Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Central Government is implementing the National Food Security Mission - Nutri Cereals
12 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The year 2023 has been declared the International Year of Millets (IYoM) by the United Nations on the proposal initiated by the Government of India. The Government is celebrating the International Year of Millets to make it a people’s movement so that value-added products are accepted globally. Both the Central and State Governments have taken numerous steps for promoting millets (Shree Anna). The action plan of IYoM 2023 focuses on a strategy to enhance production, productivity, consumption, export, strengthening the value chains, branding and also creating awareness for health benefits etc.
To increase the production of Nutri Cereals for meeting their enhanced demand, the Central Government is implementing the National Food Security Mission - Nutri Cereals (NFSM-Nutri Cereals). The interventions covered under NFSM-Nutri Cereals include cluster front line demonstrations on improved package of practices, seed distribution & micronutrients, biofertilizers, production of certified seeds of High Yielding Varieties, plant protection chemicals, weedicides, sprayer, efficient water application tools, cropping system based training. Seed Hubs for millets have also been set up. Further interventions include breeder seed production, production of certified seeds, distribution of seed mini kits (HYVs) etc. Further, States such as Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar have initiated Millet Missions in the States to promote millets.
The Government also incentivizes farmers to increase the production and productivity of millets through Rashtriya Krishi VikasYojana. It has also fixed the MSP for major millets to ensure that farmers get remunerative prices.
To increase the production of millets based products, a Productivity Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has been notified by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries in June 2022. Millets are also included under the Poshan Abhiyan of the Ministry of Women and Child Development. Further, the Ministry of Food and Public Distribution has revised its guidelines to increase the procurement of millets under the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) and Mid-Day Meal. The Ministry has also advised the State Governments and Union Territories to increase the procurement of millets.
Due to the above efforts of both the Central and State Governments, there has been an increased awareness about health benefits and enhanced demand for millets. The Government is committed to ensure remunerative prices to farmers so that the production and supply increase and keep the prices moderated.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা অভিযানের রূপায়ণে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার – পুষ্টি দানা
12 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
ভারত সরকারের প্রস্তাবানুযায়ী ২০২৩ সালটিকে আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেছে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ। পুষ্টিগুণসম্পন্ন এই শস্যকে সারা বিশ্বে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে সরকার। খাদ্য হিসেবে মিলেট বা শ্রী অন্ন – এর ব্যবহার বাড়াতে কেন্দ্রের পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারও একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ ২০২৩ – এর কর্মপরিকল্পনায় অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে এই শস্যের উৎপাদনশীলতা, ভোগ, রপ্তানী, মূল্য-শৃঙ্খল জোরদার করা এবং এর স্বাস্থ্যগুণ সম্পর্কে মানুষকে সচেতন করায়।
মিলেটের চাহিদা মেটাতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার হাতে নিয়েছে জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা অভিযান – পুষ্টি দানা কর্মসূচি। এর আওতায় বিভিন্ন জায়গায় এই শস্য প্যাকেটজাত করা, বীজ বন্টন, জৈব চাষের ব্যবহার, উচ্চ ফলনশীল বীজের প্রয়োগ, গাছ রক্ষায় সহায়ক রাসায়নিক, কীটনাশক, জলের দক্ষ ব্যবহার এবং ফসল তোলার বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। উত্তরাখন্ড, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাডু, আসাম, ছত্তিশগড়, ওডিশা, রাজস্থান, উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং বিহারের মতো রাজ্য মিলেট অভিযানের সূচনা করেছে।
মিলেটের উৎপাদন ও উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ানোর বিষয়টিতে কৃষকদের উৎসাহী করে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাষ্ট্রীয় কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনার আওতায় বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। মিলেট বর্গের প্রধান শস্যগুলির ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যও বেঁধে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২২ – এর জুন মাসে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রক এক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদনশীলতা-ভিত্তিক উৎসাহদান কর্মসূচির সূচনা করে। নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রকের পুষ্টি অভিযানেও মিলটকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রকও খাদ্য বন্টন প্রণালীর আওতায় মিলেটের কেনাবেচা বাড়াতে নির্দেশিকায় পরিমার্জন করেছে। এক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে সমন্বিত শিশু বিকাশ পরিষেবা এবং মিড-ডে-মিল কর্মসূচিতেও।
এইসব উদ্যোগের ফলে মিলেটের স্বাস্থ্যগুণ সম্পর্কে মানুষের সচেতনতা বেড়েছে। কৃষকরা যাতে ফসলের ন্যায্য দাম পান, তা নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি এই শস্যের দাম ও যোগানেও স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখা সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা।