वित्‍त मंत्रालय
लॉटरी वितरकों द्वारा कर चोरी
344.57 करोड़ रुपये की जीएसटी चोरी के 12 मामलों का पता चला और जुलाई, 2017 से नवंबर 2023 के बीच लॉटरी वितरकों से 621.56 करोड़ रुपये की वसूली की गई
11 DEC 2023 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
औपचारिक बैंकिंग चैनल के माध्यम से लॉटरी की पुरस्कार राशि के वितरण के संबंध में टिप्पणियों के लिए गृह मंत्रालय से एक संदर्भ प्राप्त हुआ था और इस संबंध में टिप्पणियां गृह मंत्रालय को भेज दी गई हैं। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किसनराव कराड ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
डॉ. कराड ने इसके बारे में और जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि लॉटरी पुरस्कार के वितरण सहित किसी भी प्रकार के लेनदेन के लिए औपचारिक बैंकिंग चैनल का उपयोग करना, मजबूत बैंकिंग प्रणाली और विनियमित संस्थाओं के प्रभावी विनियमन/पर्यवेक्षण को देखते हुए संबंधित मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग/आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण/प्रसार फंडिंग जोखिमों को कम करने में सहायक है।
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 ('अधिनियम') की धारा 194बी के संदर्भ में, डॉ. कराड ने कहा कि किसी भी लॉटरी या क्रॉसवर्ड पहेली या कार्ड गेम और अन्य प्रकार से जीत के माध्यम से किसी भी व्यक्ति को किसी भी आय का भुगतान करने के लिए जिम्मेदार व्यक्ति किसी भी प्रकार के खेल या जुए या किसी भी रूप या प्रकृति की सट्टेबाजी से, वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान दस हजार रुपये से अधिक या कुल राशि होने पर, भुगतान के समय लागू दरों पर आयकर कटौती की जाएगी।
डॉ. कराड ने यह भी कहा कि वित्त अधिनियम 2023 के तहत लागू दर 30 प्रतिशत है। इसमें वस्तु के रूप में या आंशिक रूप से नकद और आंशिक रूप से वस्तु के रूप में जीत भी शामिल है। अधिनियम की धारा 115बीबी के तहत इस पर 30 प्रतिशत की दर से कर लगाया जाता है और जीत पर किसी भी प्रकार की कटौती की अनुमति नहीं दी जाती।
लॉटरी वितरकों द्वारा कर चोरी के प्रश्‍न पर डॉ. कराड ने कहा कि जब भी किसी करदाता से संबंधित प्रत्यक्ष कर कानूनों के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन की कोई विश्वसनीय जानकारी/खुफिया जानकारी उसके संज्ञान में आती है, तो आयकर विभाग कर चोरी से जुड़े मामलों में उपयुक्‍त कार्रवाई करता है। प्रत्यक्ष कर कानूनों के तहत इस तरह की कार्रवाई में अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार पूछताछ करना, तलाशी और जब्ती या सर्वेक्षण कार्रवाई, मूल्यांकन और इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप की गई कार्रवाई, जहां भी लागू हो, शामिल है। 344.57 करोड़ रुपये की जीएसटी चोरी के बारह (12) मामलों का पता चला है और जुलाई, 2017 से नवंबर 2023 के बीच लॉटरी वितरकों से 621.56 करोड़ रुपये (ब्याज और जुर्माना सहित) की वसूली/प्राप्‍त की गई है।

Ministry of Finance
Tax evasion by lottery distributors
12 cases of GST evasion of Rs. 344.57 crore detected and Rs. 621.56 crore recovered against lottery distributors between July, 2017 to November 2023
11 DEC 2023 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
A reference was received from Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) for comments regarding disbursement of prize amount of lotteries through formal banking channel and comments in this regard have been sent to MHA. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Elucidating further, the Minister stated that using formal banking channel for any kind of transaction, including disbursement of lottery prize, is helpful in mitigating the associated money laundering/terrorist financing / proliferation funding risks in view of the robust banking system and effective regulation/supervision of the regulated entities.
In reference to the Section 194B of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (‘the Act’), the Minister stated that the person responsible for paying to any person any income by way of winnings from any lottery or crossword puzzle or card game and other game of any sort or from gambling or betting of any form or nature whatsoever, being the amount or the aggregate of amounts exceeding ten thousand rupees during the financial year shall, at the time of payment, deduct income-tax at the rates in force.
The Minister further stated that vide Finance Act 2023, the rate in force is 30%. This also includes winnings in kind or partly in cash and partly in kind. It is substantively charged to tax at the rate of 30% under section 115BB of the Act and no deduction on the winnings is allowed.
On the question of tax evasion by lottery distributors, the Minister stated that the Income Tax Department takes appropriate action in cases involving evasion of tax whenever any credible information/intelligence of violation of provisions of Direct Tax Laws relating to any taxpayer comes to its notice. Such action under Direct Tax laws includes conducting enquiries, mounting search and seizure or survey action, assessment and consequential actions thereto, wherever applicable as per the provisions of the Act. Twelve (12) cases involving GST evasion of Rs. 344.57 crore have been detected against lottery distributors and Rs. 621.56 crore (including interest and penalty) has been recovered/ realised from July, 2017 to till November 2023.