پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حیاتیاتی ایندھنوں کی آمیزش
11 DEC 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے نومبر 2022 کے نشانے سے 5ماہ پہلے جون 2022 میں ایتھانول آمیزش والا پٹرول (ای پی بی) پروگرام کے تحت ملک میں پٹرول میں ایتھانول کی آمیزش کا 10 فیصداوسط کا نشانہ حاصل کرلیا ہے۔حکومت نے ایتھانول سپلائی سال 26-2025 کے ذریعے ای پی بی پروگرام کے تحت پٹرول میں ایتھانول کی 20 فیصد آمیزش کا نشانہ رکھا ہے۔ہندوستان میں ایتھانول کی آمیزش کے لیے روڈ میپ 25-2020 کے مطابق ایتھانول سپلائی کے ساتھ 26-2025 میں 20 فیصد ایتھانول کی آمیزش کے لیے اندازاً ضرورت لگ بھگ 1016کروڑ لیٹر ہے اور پٹرول کے اس مقدار کو ایتھانول کے ذریعے پرکیا جائے گا۔ روڈ میپ کے مطابق، ایک کامیاب ای 20 پروگرام سے ملک کو سالانہ تقریباً 4 ارب امریکی ڈالربچت ہوگی۔
عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھنوں کے اتحاد کے قیام کا مقصد بڑے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا اور بائیو ایندھن کی صلاحیت کا ادراک کرنا ہے۔ اتحاد صلاحیت سازی کی مشقوں میں سہولت فراہم کرنے، قومی پروگراموں کے لیے تکنیکی مدد اور پالیسی اسباق کے اشتراک کو فروغ دینے، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، شراکت داروں کے وسیع اسپیکٹرم کی شرکت کے ذریعے پائیدار بائیو ایندھن کے استعمال کو تیز کرنے کے ذریعے بایو ایندھن کے عالمی استعمال کو تیز کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ بائیو ایندھن کو اپنانے اور تجارت کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ معیارات، کوڈز، پائیداری اوراصولوں، اور ضوابط کی ترقی، اپنانے اور نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ یہ اتحاد علم کے مرکزی ذخیرے اور ماہر ہب کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ جی بی اے کی ان سرگرمیوں سے آنے والے سالوں میں عالمی بائیو فیول مارکیٹ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
BLENDING OF BIO-FUELS
11 DEC 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has achieved the target of 10 per cent average blending of ethanol in Petrol in the country under Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme in June, 2022 i.e. five months ahead of the target of November, 2022.
The Government has set target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol under EBP programme by Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2025-26. As per the “Roadmap for Ethanol Blending in India 2020-25”, the estimated requirement for 20% ethanol blending in ESY 2025-26 is approximately 1016 crore litres and this quantity of petrol will be replaced by ethanol. As per the Roadmap, a successful E20 program can save the country about 4 billion US Dollar (USD) per annum.
The establishment of the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) aims to address major challenges and realising the potential of biofuels. The Alliance intends to expedite the global uptake of biofuels through facilitating capacity building exercises, technical support for national programs and promoting policy lessons-sharing, technology advancements, intensifying utilization of sustainable biofuels through the participation of wide spectrum of stakeholders. Further, it intends to facilitate development, adoption and implementation of internationally recognized standards, codes, sustainability principles, and regulations to incentivise biofuels adoption and trade. The Alliance will also work as a central repository of knowledge and an expert hub. These activities of GBA are expected to increase global biofuel market in the coming years.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI RAMESWAR TELI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.