Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre puts Onion under prohibition from 8th December, 2023 till 31st March, 2024 to ensure availability of onion to consumers
Centre directs NCCF and NAFED to procure 7 lakh tonnes of onion for the buffer from Farmers
11 DEC 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The export of onion has been put under prohibition w.e.f. 8th December, 2023 till 31st March, 2024 to ensure availability of onion to the domestic consumers at affordable prices. The Government took the decision taking into account delay in Kharif arrival, the quantity of onion exported and global situation such as trade and non-trade restrictions imposed by major suppliers such as Turkey, Egypt and Iran. To ensure that farmers are not adversely affected, the government is continuously procuring onions from the farmers under the Price Stabilisation Fund.
In current year, the Government had directed NCCF and NAFED to procure 7 lakh tonnes of onion for the buffer. Till date, about 5.10 lakh tonnes had been procured, and procurement of remaining quantity is ongoing. Onions procure by the government are continuously disposed in high price markets through open market sales and direct retail sales to consumers. Out of 2.73 lakh tonnes of onion disposed from the buffer, nearly 20,700 MT has been sold to retail consumers in 213 cities through 2,139 retail points. Due to these multi-pronged interventions, the all-India average retail price for onion has been brought down from Rs.59.9 per kg on 17 November to Rs.56.8 per kg on 8th December.
It may be recalled that on 29th October, Government has imposed Minimum Export Price (MEP) of USD 800 per ton for onion exports and simultaneously disposing onion buffer stock. While the MEP had been effective in reducing the quantum of onion exports, sizable quantities continued to be exported due to global situation and delayed arrival of kharif crop.
The Government is keeping a close watch on the onion crop availability and prices to take necessary measures in the interest of both the consumers and the farmers. The procurement of onions from farmers under the Price Stabilisation will continue to ensure remunerative prices to farmers and both wholesale and retail interventions will continue in high price markets to make onions available to consumers at affordable prices.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
ગ્રાહકોને ડુંગળીની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે 8 ડિસેમ્બર, 2023 થી 31 માર્ચ, 2024 સુધી ડુંગળી પર પ્રતિબંધ મૂક્યો
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે એનસીસીએફ અને નાફેડને ખેડૂતો પાસેથી બફર માટે 7 લાખ ટન ડુંગળી ખરીદવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
11 DEC 2023 8:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્થાનિક ગ્રાહકોને સસ્તા ભાવે ડુંગળીની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ડુંગળીની નિકાસ 8 ડિસેમ્બર, 2023થી 31 માર્ચ, 2024 સુધી પ્રતિબંધ હેઠળ મૂકવામાં આવી છે. સરકારે ખરીફ આગમનમાં વિલંબ, ડુંગળીના નિકાસના જથ્થા અને તુર્કી, ઇજિપ્ત અને ઇરાન જેવા મોટા સપ્લાયર્સ દ્વારા લાદવામાં આવેલા વેપાર અને બિન-વેપાર પ્રતિબંધો જેવી વૈશ્વિક પરિસ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આ નિર્ણય લીધો હતો. ખેડૂતોને માઠી અસર ન થાય તે માટે સરકાર સતત ભાવ સ્થિરીકરણ ફંડ હેઠળ ખેડૂતો પાસેથી ડુંગળીની ખરીદી કરી રહી છે.
ચાલુ વર્ષમાં સરકારે એનસીસીએફ અને નાફેડને બફર માટે 7 લાખ ટન ડુંગળીની ખરીદી કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, લગભગ 5.10 લાખ ટનની ખરીદી કરવામાં આવી હતી, અને બાકીના જથ્થાની ખરીદી ચાલુ છે. સરકાર દ્વારા ડુંગળીની ખરીદીનો ખુલ્લા બજારના વેચાણ અને ગ્રાહકોને સીધા છૂટક વેચાણ દ્વારા ઉંચા ભાવ બજારોમાં સતત નિકાલ કરવામાં આવે છે. બફરમાંથી નિકાલ કરવામાં આવેલી 2.73 લાખ ટન ડુંગળીમાંથી આશરે 20,700 મેટ્રિક ટન ડુંગળી 2,139 રિટેલ પોઇન્ટ મારફતે 213 શહેરોમાં રિટેલ ગ્રાહકોને વેચવામાં આવી છે. આ બહુઆયામી હસ્તક્ષેપોને કારણે ડુંગળીનો અખિલ ભારતીય સરેરાશ છૂટક ભાવ 17 નવેમ્બરના રોજ 59.9 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ કિલોથી ઘટીને 8 ડિસેમ્બરે 56.8 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ કિલો થઈ ગયો છે.
ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે, 29 મી ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ, સરકારે ડુંગળીની નિકાસ માટે ટન દીઠ 800 ડોલરની લઘુત્તમ નિકાસ કિંમત (એમઇપી) લાદી છે અને સાથે સાથે ડુંગળીના બફર સ્ટોકનો નિકાલ કર્યો છે. એમઇપી ડુંગળીની નિકાસનું પ્રમાણ ઘટાડવામાં અસરકારક રહી હતી, પરંતુ વૈશ્વિક પરિસ્થિતિ અને ખરીફ પાકના આગમનમાં વિલંબને કારણે મોટા પ્રમાણમાં નિકાસ ચાલુ રહી હતી.
ગ્રાહકો અને ખેડૂતો બંનેના હિતમાં જરૂરી પગલાં લેવા માટે સરકાર ડુંગળીના પાકની ઉપલબ્ધતા અને કિંમતો પર ચાંપતી નજર રાખી રહી છે. પ્રાઇસ સ્ટેબિલાઇઝેશન હેઠળ ખેડૂતો પાસેથી ડુંગળીની ખરીદી ખેડૂતોને લાભદાયક કિંમતો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે અને ગ્રાહકોને વાજબી ભાવે ડુંગળી ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા માટે ઊંચા ભાવનાં બજારોમાં જથ્થાબંધ અને છૂટક એમ બંને પ્રકારનાં હસ્તક્ષેપો ચાલુ રહેશે.