Ministry of Steel
India’s first Six Lane Steel Slag based Road Connecting NH-6 to Hazira Port has been constructed
11 DEC 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Slag is generated as a solid waste during steel production. For every tonne of steel production around 180 - 200 kg of steel slag is generated in the integrated steel plants, which amounts to around 15 million tonnes steel slag generation annually.
Ministry of Steel has funded a R&D project on “Development of Design Guidelines and Specifications for utilization of steel slag in road construction” being pursued by CSIR-CRRI in association with the steel industry. Under this R&D project, India’s first six lane steel slag based road connecting NH-6 to Hazira port was constructed in May, 2022 at Surat Hazira using processed steel slag aggregates as substitute of natural aggregates in all layers of bituminous pavement. In this 1 km long test section, processed Electric Arc Furnace (EAF)/ CONARC slag from Arcelor Mittal Nippon Steel (AMNS) steel plant at Hazira has been used.
The draft guidelines for construction of steel slag based roads, developed as part of the aforementioned R&D project, prepared by CSIR-CRRI, has been shared with the Indian Road Congress and Ministry of Road Transport & Highways. Upon finalisation of the said Guidelines, the road making agencies would be at liberty to use the processed steel slag based on techno-economic feasibility.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-6 को हजीरा बंदरगाह से जोड़ने वाली भारत की छह लेन वाली पहली स्टील स्लैग आधारित सड़क का निर्माण किया गया है
11 DEC 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
स्टील स्लैग इस्पात उत्पादन के दौरान लोहे के अयस्क से प्राप्त हुए ठोस अपशिष्ट के रूप में उत्पन्न होता है। एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों में प्रत्येक एक टन इस्पात उत्पादन के दौरान लगभग 180 – 200 किलोग्राम स्टील स्लैग उत्पन्न होता है, जो वार्षिक रूप से लगभग 15 मिलियन टन स्टील स्लैग उत्पादन के बराबर ही होता है।
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने इस्पात उद्योग के सहयोग से सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई द्वारा “सड़क निर्माण में स्टील स्लैग के इस्तेमाल के लिए निर्माण संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों एवं विशिष्टताओं के विकास” पर एक अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजना को वित्त पोषित किया है। इस अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजना के तहत, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-6 को हजीरा बंदरगाह से जोड़ने वाली भारत की छह लेन वाली पहली स्टील स्लैग आधारित सड़क का निर्माण मई, 2022 में सूरत हजीरा में किया गया। इस योजना के अंतर्गत बिटुमिनस फुटपाथ की सभी परतों में प्राकृतिक घटक के विकल्प के रूप में प्रसंस्कृत स्टील स्लैग का उपयोग किया जाता है। इस एक किलोमीटर लंबे परीक्षण खंड में, हजीरा में आर्सेलर मित्तल निप्पॉन स्टील (एएमएनएस) इस्पात संयंत्र से संसाधित इलेक्ट्रिक आर्क फर्नेस (ईएएफ)/कॉनार्क स्लैग का इस्तेमाल किया गया है।
सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई द्वारा तैयार उपरोक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में विकसित स्टील स्लैग आधारित सड़कों के निर्माण के लिए मसौदा दिशानिर्देशों को भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के साथ साझा किया गया है। सड़क बनाने वाली एजेंसियां उक्त दिशानिर्देशों को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने पर तकनीकी-आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता के आधार पर संसाधित स्टील स्लैग का उपयोग करने के लिए स्वतंत्र होंगी।
इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।