Ministry of Culture
SALIENT FEATURES OF PRIME MINISTER`S MUSEUM
11 DEC 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 14th April, 2022. It recognizes the contribution of all the Prime Ministers of India and shows how our democracy has provided an opportunity for leaders from every class and tier of society to contribute to nation building. It is a new digital museum spread over two buildings. Building 1 comprises the old Teen Murti building, gallery of Shri Jawaharlal Nehru, Constitution galleries, Toshakhana and the private wing of Shri Jawaharlal Nehru. Building 2 showcases the personal life along with the social, political and economic reforms of the succeeding Prime Ministers from Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri to Dr. Manmohan Singh. Each gallery highlights the contributions made by them during their tenure as the Prime Minister of India.
Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya is equipped with a visitor engagement zone named ‘Anubhuti’ where visitors can opt for ‘Selfie with Prime Minister’, ‘Walk with Prime Minister’, ‘Letter from Prime Minister’ and a virtual helicopter ride showcasing the architectural and technological marvels of the nation. Visitors can choose the Prime Minister with whom they wish to engage in the engagement zone. The visitors can lodge their inspirational message on the vision 2047 feedback wall as well as record their presence on a big wall in group in the ‘Unity Chain’. The Sangrahalaya also has golf carts and wheel chairs for smooth movement of people, guides/audio guides, Cafeteria and a Souvenir shop.
The Museum showcases the journey of Independent India guided by its Prime Ministers. It does not focus on the history of different states in particular.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय की मुख्य विशेषताएं
11 DEC 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
14 अप्रैल, 2022 को माननीय प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया गया था। यह भारत के सभी प्रधानमंत्रियों के योगदान को मान्यता देता है और दिखाता है कि कैसे हमारे लोकतंत्र ने समाज के हर वर्ग और स्तर के नेताओं को राष्ट्र में योगदान करने का अवसर प्रदान किया है। यह दो इमारतों में फैला एक नया डिजिटल संग्रहालय है। बिल्डिंग 1 में पुरानी तीन मूर्ति इमारत, श्री जवाहरलाल नेहरू की गैलरी, संविधान गैलरी, तोशखाना और श्री जवाहरलाल नेहरू की निजी शाखा शामिल है। बिल्डिंग 2 में श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री से लेकर डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह तक के प्रधानमंत्रियों के सामाजिक, राजनीतिक और आर्थिक सुधारों के साथ-साथ व्यक्तिगत जीवन को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया है। भारत के प्रधान मंत्री के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान उनके द्वारा किए गए योगदान पर प्रत्येक गैलरी प्रकाश डालती है।
प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय 'अनुभूति' नामक एक आगंतुक सहभागिता क्षेत्र से सुसज्जित है, जहां आगंतुक 'प्रधानमंत्री के साथ सेल्फी', 'प्रधानमंत्री के साथ चलो', 'प्रधान मंत्री का पत्र' और एक आभासी हेलीकॉप्टर सवारी जो राष्ट्र के वास्तुशिल्प और तकनीकी चमत्कारों को दिखाएगी, का विकल्प चुन सकते हैं। आगंतुक उस प्रधान मंत्री को चुन सकते हैं जिसके साथ वे सहभागिता क्षेत्र में समय बिताना चाहते हैं। आगंतुक विज़न 2047 फीडबैक वॉल पर अपना प्रेरणादायक संदेश दर्ज करा सकते हैं और साथ ही 'यूनिटी चेन' समूह में एक बड़ी दीवार पर अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज करा सकते हैं। संग्रहालय में लोगों के सुचारू आवागमन के लिए गोल्फ कार्ट और व्हील चेयर, गाइड/ऑडियो गाइड, कैफेटेरिया और एक स्मारिका दुकान भी है।
संग्रहालय अपने प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा निर्देशित स्वतंत्र भारत की यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करता है। यह विशेष रूप से विभिन्न राज्यों के इतिहास पर ध्यान केंद्रित नहीं करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में दी।