Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre puts Onion under prohibition from 8th December, 2023 till 31st March, 2024 to ensure availability of onion to consumers
Centre directs NCCF and NAFED to procure 7 lakh tonnes of onion for the buffer from Farmers
11 DEC 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The export of onion has been put under prohibition w.e.f. 8th December, 2023 till 31st March, 2024 to ensure availability of onion to the domestic consumers at affordable prices. The Government took the decision taking into account delay in Kharif arrival, the quantity of onion exported and global situation such as trade and non-trade restrictions imposed by major suppliers such as Turkey, Egypt and Iran. To ensure that farmers are not adversely affected, the government is continuously procuring onions from the farmers under the Price Stabilisation Fund.
In current year, the Government had directed NCCF and NAFED to procure 7 lakh tonnes of onion for the buffer. Till date, about 5.10 lakh tonnes had been procured, and procurement of remaining quantity is ongoing. Onions procure by the government are continuously disposed in high price markets through open market sales and direct retail sales to consumers. Out of 2.73 lakh tonnes of onion disposed from the buffer, nearly 20,700 MT has been sold to retail consumers in 213 cities through 2,139 retail points. Due to these multi-pronged interventions, the all-India average retail price for onion has been brought down from Rs.59.9 per kg on 17 November to Rs.56.8 per kg on 8th December.
It may be recalled that on 29th October, Government has imposed Minimum Export Price (MEP) of USD 800 per ton for onion exports and simultaneously disposing onion buffer stock. While the MEP had been effective in reducing the quantum of onion exports, sizable quantities continued to be exported due to global situation and delayed arrival of kharif crop.
The Government is keeping a close watch on the onion crop availability and prices to take necessary measures in the interest of both the consumers and the farmers. The procurement of onions from farmers under the Price Stabilisation will continue to ensure remunerative prices to farmers and both wholesale and retail interventions will continue in high price markets to make onions available to consumers at affordable prices.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने उपभोक्ताओं को प्याज की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 8 दिसंबर, 2023 से 31 मार्च, 2024 तक प्याज के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगाया
केंद्र ने एनसीसीएफ और एनएएफईडी को बफर के लिए किसानों से 7 लाख टन प्याज खरीदने का निर्देश दिया
11 DEC 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमतों पर प्याज की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 8 दिसंबर, 2023 से 31 मार्च, 2024 तक प्याज के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया है। सरकार ने खरीफ की फसल आने में देरी, निर्यात किए गए प्याज की मात्रा और तुर्की, मिस्र, ईरान जैसे प्रमुख आपूर्तिकर्ता देशों द्वारा लगाए गए व्यापार और गैर-व्यापार प्रतिबंधों, जैसी वैश्विक स्थितियों के मद्देनज़र यह निर्णय लिया है। किसानों पर इसका प्रतिकूल प्रभाव न पड़े यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार मूल्य स्थिरीकरण निधि के तहत किसानों से लगातार प्याज खरीद रही है।
चालू वर्ष में सरकार ने एनसीसीएफ और एनएएफईडी को बफर के लिए 7 लाख टन प्याज खरीदने का निर्देश दिया था। अब तक लगभग 5.10 लाख टन की खरीद हो चुकी है और शेष मात्रा की खरीद जारी है। सरकार द्वारा खरीदे गए प्याज को खुले बाजार में और उपभोक्ताओं को सीधे खुदरा बिक्री के माध्यम से ऊंची कीमत वाले बाजारों में लगातार बेचा जाता है। बफर से इस्तेमाल हुए 2.73 लाख टन प्याज में से लगभग 20,700 मीट्रिक टन को 213 शहरों में 2,139 खुदरा केंद्रों के माध्यम से खुदरा उपभोक्ताओं को बेचा गया है। इन बहु-आयामी उपायों के चलते प्याज की अखिल भारतीय औसत खुदरा कीमत 17 नवंबर को 59.9 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम से घटकर 8 दिसंबर को 56.8 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम हो गई है।
गौरतलब है कि 29 अक्टूबर को सरकार ने प्याज निर्यात के लिए 800 यूएस डॉलर प्रति टन का न्यूनतम निर्यात मूल्य (एमईपी) लगाया है और साथ ही प्याज के बफर स्टॉक का निपटान भी किया है। जहां एमईपी प्याज निर्यात की मात्रा को कम करने में प्रभावी रही है, वहीं वैश्विक स्थिति और खरीफ की फसल आने में देरी के कारण बड़ी मात्रा में निर्यात भी जारी रहा।
सरकार उपभोक्ताओं और किसानों दोनों के हित में आवश्यक कदम उठाने के लिए प्याज की फसल की उपलब्धता और कीमतों पर कड़ी नजर रख रही है। किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मूल्य स्थिरीकरण के तहत किसानों से प्याज की खरीद जारी रहेगी और उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमतों पर प्याज उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ऊंचे मूल्य वाले बाजारों में थोक और खुदरा दोनों उपाय जारी रहेंगे।