Ministry of Jal Shakti
Project ARTHA Ganga
11 DEC 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Arth Ganga is an initiative added recently to the Namami Ganga Program launched by the Government in 2014. It was decided in the meeting of National Ganga Council (NGC) held on 14th December 2019 to launch a new concept as the name Arth Ganga, which is a sustainable and viable economic development model to strengthen the river-people connect through an economic bridge. Accordingly, it was decided that the Namami Gange mission should lead the concept of Arth Ganga with the involvement of different ministries/departments and other stakeholders, institution & community organization. So it was added as a vertical of Namami Ganga Program, in addition to the 4 verticals – Nirmal Ganga, Aviral Ganga, Jan Ganga and Gyan Ganga, existing till then.
Six pillars of Arth-Ganga identified are: Promotion of Natural Framing on 5 kms band either side of River Ganga; Monetisation and reuse of Treated water and sludge from the STPs; Improvement of Livelihood opportunities, particularly for women; Promotion of Tourism and Cultural heritage; People’s Participation and Building of capacities and institutions. Implementation of these initiatives is aimed to develop sustainable development model with focus on economic activities related to river Ganga. Several activities under Arth Ganga have been taken up by National Mission for Clean Ganga in coordination with various ministries/departments and other stakeholders, to achieve the goal.
While no specific short-term goals have been set, however, the long-term objective of Arth Ganga is to link people and Ganga through the economic bridge in line with river rejuvenation, by garnering people’s participation for Ganga conservation and promoting sustainable development.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
अर्थ गंगा परियोजना
11 DEC 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
अर्थ गंगा परियोजना सरकार द्वारा 2014 में शुरू किए गए नमामि गंगा कार्यक्रम में हाल ही में जोड़ी गई एक पहल है। 14 दिसंबर, 2019 को आयोजित राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद (एनजीसी) की बैठक में अर्थ गंगा नाम से एक नई अवधारणा शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया गया, जो आर्थिक माध्यम से नदी से लोगों के जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने के लिए एक टिकाऊ और व्यवहार्य आर्थिक विकास मॉडल है। तदनुसार, यह फैसला लिया गया कि नमामि गंगे मिशन को विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों और अन्य हितधारकों, संस्थानों और सामुदायिक संगठनों की भागीदारी के साथ अर्थ गंगा की अवधारणा का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए। इसलिए नमामि गंगा कार्यक्रम के 4 वर्टिकल - निर्मल गंगा, अविरल गंगा, जन गंगा और ज्ञान गंगा के अलावा, पांचवें वर्टिकल के रूप में अर्थ गंगा परियोजना को जोड़ा गया था।
अर्थ-गंगा के छह स्तंभों की पहचान की गई है: गंगा नदी के दोनों ओर 5 किलोमीटर के क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना; एसटीपी से उपचारित पानी और कीचड़ का मुद्रीकरण और पुन: उपयोग; विशेषकर महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों में सुधार; पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देना; जन भागीदारी और क्षमताओं तथा संस्थानों का निर्माण। इन पहलों के कार्यान्वयन का उद्देश्य गंगा नदी से संबंधित आर्थिक गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सतत विकास मॉडल विकसित करना है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों और अन्य हितधारकों के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने अर्थ गंगा के तहत कई गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं।
हालांकि कोई विशिष्ट अल्पकालिक लक्ष्य निर्धारित नहीं किया गया है, तथापि, अर्थ गंगा का दीर्घकालिक उद्देश्य गंगा संरक्षण के लिए लोगों की भागीदारी जुटाकर और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देकर, नदी पुनर्जीवन के अनुरूप आर्थिक माध्यम से लोगों और गंगा को जोड़ना है।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।