Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre puts Onion under prohibition from 8th December, 2023 till 31st March, 2024 to ensure availability of onion to consumers
Centre directs NCCF and NAFED to procure 7 lakh tonnes of onion for the buffer from Farmers
11 DEC 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The export of onion has been put under prohibition w.e.f. 8th December, 2023 till 31st March, 2024 to ensure availability of onion to the domestic consumers at affordable prices. The Government took the decision taking into account delay in Kharif arrival, the quantity of onion exported and global situation such as trade and non-trade restrictions imposed by major suppliers such as Turkey, Egypt and Iran. To ensure that farmers are not adversely affected, the government is continuously procuring onions from the farmers under the Price Stabilisation Fund.
In current year, the Government had directed NCCF and NAFED to procure 7 lakh tonnes of onion for the buffer. Till date, about 5.10 lakh tonnes had been procured, and procurement of remaining quantity is ongoing. Onions procure by the government are continuously disposed in high price markets through open market sales and direct retail sales to consumers. Out of 2.73 lakh tonnes of onion disposed from the buffer, nearly 20,700 MT has been sold to retail consumers in 213 cities through 2,139 retail points. Due to these multi-pronged interventions, the all-India average retail price for onion has been brought down from Rs.59.9 per kg on 17 November to Rs.56.8 per kg on 8th December.
It may be recalled that on 29th October, Government has imposed Minimum Export Price (MEP) of USD 800 per ton for onion exports and simultaneously disposing onion buffer stock. While the MEP had been effective in reducing the quantum of onion exports, sizable quantities continued to be exported due to global situation and delayed arrival of kharif crop.
The Government is keeping a close watch on the onion crop availability and prices to take necessary measures in the interest of both the consumers and the farmers. The procurement of onions from farmers under the Price Stabilisation will continue to ensure remunerative prices to farmers and both wholesale and retail interventions will continue in high price markets to make onions available to consumers at affordable prices.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کو پیاز کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکز نے 8 دسمبر 2023 سے 31 مارچ 2024 تک پیاز کی برآمد پر پابندی عائد کردی ہے
مرکز نے این سی سی ایف اور این اے ایف ای ڈی کو کسانوں سے بفر کے طور پر 7 لاکھ ٹن پیاز خریدنے کی ہدایت دی
11 DEC 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
گھریلو صارفین کو سستی قیمتوں پر پیاز کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پیاز کی برآمد پر 8 دسمبر 2023 سے 31 مارچ 2024 تک پابندی عائد کر دی گئی ہے۔ حکومت نے یہ فیصلہ خریف کی آمد میں تاخیر، برآمد شدہ پیاز کی مقدار اور عالمی صورتحال جیسے کہ ترکی، مصر اور ایران جیسے بڑے سپلائروں کی طرف سے عائد تجارتی اور غیر تجارتی پابندیوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کسان بری طرح متاثر نہ ہوں، حکومت قیمت استحکام فنڈ کے تحت کسانوں سے مسلسل پیاز خرید رہی ہے۔
موجودہ سال میں، حکومت نے این سی سی ایف اور این اے ایف ای ڈی کو بفر کے طور پر 7 لاکھ ٹن پیاز کی خریداری کی ہدایت دی تھی۔ اب تک، تقریباً 5.10 لاکھ ٹن کی خریداری کی جا چکی ہے، اور بقیہ مقدار کی خریداری جاری ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے پیاز کی خریداری کو کھلی منڈی میں فروخت اور صارفین کو براہ راست خوردہ فروخت کے ذریعے مسلسل اونچی قیمت والے بازاروں میں فروخت کیا جاتا ہے۔ بفر سے نپٹائے گئے 2.73 لاکھ ٹن پیاز میں سے تقریباً 20,700 میٹرک ٹن پیاز 213 شہروں میں 2,139 ریٹیل پوائنٹس کے ذریعے خوردہ صارفین کو فروخت کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کثیر جہتی مداخلتوں کی وجہ سے، پیاز کی کل ہند اوسط خوردہ قیمت 17 نومبر کو 59.9 روپے فی کلوگرام سے گھٹ کر 8 دسمبر کو 56.8 روپے فی کلوگرام پر لائی گئی ہے۔
یاد رہے کہ 29 اکتوبر کو حکومت نے پیاز کی برآمدات کے لیے فی ٹن 800 ڈالر کی کم از کم برآمدی قیمت (ایم ای پی) عائد کی تھی اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ پیاز کے بفر اسٹاک کو ٹھکانے لگایا تھا۔ جب کہ ایم ای پی پیاز کی برآمدات کی مقدار کو کم کرنے میں مؤثر رہی ہے، عالمی صورتحال اور خریف کی فصل کی آمد میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے بڑی مقدار میں برآمدات جاری رہیں۔
حکومت صارفین اور کسانوں دونوں کے مفاد میں ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے لیے پیاز کی فصل کی دستیابی اور قیمتوں پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ پرائس اسٹیبلائزیشن کے تحت کسانوں سے پیاز کی خریداری کسانوں کو منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جاری رہے گی اور صارفین کو سستی قیمتوں پر پیاز دستیاب کرانے کے لیے ہول سیل اور ریٹیل دونوں طرح کی اعلیٰ قیمت والی منڈیوں میں مداخلت جاری رہے گی۔