Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Central Government is implementing the National Food Security Mission - Nutri Cereals
12 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The year 2023 has been declared the International Year of Millets (IYoM) by the United Nations on the proposal initiated by the Government of India. The Government is celebrating the International Year of Millets to make it a people’s movement so that value-added products are accepted globally. Both the Central and State Governments have taken numerous steps for promoting millets (Shree Anna). The action plan of IYoM 2023 focuses on a strategy to enhance production, productivity, consumption, export, strengthening the value chains, branding and also creating awareness for health benefits etc.
To increase the production of Nutri Cereals for meeting their enhanced demand, the Central Government is implementing the National Food Security Mission - Nutri Cereals (NFSM-Nutri Cereals). The interventions covered under NFSM-Nutri Cereals include cluster front line demonstrations on improved package of practices, seed distribution & micronutrients, biofertilizers, production of certified seeds of High Yielding Varieties, plant protection chemicals, weedicides, sprayer, efficient water application tools, cropping system based training. Seed Hubs for millets have also been set up. Further interventions include breeder seed production, production of certified seeds, distribution of seed mini kits (HYVs) etc. Further, States such as Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar have initiated Millet Missions in the States to promote millets.
The Government also incentivizes farmers to increase the production and productivity of millets through Rashtriya Krishi VikasYojana. It has also fixed the MSP for major millets to ensure that farmers get remunerative prices.
To increase the production of millets based products, a Productivity Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has been notified by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries in June 2022. Millets are also included under the Poshan Abhiyan of the Ministry of Women and Child Development. Further, the Ministry of Food and Public Distribution has revised its guidelines to increase the procurement of millets under the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) and Mid-Day Meal. The Ministry has also advised the State Governments and Union Territories to increase the procurement of millets.
Due to the above efforts of both the Central and State Governments, there has been an increased awareness about health benefits and enhanced demand for millets. The Government is committed to ensure remunerative prices to farmers so that the production and supply increase and keep the prices moderated.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन-पौष्टिक अनाज लागू कर रही है
12 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए प्रस्ताव पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष (आईवाईओएम) घोषित किया गया है। सरकार इसे एक जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष मना रही है ताकि मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों को विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकार किया जा सके। केंद्र और राज्य दोनों सरकारों ने बाजरा (श्री अन्न) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। आईवाईओएम 2023 की कार्य योजना उत्पादन, उत्पादकता, खपत, निर्यात बढ़ाने, मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने, ब्रांडिंग और स्वास्थ्य लाभ के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करने आदि की रणनीति पर केंद्रित है।
श्री अन्न की बढ़ी हुई मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पोषक अनाज का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन - पोषक अनाज (एनएफएसएम-न्यूट्री अनाज) लागू कर रही है। एनएफएसएम-न्यूट्री अनाज के अंतर्गत शामिल हस्तक्षेपों में प्रथाओं के बेहतर पैकेज, बीज वितरण और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्व, जैव उर्वरक, उच्च उपज वाली किस्मों के प्रमाणित बीजों का उत्पादन, पौध संरक्षक रसायन, खरपतवारनाशी, स्प्रेयर, कुशल जल अनुप्रयोग उपकरण, फसल प्रणाली पर आधारित प्रशिक्षण का क्लस्टर फ्रंट लाइन प्रदर्शन शामिल हैं। श्री अन्न के लिए बीज हब भी स्थापित किए गए हैं। आगे के हस्तक्षेपों में ब्रीडर बीज उत्पादन, प्रमाणित बीजों का उत्पादन, बीज मिनी किट (एचवाईवी) का वितरण आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार जैसे राज्यों ने भी बाजरा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बाजरा मिशन शुरू किया है।
सरकार राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना के माध्यम से किसानों को बाजरा का उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित भी करती है। इसने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मुख्य मोटा अनाजों के लिए एमएसपी भी तय किया है ताकि किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य मिल सके।
मिलेट्स आधारित उत्पादों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा जून 2022 में एक उत्पादकता से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना अधिसूचित की गई है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के पोषण अभियान के तहत भी श्री अन्न को शामिल किया गया है। इसके अलावा, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय ने लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (टीपीडीएस), एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवाओं (आईसीडीएस) और मध्याह्न भोजन के तहत बाजरा की खरीद बढ़ाने के लिए अपने दिशानिर्देशों को संशोधित किया है। मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को बाजरा की खरीद बढ़ाने की भी सलाह दी है।
केंद्र और राज्य दोनों सरकारों के उपरोक्त प्रयासों के कारण, श्री अन्न के स्वास्थ्य लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ी है और मांग भी बढ़ी है। सरकार किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि उत्पादन और आपूर्ति बढ़े और कीमतें नियंत्रित रहें।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।