Ministry of Steel
India’s first Six Lane Steel Slag based Road Connecting NH-6 to Hazira Port has been constructed
11 DEC 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Slag is generated as a solid waste during steel production. For every tonne of steel production around 180 - 200 kg of steel slag is generated in the integrated steel plants, which amounts to around 15 million tonnes steel slag generation annually.
Ministry of Steel has funded a R&D project on “Development of Design Guidelines and Specifications for utilization of steel slag in road construction” being pursued by CSIR-CRRI in association with the steel industry. Under this R&D project, India’s first six lane steel slag based road connecting NH-6 to Hazira port was constructed in May, 2022 at Surat Hazira using processed steel slag aggregates as substitute of natural aggregates in all layers of bituminous pavement. In this 1 km long test section, processed Electric Arc Furnace (EAF)/ CONARC slag from Arcelor Mittal Nippon Steel (AMNS) steel plant at Hazira has been used.
The draft guidelines for construction of steel slag based roads, developed as part of the aforementioned R&D project, prepared by CSIR-CRRI, has been shared with the Indian Road Congress and Ministry of Road Transport & Highways. Upon finalisation of the said Guidelines, the road making agencies would be at liberty to use the processed steel slag based on techno-economic feasibility.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایچ 6 کو ہزیرہ بندرگاہ سے جوڑنے والی ہندوستان کی پہلی 6 لین اسٹیل سلیگ پر مبنی سڑک تعمیر کی گئی
11 DEC 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل سلیگ اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے دوران ٹھوس فضلہ کے طور پر پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ ہر ٹن اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے لیے تقریباً 180 - 200 کلو گرام اسٹیل سلیگ انٹیگریٹڈ سٹیل پلانٹس میں پیدا ہوتا ہے، جو سالانہ تقریباً 15 ملین ٹن سٹیل سلیگ پیداواری کے برابر ہے۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے ’’سڑک کی تعمیر میں اسٹیل سلیگ کے استعمال کے لئے ڈیزائن کے رہنما خطوط اور تصریحات کی ترقی‘‘ پر ایک آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹ کو فنڈ فراہم کیا ہے جس کی پیروی سی ایس آئی آر-سی آر آر آئی اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے ساتھ مل کر کر رہی ہے۔ اس آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹ کے تحت، این ایچ -6 کو ہزیرہ بندرگاہ سے جوڑنے والی ہندوستان کی پہلی چھ لین اسٹیل سلیگ پر مبنی سڑک مئی 2022 میں سورت ہزیرہ میں تعمیر کی گئی تھی جس میں پراسیس شدہ اسٹیل سلیگ ایگریگیٹس کو قدرتی مجموعوں کے متبادل کے طور پر بٹومینس فرش کی تمام تہوں میں استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔ اس 1 کلومیٹر طویل ٹیسٹ سیکشن میں، ہزیرہ میں آرسیلر متل نیپون اسٹیل(اے ایم این ایس) اسٹیل پلانٹ سے پروسیسڈ الیکٹرک آرک فرنس سی او این اے آر سی/(ای اے ایف) سلیگ استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
اسٹیل سلیگ پر مبنی سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے لیے مسودہ رہنما خطوط، جو سی ایس آئی آر-سی آر آر آئی کے ذریعہ تیار کیے گئے مذکورہ آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر تیار کیے گئے ہیں، انڈین روڈ کانگریس اور روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت کے ساتھ مشترک کیے گئے ہیں۔ مذکورہ رہنما خطوط کو حتمی شکل دینے کے بعد، سڑک بنانے والی ایجنسیاں تکنیکی اقتصادی فزیبلٹی کی بنیاد پر پروسیس شدہ اسٹیل سلیگ کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے آزاد ہوں گی۔
یہ معلومات سٹیل کے وزیر مملکت ایس ایچ نے فگن سنگھ کلستے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔