Ministry of Culture
PREVENTIVE MEASURES TO STOP SMUGGLING OF ARTIFACTS
11 DEC 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Among the antiquities recovered from abroad during the past ten years, 31 antiquities retrieved from Australia, Singapore, UK and USA belong to Tamil Nadu.
Repatriation of Indian antiquities exported illegally is carried out irrespective of states. Whenever, theft of an antiquity is reported, FIR is lodged in concerned police station and ‘Look Out Notice’ is issued to law enforcement agencies including Custom Exit Channels to keep vigil to trace stolen antiquity and prevent its illegal export. In case, antiquity is traced, case is pursued by concerned law enforcement agency in coordination with the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) for recovery.
Government is committed to bring back the antiquities of Indian origin which were taken away from India. Whenever any such antiquity of Indian origin surfaces abroad, ASI takes up the matter with the Indian Embassies/Missions abroad through Ministry of External Affairs for their retrieval. ASI has retrieved 357 antiquities from foreign countries from the year 1976 to 2023, of which 344 antiquities have been retrieved since 2014.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
कलाकृतींची तस्करी रोखण्यासाठी प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजना
11 DEC 2023 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2023
गेल्या दहा वर्षात परदेशातून जप्त करण्यात आलेल्या पुरातन कलाकृतींपैकी ऑस्ट्रेलिया, सिंगापूर, ब्रिटन आणि अमेरिकेतून जप्त करण्यात आलेल्या 31 पुरातन कलाकृती तामिळनाडूतील आहेत.
राज्याच्या परवानगीशिवाय बेकायदेशीरपणे निर्यात केलेल्या भारतीय पुरातन कलाकृती पुन्हा देशात आणल्या जात आहेत. जेव्हा एखाद्या पुरातन कलाकृतींच्या चोरीची तक्रार केली जाते, तेव्हा संबंधित पोलीस ठाण्यात एफआयआर दाखल केला जातो आणि चोरी झालेल्या पुरातन कलाकृतींचा शोध घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यांची बेकायदेशीर निर्यात रोखण्याच्या दृष्टीने दक्ष राहण्यासाठी सीमा निर्गमन मार्गासह कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणार्‍या संस्थांना ‘लूक आउट नोटीस’ जारी केली जाते. पुरातन कलाकृती सापडल्यास, त्या परत आणण्यासाठी भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षणच्या (एएसआय ) समन्वयाने संबंधित कायदा अंमलबजावणी आंस्थेद्वारे प्रकरणाचा पाठपुरावा केला जातो.
भारतातून घेऊन गेलेल्या मूळ भारतीय पुरातन कलाकृती परत आणण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. जेव्हा जेव्हा परदेशात मूळ भारतीय अशी कोणतीही पुरातन कलाकृती आढळते, तेव्हा एएसआय ती कलाकृती परत आणण्यासाठी परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयामार्फत परदेशातील भारतीय दूतावास/राजदूत यांच्याकडे प्रकरण सोपवते. एएसआय ने 1976 ते 2023 या कालावधीत परदेशातील 357 पुरातन कलाकृती परत आणल्या आहेत, त्यापैकी 2014 पासून 344 पुरातन कलाकृती परत मिळवल्या आहेत.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक,पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज लोकसभेत ही माहिती दिली.