Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard organises 15th Capacity Building Senior Officers’ Meeting in Gujarat to strengthen international & regional cooperation to combat maritime piracy
12 DEC 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) is organising the 15th edition of Capacity Building Senior Officers’ Meeting (CBSOM-2023) with the Regional Cooperation Agreement on Combating Piracy and Armed Robbery against Ships in Asia (ReCAAP) at Gandhinagar, Gujarat from December 11 to 15, 2023. The objective of the meeting is to understand the updated situation of maritime piracy and armed robbery against ships in Asia, exchange each others’ experiences and evolve best practices to tackle such incidents with a collaborative approach from all the contracting parties.
Being the designated Indian Governor to ReCAAP, Director General Rakesh Pal had inaugurated the four-day meeting, which is being attended by international and national subject matter experts and speakers. A total of 19 international delegates from 15 countries are participating in the meeting. In addition, senior officials from the national stakeholders such as Indian Navy, major ports, State Maritime Boards, Directorate General of Shipping, including other maritime organisations, are participating in this meeting.
The ReCAAP is the first and only regional government-to-government agreement to enhance cooperation to suppress piracy. India became the 10th country to ratify the ReCAAP agreement enabling it to enter into force on September 04, 2006. Now, there are 21 countries contracting party to the ReCAAP agreement. Government of India has assigned the responsibility to the ICG for sharing of information on piracy to member countries and ReCAAP Information Sharing Centre, Singapore. The ICG had successfully co-hosted Capacity Building workshops in India with ReCAAP ISC in 2011, 2017 and 2019.
7G0D.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक ने समुद्री डाकुओं से निपटने के संबंध में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए गुजरात में 15वीं क्षमता निर्माण वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की बैठक आयोजित की
12 DEC 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक, एशिया में जहाजों के खिलाफ समुद्री डाकुओं और सशस्त्र लूटपाट से निपटने पर क्षेत्रीय सहयोग समझौते (रीजनल को-ऑपरेशन एग्रीमेंट ऑन कॉम्बेटिंग पायरेसी एंड आर्म्ड रोबरी अगेन्स्ट शिप्स इन एशिया-रीकैप) के साथ मिलकर 11 दिसंबर से 15 दिसंबर, 2023 तक गुजरात के गांधीनगर में क्षमता निर्माण से संबंधित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की 15वीं बैठक का आयोजन कर रहा है। बैठक का उद्देश्य एशिया में समुद्री डाकुओं और जहाजों के खिलाफ सशस्त्र लूटपाट की अद्यतन स्थिति को समझना, एक-दूसरे के अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान करना और सभी अनुबंधित पक्षों के सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण के साथ ऐसी घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों को विकसित करना है।
रीकैप के लिए नामित भारतीय गवर्नर होने के नाते, महानिदेशक राकेश पाल ने चार दिवसीय बैठक का उद्घाटन किया था, जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय विषय विशेषज्ञ और वक्ता भाग ले रहे हैं। बैठक में 15 देशों के कुल 19 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, भारतीय नौसेना, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों, राज्य समुद्री बोर्ड, नौवहन महानिदेशालय सहित अन्य समुद्री संगठनों जैसे राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस बैठक में भाग ले रहे हैं।
रीकैप समुद्री डाकुओं को कुचलने के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाने वाला पहला और एकमात्र क्षेत्रीय सरकार-से-सरकार समझौता है। भारत रीकैप को मंजूरी देने वाला 10वां देश बन गया और यह 4 सितंबर, 2006 को लागू हुआ। अब, रीकैप में 21 देश अनुबंधित पक्ष हैं। भारत सरकार ने सदस्य देशों के साथ समुद्री डकैती के बारे में जानकारी साझा करने के लिए आईसीजी और सिंगापुर के आरईसीएएपी सूचना साझाकरण केंद्र को जिम्मेदारी सौंपी है। भारतीय तटरक्षक ने 2011, 2017 और 2019 में रीकैप आईएससी के साथ भारत में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाओं की सफलतापूर्वक सह-मेजबानी की थी।
7G0D.jpeg)