Ministry of Cooperation
Refund from Sahara India Pariwar
12 DEC 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an Interlocutory Application filed by the Ministry of Cooperation in WP (C) No.191/2022 (Pinak Pani Mohanty vs UoI&ors.), the Hon’ble Supreme Court on 29.03.2023 inter alia ordered that:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.”
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 29.03.2023, an Online Portal “CRCS-Sahara refund portal” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in has been launched on 18.07.2023 for submission of claims by the genuine depositors of four Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group, namely; Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Lucknow, Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Bhopal, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Kolkata and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Hyderabad for refund of their legitimate deposits. Entire process of disbursement is being carried out under the supervision and monitoring of Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Hon’ble Supreme Court with the assistance of Shri Gaurav Agrawal, Amicus Curiae. The entire process is digital and paperless.
Applications received on the Portal are being processed in transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their identity and deposits. The payment is being deposited directly in Aadhaar seeded bank account of the genuine depositors.
For the depositors, whose claims could not be processed due to deficiencies observed in their claims, “CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal (Resubmission)” https://mocresubmit.crcs.gov.in has been launched for re-submission of claims in a phased manner after rectification of such deficiencies.
Presently, payment only upto Rs.10,000/- is being disbursed to each genuine depositor of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies against verified claims through Aadhaar seeded Bank account.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहारा इंडिया परिवार से रिफंड
12 DEC 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
डब्ल्यूपी (सी) सं.191/2022 (पिनाक पाणी मोहंती बनाम भारत संघ एवं अन्य) में सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा दायर एक वादकालीन आवेदन में, माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने 29.03.2023 को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ आदेश दिया कि:
“(i) “सहारा-सेबी रिफंड खाते” में पड़े 24,979.67 करोड़ रुपये की कुल राशि में से, 5000 करोड़ रुपये सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार को हस्तांतरित किए जाएंगे, जो बदले में, सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के जमाकर्ताओं के वैध बकाए को लौटाने के लिए इसका वितरण करेगा, जिसका भुगतान वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं को सबसे पारदर्शी तरीके से किया जाएगा और उचित पहचान एवं उनकी जमा राशि के प्रमाण तथा उनके दावों के प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करने पर सीधे उनके संबंधित बैंक खातों में जमा किया जाएगा।
(ii) वितरण की इस प्रक्रिया की देखरेख और निगरानी इस न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी द्वारा की जाएगी और विद्वान अधिवक्ता श्री गौरव अग्रवाल इसमें उनकी सहायता करेंगे। अधिवक्ता श्री गौरव अग्रवाल को न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी और सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं को राशि वितरित करने में सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार की सहायता के लिए एमिकस क्यूरी के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। भुगतान करने के स्वरुप और तौर-तरीकों का निर्धारण सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार द्वारा इस न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी और विद्वान अधिवक्ता श्री गौरव अग्रवाल के परामर्श से किया जाएगा।''
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के दिनांक 29.03.2023 के आदेश के अनुपालन के क्रम में, सहारा समूह की चार बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी समितियों अर्थात् सहारा क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, लखनऊ, सहारायन यूनिवर्सल मल्टीपर्पज सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, भोपाल, हमारा इंडिया क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, कोलकाता और स्टार्स मल्टीपर्पज कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद के वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं द्वारा उनकी वैध जमा राशि की वापसी के लिए दावे प्रस्तुत करने हेतु 18.07.2023 को एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल "सीआरसीएस-सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल" https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in लॉन्च किया गया है। वितरण की पूरी प्रक्रिया एमिकस क्यूरी श्री गौरव अग्रवाल की सहायता से माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर.सुभाष रेड्डी की देखरेख और निगरानी में की जा रही है। पूरी प्रक्रिया डिजिटल और कागजरहित है।
पोर्टल पर प्राप्त आवेदनों पर पारदर्शी तरीके से एवं उचित पहचान तथा अपनी पहचान एवं जमा राशि का प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करने पर कार्यवाही की जा रही है। भुगतान सीधे वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते में जमा किया जा रहा है।
उन जमाकर्ताओं के लिए, जिनके दावों का निपटारा उनके दावों में पाई गई कमियों के कारण नहीं किया जा सका, उनके दावों को ऐसी कमियों को दूर करने के बाद चरणबद्ध तरीके से फिर से जमा करने हेतु “सीआरसीएस-सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल (पुनः जमा)” https://mocresubmit.crcs.gov.in लॉन्च किया गया है।
वर्तमान में, आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते के माध्यम से सत्यापित दावों के आधार पर सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के प्रत्येक वास्तविक जमाकर्ता को केवल 10,000/- रुपये तक की राशि का भुगतान किया जा रहा है।
यह बात सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।