Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre puts Onion under prohibition from 8th December, 2023 till 31st March, 2024 to ensure availability of onion to consumers
Centre directs NCCF and NAFED to procure 7 lakh tonnes of onion for the buffer from Farmers
11 DEC 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The export of onion has been put under prohibition w.e.f. 8th December, 2023 till 31st March, 2024 to ensure availability of onion to the domestic consumers at affordable prices. The Government took the decision taking into account delay in Kharif arrival, the quantity of onion exported and global situation such as trade and non-trade restrictions imposed by major suppliers such as Turkey, Egypt and Iran. To ensure that farmers are not adversely affected, the government is continuously procuring onions from the farmers under the Price Stabilisation Fund.
In current year, the Government had directed NCCF and NAFED to procure 7 lakh tonnes of onion for the buffer. Till date, about 5.10 lakh tonnes had been procured, and procurement of remaining quantity is ongoing. Onions procure by the government are continuously disposed in high price markets through open market sales and direct retail sales to consumers. Out of 2.73 lakh tonnes of onion disposed from the buffer, nearly 20,700 MT has been sold to retail consumers in 213 cities through 2,139 retail points. Due to these multi-pronged interventions, the all-India average retail price for onion has been brought down from Rs.59.9 per kg on 17 November to Rs.56.8 per kg on 8th December.
It may be recalled that on 29th October, Government has imposed Minimum Export Price (MEP) of USD 800 per ton for onion exports and simultaneously disposing onion buffer stock. While the MEP had been effective in reducing the quantum of onion exports, sizable quantities continued to be exported due to global situation and delayed arrival of kharif crop.
The Government is keeping a close watch on the onion crop availability and prices to take necessary measures in the interest of both the consumers and the farmers. The procurement of onions from farmers under the Price Stabilisation will continue to ensure remunerative prices to farmers and both wholesale and retail interventions will continue in high price markets to make onions available to consumers at affordable prices.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
कांद्याची आवक सुरळीत ठेवत, ग्राहकांना कांदा मिळावा, यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने 8 डिसेंबर 2023 पासून 31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत कांद्यावर प्रतिबंध लागू केले
11 DEC 2023 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2023
देशातल्या ग्राहकांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात कांदा उपलब्ध व्हावा, यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारने, कांद्याच्या निर्यातीवर आठ डिसेंबर 2023 ते 31 मार्च 2024 या काळात, कांद्याच्या निर्यातीवर बंदी घातली आहे. खरीपाचे पीक येण्यास होणारा विलंब लक्षात घेऊन,तसेच, निर्यात होणाऱ्या कांद्याची गुणवत्ता,जागतिक परिस्थिती जसे की तुर्कीये, इजिप्त आणि इराण या देशांनी घातलेले व्यापार आणि बिगर व्यापारी निर्बंध, या सगळ्याचा विचार करत सरकारने हा निर्णय घेतला आहे. या घडामोडींचा फटका शेतकऱ्यांना बसू नये, यासाठी, केंद्र सरकार शेतकऱ्यांकडून मूल्य स्थिरिकरण निधी अंतर्गत सातत्याने कांद्याची खरेदी करत आहे.
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात, सरकारने एनसीसीएफ आणि नाफेड या दोन्ही संस्थांना, सात लाख टन कांदा, राखीव साठा म्हणून खरेदी करण्यास सांगितले आहे. आतापर्यंत सुमारे 5.10 लाख टन धान्याची खरेदी करण्यात आली असून उर्वरित खरेदीचे काम सुरू आहे. खुल्या बाजारपेठेतील विक्री आणि ग्राहकांना थेट किरकोळ विक्रीद्वारे सरकारने खरेदी केलेल्या कांद्याची सतत उच्च किंमतीच्या बाजारपेठेत विकला जात आहे. साठयामधून काढण्यात आलेल्या 2.73 लाख टन कांद्यापैकी सुमारे 20,700 मेट्रिक टन कांद्याची विक्री 2,139 किरकोळ केंद्रांद्वारे 213 शहरांमधील किरकोळ ग्राहकांना करण्यात आली आहे. सरकारच्या बहुआयामी हस्तक्षेपांमुळे, कांद्याची अखिल भारतीय सरासरी किरकोळ किंमत 17 नोव्हेंबर रोजी असलेल्या प्रति किलो 59.9 रुपयांवरून 8 डिसेंबर रोजी प्रति किलो 56.8 रुपयांपर्यंत कमी झाली आहे.
29 ऑक्टोबर रोजी सरकारने कांद्याच्या निर्यातीसाठी आणि त्याच वेळी कांद्याच्या राखीव साठ्याचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी, प्रति टन 800 अमेरिकन डॉलर्स इतके किमान निर्यात मूल्य लागू केले. हे निर्यात मूल्य, कांद्याच्या निर्यातीचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यात प्रभावी ठरले असले तरी, जागतिक परिस्थिती आणि खरीप पिकाला होत असलेल्या विलंबामुळे, मोठ्या प्रमाणात कांदा निर्यात सुरू राहिली.