Ministry of Panchayati Raj
SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS IN PANCHAYATS
12 DEC 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry is implementing the Centrally Sponsored scheme of revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2026, extends to all States and UTs of the country including institutions of rural local government in non-Part-IX areas, where Panchayats do not exist. The focus of Revamped scheme is on reimagining Panchayati Raj Institutions as vibrant centres of local self-governance and economic growth with special focus on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) at grassroots level adopting 9 thematic approach through concerted and collaborative efforts of Central Ministries and State line departments with ‘whole of Government’ approach at all levels. The 9 themes include poverty free, healthy, child friendly, water sufficient, clean & green, self-sufficient infrastructure, socially secured, good governance and women friendly villages. These themes are interlinked and inter-related to each other and concerned all SDGs. A Thematic approach of LSDGs has been taken due to these being easy to relate to the Panchayats and the community which help to provide vision for the Panchayats to achieve SDGs in rural areas for holistic development.
Ministry has taken various initiatives including inter-ministerial consultations with the Nodal Ministries, regional workshops with States and consultative meeting with UN Agencies had been held to reinforce the collaborative endeavour for localizing SDGs through PRIs. Ministry is continuously working with the States and other stakeholders to take forward the LSDG at grassroots level.
Meri Panchayat App is a Mobile Governance (m-Governance) App, which has been developed by NIC, Ministry of Panchayati Raj to make information, aggregated from different portals of this Ministry pertaining to functioning of Gram Panchayats, easily accessible to public. The application provides information in respect of demography, Elected Representatives, Panchayat Secretary and officials, Gram Panchayat Development Plans, Funds received, income and expenditure of Panchayat, Sankalp or Resolution by panchayat for development, Bank Accounts and Bank statement of Panchayat, etc. Meri Panchayat Mobile App will provide a holistic view of the Panchayat and facilitate easy access to all information about the functioning of panchayats, which is expected to enhance transparency & accountability. At the same time, it can also be used by the Panchayat Elected Representatives and Functionaries for dispensing their work through their dedicated login IDs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायतों में सतत विकास लक्ष्य
12 DEC 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 01.04.2022 से 31.03.2026 तक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना संशोधित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) लागू कर रहा है। यह योजना देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों तक विस्तारित है और इसमें भाग- IX क्षेत्रों के ग्रामीण स्थानीय शासन निकाय भी शामिल हैं, जहां पंचायतें मौजूद नहीं हैं। यह संशोधित योजना केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के विभागों के ठोस और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से सभी स्तरों पर 'संपूर्ण सरकार' के परिप्रेक्ष्‍य के साथ 9 विषयगत दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए जमीनी स्तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण (एलएसडीजी) पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ ही साथ पंचायती राज संस्थानों को स्थानीय स्व-शासन और आर्थिक विकास के जीवंत केंद्रों के रूप में नये सिरे से परिकल्पित करने पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करती है। इन 9 विषयों में गरीबी मुक्त, स्वस्थ, बच्चों के अनुकूल, पर्याप्त पानी, स्वच्छ और हराभरा, आत्मनिर्भर बुनियादी ढांचा, सामाजिक रूप से सुरक्षित, सुशासन और महिलाओं के अनुकूल गांव शामिल हैं। ये विषय परस्‍परसम्‍बद्ध हैं और एक-दूसरे से तथा समस्‍त एसडीजी से संबंधित हैं। इनके पंचायतों और समुदाय से आसानी से जुड़े होने के कारण एलएसडीजी का एक विषयगत दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है जो समग्र विकास के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में एसडीजी प्राप्त करने के लिए पंचायतों को दृष्टि प्रदान करने में मदद करते हैं।
मंत्रालय ने पीआरआई के माध्यम से एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयास को मजबूत करने के लिए नोडल मंत्रालयों के साथ अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श, राज्यों के साथ क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाएं और संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के साथ परामर्श बैठक सहित अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। मंत्रालय एलएसडीजी को जमीनी स्तर पर आगे बढ़ाने के लिए राज्यों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर लगातार काम कर रहा है।
मेरी पंचायत ऐप एक मोबाइल गवर्नेंस (एम-गवर्नेंस) ऐप है, जिसे एनआईसी, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित किया गया है, ताकि ग्राम पंचायतों के कामकाज से संबंधित इस मंत्रालय के विभिन्न पोर्टलों से एकत्र की गई जानकारी को जनता तक आसानी से पहुंचाया जा सके। यह एप्लिकेशन जनसांख्यिकी, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, पंचायत सचिव और अधिकारियों, ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं, प्राप्त धन, पंचायत की आय और व्यय, विकास के लिए पंचायत द्वारा लिया गया संकल्प, बैंक खाते और पंचायत के बैंक विवरण आदि के संबंध में जानकारी प्रदान करता है मेरी पंचायत मोबाइल ऐप पंचायत का समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करेगा और पंचायतों के कामकाज के बारे में हर प्रकार की जानकारी तक आसान पहुंच की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराएगा, जिससे पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। साथ ही, इसका उपयोग पंचायत निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों द्वारा अपने समर्पित लॉगिन आईडी के माध्यम से अपना काम निपटाने के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।