Ministry of Panchayati Raj
SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS IN PANCHAYATS
12 DEC 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry is implementing the Centrally Sponsored scheme of revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2026, extends to all States and UTs of the country including institutions of rural local government in non-Part-IX areas, where Panchayats do not exist. The focus of Revamped scheme is on reimagining Panchayati Raj Institutions as vibrant centres of local self-governance and economic growth with special focus on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) at grassroots level adopting 9 thematic approach through concerted and collaborative efforts of Central Ministries and State line departments with ‘whole of Government’ approach at all levels. The 9 themes include poverty free, healthy, child friendly, water sufficient, clean & green, self-sufficient infrastructure, socially secured, good governance and women friendly villages. These themes are interlinked and inter-related to each other and concerned all SDGs. A Thematic approach of LSDGs has been taken due to these being easy to relate to the Panchayats and the community which help to provide vision for the Panchayats to achieve SDGs in rural areas for holistic development.
Ministry has taken various initiatives including inter-ministerial consultations with the Nodal Ministries, regional workshops with States and consultative meeting with UN Agencies had been held to reinforce the collaborative endeavour for localizing SDGs through PRIs. Ministry is continuously working with the States and other stakeholders to take forward the LSDG at grassroots level.
Meri Panchayat App is a Mobile Governance (m-Governance) App, which has been developed by NIC, Ministry of Panchayati Raj to make information, aggregated from different portals of this Ministry pertaining to functioning of Gram Panchayats, easily accessible to public. The application provides information in respect of demography, Elected Representatives, Panchayat Secretary and officials, Gram Panchayat Development Plans, Funds received, income and expenditure of Panchayat, Sankalp or Resolution by panchayat for development, Bank Accounts and Bank statement of Panchayat, etc. Meri Panchayat Mobile App will provide a holistic view of the Panchayat and facilitate easy access to all information about the functioning of panchayats, which is expected to enhance transparency & accountability. At the same time, it can also be used by the Panchayat Elected Representatives and Functionaries for dispensing their work through their dedicated login IDs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள்
12 DEC 2023 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
01.04.2022 முதல் 31.03.2026 வரை புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய கிராம ஸ்வராஜ் திட்டம் (ஆர்.ஜி.எஸ்.ஏ) என்ற மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவி திட்டத்தை பஞ்சாயத்ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது, இது நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது. மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், மாநில அரசுத் துறைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த, கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் கீழ்மட்ட அளவில் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை உள்ளூர்மயமாக்குவதில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி, உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியின் துடிப்பான மையங்களாக பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களை மறுவடிவமைப்பதில் மறுசீரமைப்புத் திட்டத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. வறுமையற்ற, ஆரோக்கியமான, குழந்தைக்கு உகந்த, நீரில் தன்னிறைவு, தூய்மை மற்றும் பசுமை, தன்னிறைவான உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சமூக பாதுகாப்பு, சிறந்த நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் மகளிருக்கு உகந்த கிராமங்கள் ஆகிய 9 கருப்பொருள்களில் சீரமைப்பு பணிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. இந்த கருப்பொருள்கள் ஒன்றோடொன்று தொடர்புடையவை மற்றும் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் தொடர்புடையவை மற்றும் அனைத்து நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் சம்பந்தப்பட்டவை.
பொது வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை உள்ளூர்மயமாக்குவதற்கான கூட்டு முயற்சியை வலுப்படுத்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான ஆலோசனைகள், மாநிலங்களுடனான பிராந்திய பயிலரங்குகள் மற்றும் ஐ.நா முகமைகளுடனான ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சகம் எடுத்துள்ளது.
மேரி பஞ்சாயத் செயலி என்பது ஒரு மொபைல் மொபைல் நிர்வாக (எம்-கவர்னன்ஸ்) செயலியாகும். இது கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் செயல்பாடுகள் தொடர்பான இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு இணையதளங்களிலிருந்து ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட தகவல்களை பொதுமக்களுக்கு எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடியதாக மாற்றுவதற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது மக்கள்தொகை, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள், ஊராட்சி செயலாளர் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள், கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்கள், பெறப்பட்ட நிதி, ஊராட்சியின் வருமானம் மற்றும் செலவினங்கள், வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஊராட்சியின் தீர்மானம், வங்கி கணக்குகள் மற்றும் ஊராட்சியின் வங்கி அறிக்கை போன்ற தகவல்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. மேரி பஞ்சாயத் செயலி பஞ்சாயத்து பற்றிய முழுமையான பார்வையை வழங்குவதோடு, பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்த அனைத்து தகவல்களையும் எளிதாக அணுக உதவும், இது வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுடன் பொறுப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. அதே நேரத்தில், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பஞ்சாயத்து பிரதிநிதிகள், நிர்வாகிகள் தங்கள் பிரத்யேக உள்நுழைவு ஐடிகள் மூலம் தங்கள் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் இதைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய பஞ்சாயத் ராஜ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கபில் மோரேஷ்வர் பாட்டீல் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.