Ministry of Jal Shakti
Project ARTHA Ganga
11 DEC 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Arth Ganga is an initiative added recently to the Namami Ganga Program launched by the Government in 2014. It was decided in the meeting of National Ganga Council (NGC) held on 14th December 2019 to launch a new concept as the name Arth Ganga, which is a sustainable and viable economic development model to strengthen the river-people connect through an economic bridge. Accordingly, it was decided that the Namami Gange mission should lead the concept of Arth Ganga with the involvement of different ministries/departments and other stakeholders, institution & community organization. So it was added as a vertical of Namami Ganga Program, in addition to the 4 verticals – Nirmal Ganga, Aviral Ganga, Jan Ganga and Gyan Ganga, existing till then.
Six pillars of Arth-Ganga identified are: Promotion of Natural Framing on 5 kms band either side of River Ganga; Monetisation and reuse of Treated water and sludge from the STPs; Improvement of Livelihood opportunities, particularly for women; Promotion of Tourism and Cultural heritage; People’s Participation and Building of capacities and institutions. Implementation of these initiatives is aimed to develop sustainable development model with focus on economic activities related to river Ganga. Several activities under Arth Ganga have been taken up by National Mission for Clean Ganga in coordination with various ministries/departments and other stakeholders, to achieve the goal.
While no specific short-term goals have been set, however, the long-term objective of Arth Ganga is to link people and Ganga through the economic bridge in line with river rejuvenation, by garnering people’s participation for Ganga conservation and promoting sustainable development.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
ارتھ گنگا پروجیکٹ
11 DEC 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
ارتھ گنگا پروجیکٹ حکومت کے ذریعہ سال 2014 میں شروع کئے گئے نمامی گنگا پروگرام میں حال ہی میں جوڑی گئی ایک پہل ہے۔14دسمبر ،2019 کو منعقد قومی گنگا کونل (این جی سی ) کی میٹنگ میں ارتھ گنگا نام سے ایک نئے نظریے کو شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا،جو معاشی ذرائع سے دریائے گنگا سے لوگوں کی وابستگی کو مضبوط کرنے کےلئے ایک پائیدار اور عملی اقتصادی ترقی کا ماڈل ہے۔اس لئے ،یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ نمامی گنگے مشن کو مختلف وزارتوں /محکموں اور دیگر شراکت داروں ،وسائل اور کمیونٹی تنظیموں کی حصہ داری کے ساتھ ارتھ گنگا کے نظریے کی قیادت کرنی چاہئے۔ اس لئے نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے 4 ستون - نرمل گنگا، اویرل گنگا، جن گنگا اور گیان گنگا کے علاوہ، ارتھ گنگا پروجیکٹ کو پانچویں ستون کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا۔
ارتھ گنگا کے چھ ستونوں کی پہچان کی گئی ہے:گنگا ندی کے دونوں طرف 5کلومیٹر کے علاقے میں قدرتی ماحولیات کو فروغ دینا؛ ایس ٹی پی سے آنے والے پانی اور کیچڑ کا بندوبست اور پھر سے استعمال کرنا ؛خصوصاً خواتین کےلئے روزگار کے مواقعوں میں بہتری؛ سیاحت و ثقافت کے ورثے کو فروغ دینا ؛عوامی حصہ داری اور صلاحیتوں اور تنظیموں کی تعمیر کرنا؛ان پہلوں پر عمل درآمدگی کے مقصد سے دریائے گنگا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مجموعی ترقی کا ماڈل تیار کرنا ہے۔اس ہدف کے حصول کےلئے مختلف وزارتوں/ محکموں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے قومی سوچھ گنگا مشن نے ارتھ گنگا کے تحت کئی سرگرمیاں انجام دی ہیں۔
حالانکہ کوئی خاص قلیل مدتی ہدف کا تعین نہیں کیا گیا ہے،اس لئے ارتھ گنگا کا طویل مدتی مقصد گنگا کے تحفظ کےلئے لوگوں کی حصہ داری کوبڑھاکر اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دے کر،گنگا دریا کے احیاء نو کے مطابق اقتصادی ذرائع سے لوگوں اور گنگا کو ایک دوسرے سے منسلک کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کی وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔