Ministry of Jal Shakti
Efficient Usage of Non-Potable Water
11 DEC 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a state subject, management of water is mainly State Government responsibility. However, the Central Government supports States/UTs towards sustainable management of water resources. The Government of India is actively promoting the use of treated waste water for non potable use such as flushing, fire protection, vehicle washing, landscaping, horticulture etc. Further, the use of more efficient water using appliances and location specific water efficient sanitation alternatives is being encouraged.
The National Water Policy-2012 mandates recycle and reuse of water as general norm and advocates treatment to specified standards before reuse of waste water. It provides for properly planned tariff system to incentivize reuse of treated water in various sectors including industries, agriculture and others. It mentions that reuse of urban waste water from kitchen and bathrooms, after primary treatment should be encouraged in toilets ensuring no human contact.
Besides, a National Framework on Reuse of Treated Waste Water has also been adopted by Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation. The Framework acts as a guiding document for the States to formulate their Reuse Water Policy and implement the same in a time bound manner. A draft policy template has also been developed as part of the framework to aid the preparation of reuse policy by the respective State Governments.
Under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) 2.0, launched on October 1, 2021, with a view to achieve garbage free status, which also involves a component of used water management to ensure that no untreated waste water is discharged into the environment, all used water is safely contained, transported, and treated, along with maximum reuse of treated used water, in all cities with less than1 lakh population. The cities with population more than 1 lakh are provisioned to be funded under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 scheme of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for used water management. The treated used water is recommended to be used for flushing toilets, gardening, agriculture, horticulture, industrial, municipal, and water body rejuvenation.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) BIS has formulated a special publication, namely, SP 7:2016 ‘National Building Code of India 2016 (NBC 2016)’ covering all aspects of planning, design, construction and operation and maintenance of buildings including plumbing services, planning and design of water management system and strategies for water efficiency. Part 9 of the Code ‘Plumbing Services (Including Solid Waste Management)’, Section 1 ‘Water Supply’, clause 4.2.4 and 4.2.4.1 suggests use of treated waste water for purposes such as, water for flushing, landscape irrigation and cooling towers for HVAC system.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
गैर-पेयजल का कुशल उपयोग
11 DEC 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
जल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण इसका प्रबंधन मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकार की जिम्मेदारी होती है। इसके बावजूद केंद्र सरकार जल संसाधनों के स्थायी प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सहायता करती है। भारत सरकार गैर-पेयजल के उपयोग जैसे फ्लशिंग, अग्नि सुरक्षा, वाहन धुलाई, लैंडस्केपिंग और बागवानी आदि के लिए सक्रिय रूप से उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दे रही है। इसके अलावा उपकरणों का उपयोग करते हुए जल का अधिक उचित उपयोग और स्थान विशिष्ट स्वच्छता विकल्पों को जल दक्षता के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
सामान्य मानदंड के रूप में राष्ट्रीय जल नीति-2012, जल का पुनर्चक्रण और फिर से उपयोग को अनिवार्य बनाती है और अपशिष्ट जल के फिर से उपयोग के पहले निर्दिष्ट मानकों के अनुरूप उपचार की पैरवी करती है। यह उद्योगों, कृषि और अन्य सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपचारित जल के फिर से उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उचित रूप से नियोजित टैरिफ प्रणाली प्रदान करती है। इसमें उल्लेख किया गया है कि प्राथमिक उपचार के बाद रसोई घर और बाथरूम से निकलने वाले शहरी अपशिष्ट जल का शौचालयों में फिर से उपयोग को बिना मानव संपर्क के सुनिश्चित करते हुए उसे प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
इसके अलावा जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग ने उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के फिर से उपयोग पर एक राष्ट्रीय ढांचा भी अपनाया है। यह ढांचा राज्यों के लिए अपशिष्ट जल के फिर से उपयोग को लेकर जल नीति तैयार करने और उसे समयबद्ध तरीके से कार्यान्वित करने के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज के रूप में कार्य करता है। साथ ही संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा जल के फिर से उपयोग नीति की तैयारी में सहायता करने के लिए इस ढांचे के एक हिस्से के तहत एक मसौदा नीति टेम्पलेट (नमूना) भी तैयार किया गया है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) 2.0 के तहत कचरा मुक्त स्थिति प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को शुरू किया गया, जिसमें उपयोग किए जाने वाले जल के प्रबंधन के घटक भी शामिल हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पर्यावरण में किसी भी तरह का अनुपचारित जल का प्रवाह नहीं किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा 1 लाख से कम जनसंख्या वाले सभी शहरों में उपयोग किए गए जल को सुरक्षित रूप से रखा जाता है, परिवहन और उपचारित किया जाता है। इसके बाद उपचारित जल का अधिकतम मात्रा में फिर से उपयोग किया जाता है। 1 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले शहरों को उपयोग किए गए जल के प्रबंधन के लिए अवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की अटल कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) 2.0 योजना के तहत वित्त पोषित करने का प्रावधान है। इसमें उपचारित जल को फ्लशिंग, शौचालय, बागवानी, कृषि, उद्योग, नगरपालिका संबंधी और जल निकायों के कायाकल्प के लिए उपयोग किए जाने की सिफारिश की गई है।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने एक विशेष प्रकाशन- ‘एसपी 7:2016 'नेशनल बिल्डिंग कोड ऑफ इंडिया 2016 (एनबीसी 2016)' तैयार किया है। इसमें नियोजन, डिजाइन, निर्माण के सभी पहलुओं और प्लंबिंग सेवाओं सहित भवनों के परिचालन व रखरखाव और जल प्रबंधन प्रणाली का डिजाइन और जल दक्षता से जुड़ी रणनीतियों को शामिल किया गया है। इसके भाग 9 प्लंबिग सेवाएं (ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सहित) धारा 1 जल आपूर्ति उपखंड 4.2.4 और 4.2.4.1 में फ्लशिंग, लैंडस्केप सिंचाई के लिए जल और एचवीएसी प्रणाली के कुलिंग टावर जैसे उद्देश्ये के लिए उपचारित जल के उपयोग के बारे में सुझावों को शामिल किया गया है।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।