Ministry of Jal Shakti
Efficient Usage of Non-Potable Water
11 DEC 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a state subject, management of water is mainly State Government responsibility. However, the Central Government supports States/UTs towards sustainable management of water resources. The Government of India is actively promoting the use of treated waste water for non potable use such as flushing, fire protection, vehicle washing, landscaping, horticulture etc. Further, the use of more efficient water using appliances and location specific water efficient sanitation alternatives is being encouraged.
The National Water Policy-2012 mandates recycle and reuse of water as general norm and advocates treatment to specified standards before reuse of waste water. It provides for properly planned tariff system to incentivize reuse of treated water in various sectors including industries, agriculture and others. It mentions that reuse of urban waste water from kitchen and bathrooms, after primary treatment should be encouraged in toilets ensuring no human contact.
Besides, a National Framework on Reuse of Treated Waste Water has also been adopted by Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation. The Framework acts as a guiding document for the States to formulate their Reuse Water Policy and implement the same in a time bound manner. A draft policy template has also been developed as part of the framework to aid the preparation of reuse policy by the respective State Governments.
Under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) 2.0, launched on October 1, 2021, with a view to achieve garbage free status, which also involves a component of used water management to ensure that no untreated waste water is discharged into the environment, all used water is safely contained, transported, and treated, along with maximum reuse of treated used water, in all cities with less than1 lakh population. The cities with population more than 1 lakh are provisioned to be funded under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 scheme of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for used water management. The treated used water is recommended to be used for flushing toilets, gardening, agriculture, horticulture, industrial, municipal, and water body rejuvenation.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) BIS has formulated a special publication, namely, SP 7:2016 ‘National Building Code of India 2016 (NBC 2016)’ covering all aspects of planning, design, construction and operation and maintenance of buildings including plumbing services, planning and design of water management system and strategies for water efficiency. Part 9 of the Code ‘Plumbing Services (Including Solid Waste Management)’, Section 1 ‘Water Supply’, clause 4.2.4 and 4.2.4.1 suggests use of treated waste water for purposes such as, water for flushing, landscape irrigation and cooling towers for HVAC system.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
غیر پینے کے پانی کا موثر استعمال
11 DEC 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے پانی کا بندوبست بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ تاہم، مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو آبی وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے مدد کرتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند غیر پینے کے پانی کے قابل استعمال جیسے فلشنگ، آگ سے بچاؤ، گاڑیوں کی دھلائی، زمین کی تزئین، باغبانی وغیرہ کے لیے قابل استعمال بنائے گئے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کو فعال طور پر فروغ اورحوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے۔
پانی کی قومی پالیسی-2012 پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ اور دوبارہ استعمال کو عام معمول کے طور پر لازمی قرار دیتی ہے اور گندے پانی کے استعمال سے پہلے مخصوص معیارات کے مطابق قابل استعمال بنانے کی وکالت کرتی ہے۔ یہ مختلف شعبوں بشمول صنعتوں، زراعت اور دیگر میں قابل استعمال بنائے گئے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے مناسب طریقے سے منصوبہ بند محصولاتی نظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ باورچی خانے اور غسل خانے کے شہری فضلے کے پانی کوقابل استعمال بناکر دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کے بعدبیت الخلاء میں اس کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے۔
اس کے علاوہ، آبی وسائل، دریاؤں کے فروغ اور گنگا کے احیا ء کے محکمے کے ذریعے قابل استعمال بنائے گئے گندے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال سے متعلق ایک قومی فریم ورک بھی اپنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ فریم ورک ریاستوں کے لیے ایک رہنما دستاویز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کی پالیسی تشکیل دے اور اسے مقررہ مدت میں نافذ کرے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے دوبارہ استعمال کی پالیسی کی تیاری میں مدد کے لیے فریم ورک کے حصے کے طور پر ایک ڈرافٹ پالیسی ٹیمپلیٹ بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
کوڑے کچرے سے پاک مقامات بنانے کے مقصد سے سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن (ایس بی ایم –یو ) 2.0 کو ، 1 اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا، ، جس میں استعمال شدہ پانی کے انتظام کا ایک جزو بھی شامل ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ بغیر قابل استعمال بنائے گئے گندے پانی کو ماحول میں خارج نہ کیا جائے۔ 1 لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے تمام شہروں میں، تمام استعمال شدہ پانی کو محفوظ طریقے سے شامل کیا جاتا ہے، منتقل کیا جاتا ہے، اور قابل استعمال بنائے گئے پانی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ دوبارہ استعمال کے ساتھ شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں کو استعمال شدہ پانی کے انتظام کے لیے شہری امور اور مکانات کی وزارت کی دریائے گنگا کے احیاء اور شہری منتقلی کے اٹل مشن (امرت 2.0 )اسکیم کے تحت رقوم فراہم کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔قابل استعمال بنائے گئے پانی کو بیت الخلاء، باغبانی، زراعت، باغبانی، صنعتی، میونسپل، اور آبی وسائل کے احیاء کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز(بی آئی ایس ) نے ایک خصوصی اشاعت تیار کی ہے، یعنی SP 7:2016 نیشنل بلڈنگ کوڈ آف انڈیا (این بی سی 2016)' جس میں پلمبنگ خدمات سمیت عمارتوں کی منصوبہ بندی، ڈیزائن، تعمیر اور آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ پانی کے بندوبست کے نظام کی منصوبہ بندی اور ڈیزائن اور پانی کی کارکردگی کے لیے حکمت عملی بھی اس میں شامل ہے۔ کوڈ 'پلمبنگ سروسز (بشمول سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ)' کا حصہ 9، سیکشن 1 'واٹر سپلائی'، شق 4.2.4 اور 4.2.4.1 گندے پانی کو قابل استعمال بناکر دوبارہ استعمال کا مشورہ دیتا ہے جیسے کہ فلشنگ کے لیے پانی، زمین کی تزئین کی آبپاشی اور کولنگ،ایچ وی اے سی نظام کے لیے ٹاورزوغیرہ ۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔