है।
भारत सरकार चावल, गेहूं, मोटे अनाज, पोषक अनाज (श्री अन्ना) और दालों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए देश में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन (एनएफएसएम) लागू कर रही है। एनएफएसएम के तहत, प्रथाओं के बेहतर पैकेज पर क्लस्टर प्रदर्शन, फसल प्रणाली पर प्रदर्शन, बीज उत्पादन और उच्च उपज वाली किस्मों (एचवाईवी)/संकरों के वितरण, उन्नत कृषि मशीनरी/संसाधन संरक्षण मशीनरी/उपकरण, कुशल जल अनुप्रयोग उपकरण, पौध संरक्षण उपाय, पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन/मिट्टी सुधार, प्रसंस्करण और कटाई के बाद के उपकरण, फसल प्रणाली आधारित प्रशिक्षण, आदि जैसे हस्तक्षेपों के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के माध्यम से किसानों को सहायता दी जाती है। मिशन ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एसएयू), कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) को भी विषय विशेषज्ञों/वैज्ञानिकों की देखरेख में किसानों को प्रौद्योगिकी की कमी से निपटने और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तानांतरण की व्यवस्था के लिए सहायता प्रदान की।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।