Ministry of Education
Remedial Steps of Government for access to Schools by Children with Special Needs
11 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Education is in the concurrent list of the Constitution and majority of the schools are under the domain of respective State and UT Governments. State and UT Governments are the appropriate Governments under the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009, and have the responsibility and mandate to provide school infrastructure including drinking water and toilet facilities in schools in accordance with the norms laid down in the Schedule to the RTE Act, 2009 and as per respective State RTE Rules.
The Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Samagra Shiksha launched in 2018-19, has a dedicated Inclusive Education component for the education of Children with Special Needs (IE for CwSN) covering all CwSN with one or more disabilities as mentioned in the Schedule of Specified Disability of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016 including Hearing Impairment and Speech and Learning Disability. It aims to look at education of CwSN in a continuum from Pre-Primary to Class XII studying in Government, Government-aided and local body schools.
Through this component, CwSN are provided support via specific student oriented interventions such as for conduct of identification and assessment camps of children with Special Needs, provision of aids, appliances and assistive devices, support for transportation, scribe and escort allowance, Braille books and large print textbooks for children with visual impairment, stipend for girls with special needs and teaching-learning materials, provision of Home Based Education for children with severe multiple disabilities etc. in order to appropriately address the unique educational requirements of CWSN in inclusive schools. To improve accessibility to school buildings Samagra Shiksha also has provisions for creation of differently-able friendly infrastructure such as ramps and differently-able friendly toilets for barrier free access in schools.
Capacity building of general teachers and special educators on meeting learning needs to provide quality education to children with special needs and improve their learning outcomes, are also covered. There is a dedicated National Initiative for School Heads' and Teachers' Holistic Advancement (NISHTHA) Module which aims to build competencies among all the teachers and school principals at the elementary stage. A five-day Capacity Building Programme for general teachers in Inclusive Education has been included in NISHTHA - Equitable and Inclusive Education for 2023-24.
NCERT is conducting a live interaction series on PMeVIDYA DTH TV Channels, titled, “Teaching Learning Interventions for Inclusive Classrooms”. Each episode is of half hour duration, focusing on promoting inclusive pedagogy practices, by considering one class, one subject and one-chapter from textbooks, with mandatory ISL interpreter. An archive of 632 sessions available on NCERT official youtube channel. (https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLUgLcpnv1YidgxeXsFZH045t8584x4Asx).
NCERT has also developed E-content for visually and hearing impaired students by developing 596 videos for Classes 1-5 in Indian Sign Language and uploaded 954 textbook based Indian Sign Language (ISL) videos on DIKSHA. For visually challenged learners e-books(e-pubs and DAISY) and tactile maps have been developed. About 10,500 dictionary words in Indian Sign Language have been developed. All these resources are available on DIKSHA and e-pathshala. As part of this process, 978+ ISL videos at the Secondary and Senior Secondary level course have been uploaded by NIOS on its YouTube channel.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
معذور بچوں کی اسکولوں تک رسائی کے لیے حکومت کے اصلاحی اقدامات
11 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم آئین کی متوازی فہرست میں ہے اور زیادہ تر اسکول متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہیں۔ ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کی حکومتیں بچوں کے مفت اور لازمی تعلیم کے حق (آرٹی ای ) ایکٹ، 2009 کے تحت مناسب حکومتیں ہیں، اور ان کے پاس 2009 کے شیڈول میں اور متعلقہ ریاستی آر ٹی ای ضابطوں کے مطابق مقرر کردہ اصولوں کے مطابق اسکولوں میں پینے کے پانی اور بیت الخلا کی سہولیات سمیت اسکول کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری اور مینڈیٹ ہے۔
19-2018 میں شروع کی گئی سمگر شکشا کی مرکزکی حمایت یافتہ اسکیم میں معذور بچوں کی تعلیم کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ جامع تعلیم کا جزو ہے (سی ڈبلیو ایس این کے لئے آئی ای ) جس میں ایک یا زیادہ معذوری والے تمام سی ڈبلیو ایس این کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جیسا کہ مخصوص معذوری والے افراد کے حقوق کے ایکٹ(آرپی ڈبلیو ڈی) 2016 کے شیڈول میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے، بشمول سماعت سے محروم اوربولنے اور سیکھنے کی معذوری۔ اس کا مقصد سرکاری، سرکاری امداد یافتہ اور مقامی بلدیاتی اسکولوں میں زیر تعلیم پری پرائمری سے لے کر بارہویں جماعت تک کے تسلسل میں سی ڈبلیو ایس این کی تعلیم کو دیکھنا ہے۔
اس جزو کے ذریعے، سی ڈبلیو ایس این کو مخصوص طلباء پر مبنی کارروائی کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جیسے کہ خصوصی ضرورت والے بچوں کی شناخت اور تشخیصی کیمپوں کے انعقاد کے لیے، امداد، آلات اور معاون آلات کی فراہمی، نقل و حمل کے لیے معاونت، اسکرائب اور اسکارٹ الاؤنس، نابینہ بچوں کے لئے بریل کتابیں اور بڑی چھپائی والی کتابیں،معذور لڑکیوں کے لیے وظیفہ اور تدریسی مواد، متعدد معذوری والے بچوں کے لیے گھرپرتعلیم کی فراہمی وغیرہ ،تاکہ شمولیت والے اسکولوں میں سی ڈبلیو ایس این کی منفرد تعلیمی ضروریات کو مناسب طریقے سے پوراکیاجاسکے ۔ اسکولوں کی عمارتوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سمگر شکشا کے پاس اسکولوں میں رکاوٹ کے بغیر رسائی کے لیے معذور افراد کے موافق انفراسٹرکچر جیسے کہ ریمپ اور معذور افراد کے موافق بیت الخلاء بنانے کے لیے بھی انتظامات ہیں۔
خصوصی ضروریات کے حامل بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے اور ان کے سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سیکھنے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے عام اساتذہ اور خصوصی معلمین کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ بھی شامل ہے۔ اسکول ہیڈس اینڈٹیچر ز ہولسٹک ایڈوانسمنٹ (نشٹھا) کے لیے ایک وقف قومی اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد ابتدائی مرحلے میں تمام اساتذہ اور اسکول کے پرنسپلوں میں قابلیت پیدا کرنا ہے۔ جامع تعلیم میں عام اساتذہ کے لیے پانچ روزہ صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کو 24-2023 کے لیے نشٹھا- مساوی اور جامع تعلیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
این سی ای آرٹی ، پی ایم ای ودّیا ڈی ٹی ایچ ٹی وی چینلز پر ایک لائیو بات چیت کی سیریز کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے، جس کا عنوان ہے، ‘‘ٹیچنگ لرننگ انٹروینشن فارانکلوزیوکلاس رومز’’۔ ہر ایپی سوڈ آدھے گھنٹے کا ہوتا ہے، لازمی آئی ایس ایل انٹرپریٹر کے ساتھ، نصابی کتابوں سے ایک کلاس، ایک مضمون اور ایک باب پر غور کرتے ہوئے، جامع تدریسی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ این سی ای آر ٹی کے آفیشل یوٹیوب چینل پر 632 سیشنز کا آرکائیو دستیاب ہے۔
(https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLUgLcpnv1YidgxeXsFZH045t8584x4Asx)
این سی ای آر ٹی نے بصارت اور سماعت سے محروم طلباء کے لیے 596 وڈیوز ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں پہلی سے پانچویں تک کی کلاسوں کے لیے تیار کرکے اور دیکشا پرہندوستان کی اشاروں کی زبان (آئی ایس ایل ) کی ویڈیو پر مبنی 954 نصابی کتابیں اپ لوڈ کرکے ای مواد بھی تیار کیا ہے۔ بینائی سے محروم سیکھنے والوں کے لیے ای کتابیں (ای پب اور ڈیزی) اور چھونے کے قابل نقشے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی اشارے کی زبان میں تقریباً 10,500 لغت کے الفاظ تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ تمام وسائل دیکشااور ای-پاٹھ شالا پر دستیاب ہیں۔ اس عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ثانوی اور سینئر سیکنڈری سطح کے کورس میں 978+ آئی ایس ایل ویڈیوز این آئی اوایس نے اپنے یوٹیوب چینل پر اپ لوڈ کیے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ انّ پورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔