Ministry of Education
Remedial Steps of Government for access to Schools by Children with Special Needs
11 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Education is in the concurrent list of the Constitution and majority of the schools are under the domain of respective State and UT Governments. State and UT Governments are the appropriate Governments under the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009, and have the responsibility and mandate to provide school infrastructure including drinking water and toilet facilities in schools in accordance with the norms laid down in the Schedule to the RTE Act, 2009 and as per respective State RTE Rules.
The Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Samagra Shiksha launched in 2018-19, has a dedicated Inclusive Education component for the education of Children with Special Needs (IE for CwSN) covering all CwSN with one or more disabilities as mentioned in the Schedule of Specified Disability of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016 including Hearing Impairment and Speech and Learning Disability. It aims to look at education of CwSN in a continuum from Pre-Primary to Class XII studying in Government, Government-aided and local body schools.
Through this component, CwSN are provided support via specific student oriented interventions such as for conduct of identification and assessment camps of children with Special Needs, provision of aids, appliances and assistive devices, support for transportation, scribe and escort allowance, Braille books and large print textbooks for children with visual impairment, stipend for girls with special needs and teaching-learning materials, provision of Home Based Education for children with severe multiple disabilities etc. in order to appropriately address the unique educational requirements of CWSN in inclusive schools. To improve accessibility to school buildings Samagra Shiksha also has provisions for creation of differently-able friendly infrastructure such as ramps and differently-able friendly toilets for barrier free access in schools.
Capacity building of general teachers and special educators on meeting learning needs to provide quality education to children with special needs and improve their learning outcomes, are also covered. There is a dedicated National Initiative for School Heads' and Teachers' Holistic Advancement (NISHTHA) Module which aims to build competencies among all the teachers and school principals at the elementary stage. A five-day Capacity Building Programme for general teachers in Inclusive Education has been included in NISHTHA - Equitable and Inclusive Education for 2023-24.
NCERT is conducting a live interaction series on PMeVIDYA DTH TV Channels, titled, “Teaching Learning Interventions for Inclusive Classrooms”. Each episode is of half hour duration, focusing on promoting inclusive pedagogy practices, by considering one class, one subject and one-chapter from textbooks, with mandatory ISL interpreter. An archive of 632 sessions available on NCERT official youtube channel. (https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLUgLcpnv1YidgxeXsFZH045t8584x4Asx).
NCERT has also developed E-content for visually and hearing impaired students by developing 596 videos for Classes 1-5 in Indian Sign Language and uploaded 954 textbook based Indian Sign Language (ISL) videos on DIKSHA. For visually challenged learners e-books(e-pubs and DAISY) and tactile maps have been developed. About 10,500 dictionary words in Indian Sign Language have been developed. All these resources are available on DIKSHA and e-pathshala. As part of this process, 978+ ISL videos at the Secondary and Senior Secondary level course have been uploaded by NIOS on its YouTube channel.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों की स्कूलों तक पहुंच के लिए सरकार के उपचारात्मक कदम
11 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा संविधान की समवर्ती सूची में है और अधिकांश स्कूल संबंधित राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में हैं। आरटीई अधिनियम, 2009 की अनुसूची में और संबंधित राज्य आरटीई नियमों के अनुसार राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारें बच्चों को निशुल्क तथा अनिवार्य शिक्षा का अधिकार (आरटीई) अधिनियम, 2009 के तहत उपयुक्त सरकारें हैं, और निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार स्कूलों में पीने के पानी और शौचालय सुविधाओं सहित स्कूल के बुनियादी ढांचे को प्रदान करने का दायित्व और जनादेश है।
जैसा कि विशिष्ट विकलांगता की अनुसूची में उल्लिखित है कि - 2018-19 में शुरू की गई केंद्र प्रायोजित समग्र शिक्षा योजना में विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों की शिक्षा के लिए एक समर्पित समावेशी शिक्षा (सीडब्ल्यूएसएन के लिए आईई) का घटक है, जो एक या अधिक विकलांगता वाले सभी सीडब्ल्यूएसएन को समाहित (कवर) करता है और जिसमें विकलांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकार (आरपीडब्ल्यूडी) अधिनियम, 2016 जिसमें श्रवण हानि और बोलने और सीखने की विकलांगता शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य सरकारी, सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त और स्थानीय निकाय स्कूलों में पूर्व-प्राथमिक (प्री-प्राइमरी) से बारहवीं कक्षा तक सीडब्ल्यूएसएन की शिक्षा को एक निरंतरता में देखना है।
इस घटक के माध्यम से, सीडब्ल्यूएसएन को विशिष्ट छात्र उन्मुख हस्तक्षेपों जैसे कि विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों की पहचान और मूल्यांकन शिविरों का संचालन, सहायता, उपकरणों और सहायक उपकरणों का प्रावधान, परिवहन के लिए सहायता, मुंशी और एस्कॉर्ट भत्ता, ब्रेल किताबें और बड़े समावेशी स्कूलों में सीडब्ल्यूएसएन की अनूठी शैक्षिक आवश्यकताओं को उचित रूप से संबोधित करने के लिए दृष्टिबाधित बच्चों के लिए पाठ्यपुस्तकें, विशेष आवश्यकता वाली लड़कियों के लिए वजीफा और शिक्षण-शिक्षण सामग्री, गंभीर बहु-विकलांगता वाले बच्चों के लिए गृह आधारित शिक्षा का प्रावधान आदि मुद्रित करना, के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। स्कूल भवनों तक पहुंच में सुधार के लिए समग्र शिक्षा में स्कूलों में बाधा मुक्त पहुंच के लिए रैंप और अलग-अलग-दिव्यान्ग्ताओं के अनुरूप शौचालय जैसे दिव्यांग अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण का भी प्रावधान है।
विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने और उनके सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार करने के लिए सीखने की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से सामान्य शिक्षकों और विशेष शिक्षकों का क्षमता निर्माण करना भी शामिल है। स्कूल प्रमुखों और शिक्षकों की समग्र उन्नति के लिए राष्ट्रीय पहल (नेशनल इनिशिएटिव फॉर स्कूल हेड्स एंड टीचर्स होलिस्टिक एडवांसमेंट निष्ठा- एनआईएसएचटीए) मॉड्यूल के लिए एक समर्पित राष्ट्रीय पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य प्रारंभिक स्तर पर सभी शिक्षकों और स्कूल प्रधानाचार्यों (प्रिंसिपल्स) के बीच दक्षताओं का निर्माण करना है। समावेशी शिक्षा में सामान्य शिक्षकों के लिए पांच दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम को 2023-24 के लिए निष्ठा (एनआईएसएचटीए) में समान और समावेशी शिक्षा को शामिल किया गया है।
• शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) पीएम ईविद्या (ईवीआईडीवाईए) डीटीएच टीवी चैनलों पर एक सीधा परस्पर सम्वाद (लाइव इंटरेक्शन) की श्रृंखला आयोजित कर रहा है, जिसका शीर्षक है, "समावेशी कक्षाओं के लिए शिक्षण शिक्षण हस्तक्षेप" है । इसका प्रत्येक एपिसोड आधे घंटे की अवधि का है, जिसमें अनिवार्य भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (इंडियन साइन लैंग्वेज आईएसएल) के दुभाषिया (इन्टरप्रीटर) के साथ पाठ्यपुस्तकों से एक कक्षा, एक विषय और एक-अध्याय पर विचार करके समावेशी शिक्षाशास्त्र प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। एनसीईआरटी के आधिकारिक यूट्यूब चैनल पर 632 सत्रों का संग्रह उपलब्ध है। (https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLUgLcpnv1YidgxeXsFZH045t8584x4Asx)
एनसीईआरटी ने कक्षा 1-5 के लिए भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) में 596 वीडियो विकसित करके दृष्टिबाधित (विजुअली हैंडीकैप्ड) और श्रवणबाधित (हियरिंग इम्पेयर्ड) छात्रों के लिए ई-सामग्री भी विकसित की है और दीक्षा (डीआईकेएसएचए) पर 954 पाठ्यपुस्तक आधारित भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) वीडियो अपलोड किए हैं। दृष्टिबाधित शिक्षार्थियों के लिए ई-पुस्तकें [-पब और डेज़ी (डीएआईएसवाई) ] और स्पर्श मानचित्र (टेक्टाइल मैप्स) विकसित किए गए हैं। भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में लगभग 10,500 शब्दकोश शब्द विकसित किए गए हैं। ये सभी संसाधन दीक्षा और ई-पाठशाला पर उपलब्ध हैं। इस प्रक्रिया के भाग के रूप में, मुक्त विद्यालयी संस्थान (नेशनल इंस्टिट्यूट फॉर ओपन स्कूलिंग- एनआईओएस) द्वारा अपने यूट्यूब चैनल पर माध्यमिक और वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक स्तर के पाठ्यक्रम पर 978+ आईएसएल वीडियो अपलोड किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है ।