Ministry of Culture
PREVENTIVE MEASURES TO STOP SMUGGLING OF ARTIFACTS
11 DEC 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Among the antiquities recovered from abroad during the past ten years, 31 antiquities retrieved from Australia, Singapore, UK and USA belong to Tamil Nadu.
Repatriation of Indian antiquities exported illegally is carried out irrespective of states. Whenever, theft of an antiquity is reported, FIR is lodged in concerned police station and ‘Look Out Notice’ is issued to law enforcement agencies including Custom Exit Channels to keep vigil to trace stolen antiquity and prevent its illegal export. In case, antiquity is traced, case is pursued by concerned law enforcement agency in coordination with the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) for recovery.
Government is committed to bring back the antiquities of Indian origin which were taken away from India. Whenever any such antiquity of Indian origin surfaces abroad, ASI takes up the matter with the Indian Embassies/Missions abroad through Ministry of External Affairs for their retrieval. ASI has retrieved 357 antiquities from foreign countries from the year 1976 to 2023, of which 344 antiquities have been retrieved since 2014.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
نوادرات کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے حفاظتی اقدامات
11 DEC 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطےکی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ گزشتہ دس سالوں کے دوران بیرون ملک سے برآمد ہونے والے نوادرات میں آسٹریلیا، سنگاپور، برطانیہ اور امریکہ سے برآمد ہونے والے 31 نوادرات کا تعلق تمل ناڈو سے ہے۔
غیر قانونی طور پر برآمد کیے گئے ہندوستانی نوادرات کی واپسی ریاستوں سے قطع نظر کی جاتی ہے۔ جب بھی نوادرات کی چوری کی اطلاع ملتی ہے، متعلقہ تھانے میں ایف آئی آر درج کی جاتی ہے اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں بشمول کسٹم ایگزٹ چینلز کو ’’لُک آؤٹ نوٹس‘‘جاری کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ چوری شدہ نوادرات کا سراغ لگانے اور اس کی غیر قانونی برآمدات کو روکنے کے لیے چوکس رہیں۔ اگر نوادرات کا سراغ لگایا جاتا ہے تو متعلقہ قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی)کے ساتھ مل کر بازیابی کے لیے کیس کی پیروی کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہندوستان سے باہر لے جائے گئے ہندوستانی نوادرات کو واپس لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ جب بھی ہندوستانی نژاد کی ایسی کوئی نوادرات بیرون ملک میں سامنے آتی ہےتو اے ایس آئی ان کی بازیافت کے لیے وزارت امور خارجہ کے ذریعے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں/مشنوں کے ساتھ معاملہ اٹھاتا ہے۔ اے ایس آئی نے سال 1976 سے 2023 تک بیرونی ممالک سے 357 نوادرات کو بازیافت کیا ہے، جن میں سے 2014 کے بعدسے اب تک 344 نوادرات کو بازیافت کیا جا چکا ہے۔