Ministry of Home Affairs
INCIDENTS OF VIOLENCE RELATED TO LWE
12 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of ‘Police and Public Order’ are with the State Governments. However, to address the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) menace holistically, Government of India (GoI) launched National Policy and Action Plan in 2015 to address LWE. The Policy envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities, etc.
The steadfast implementation of this policy has resulted in consistent and sharp decline in LWE violence across the nation. The number of LWE related violent incidents have come down by 76% in 2022 in comparison to 2010. The number of resultant deaths (Security Forces + Civilians) have also reduced by 90 % in 2022 as compared to high of 2010. Geographical spread of violence has also significantly reduced and only 176 Police Stations of 45 districts reported LWE related violence in 2022 as compared to 465 Police Stations of 96 districts in 2010.
Decline in geographical spread is also reflected in the fact that of the total 45 districts reporting LWE violence in 2022, only 10 districts reported 72% of the total violence. Similarly, of the 176 PSs reporting by LWE violence, 30 PSs reported 50% of the violence.
During the last 05 years, there has been a significant decline in the number of LWE related violence incidents across the nation which has come down by 36% in 2022 in comparison to 2018. The number of resultant deaths (Security Forces + Civilians) have also reduced by 59% during this period.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متعلق تشدد کے واقعات
12 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
امورداخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں جدول کے مطابق’پولیس اورنظام عامہ‘کے معاملات ریاستی حکومتوں کے موضوعات ہیں۔ تاہم بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈلیو ای) کے خطرے سے مکمل طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے بائیں بازو کی انتہائی پسندی سے نمٹنے کے لیے 2015 میں قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان کا آغاز کیا۔ پالیسی ایک کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے، جس میں سیکورٹی سے متعلق اقدامات، ترقیاتی طریقہ کار، مقامی طبقوں کے حقوق اور استحقاق کو یقینی بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس پالیسی کے تیزی سے نفاذ کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متعلق تشدد میں مسلسل اور تیزی سے کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ بائیں بازو کی انتہائی پسندی سے متعلق پرتشدد واقعات کی تعداد 2010 کے مقابلے میں 2022 میں76 فیصد کم ہوئی ہے۔ 2010 کے مقابلے میں 2022 میں اس کے نتیجے میں ہونے والی اموات (سیکورٹی فورسز + عام شہری) کی تعداد میں بھی 90 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ تشدد کا جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں بھی نمایاں کمی آئی ہے اور 2010 میں96 اضلاع کے 465 تھانوں کے مقابلے 2022 میں45 اضلاع کے صرف 176 تھانوں میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متعلق تشدد کی اطلاع ملی۔
جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں کمی اس حقیقت سے بھی ظاہر ہوتی ہے کہ 2022 میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے تشدد کی اطلاع دینے والے کل 45 اضلاع میں سے صرف 10 اضلاع میں کل تشدد کا 72 فیصد رپورٹ ہوسکا۔ اسی طرح بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے تشدد کی رپورٹنگ 176پولس اسٹیشنز میں سے30پولس اسٹیشنز نے 50فیصد تشدد کی اطلاع دی۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متعلق تشدد کے واقعات کی تعداد میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے، جو 2018 کے مقابلے میں2022 میں36 فیصد کم ہوئی ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران نتیجے میں ہونے والی اموات (سیکورٹی فورسز +سویلین)کی تعداد میں بھی 59 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔