Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Quad Climate Working Group (QCWG) Side Event on Capturing the Resilience Dividend: Quad Achievements under the Climate Adaptation Pillar
11 DEC 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India along with the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) organised a side event under the Adaptation Pillar of Quad Climate Working Group (QCWG) on “Capturing the Resilience Dividend: Quad Achievements under the Climate Adaptation Pillar” on 9th December 2023 at the India Pavilion, on the sidelines of the UNFCCC COP 28 India Pavilion at Dubai.
The panel was represented by all Quad countries in person by Environmental Management and Climate Change Group, JICA (Japan), Ms. Rajasree Ray, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change (India); Ms. Nicola Ross, Director-Climate Integration Unit, DFAT (Australia); Mr Toru Yoshida, Senior Deputy Director, and Mr. Michael Schiffer, Assistant Administrator of the Bureau for Asia, USAID (USA). The session was moderated by Mr. Krishna Vatsa, Member, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), India. The panel advocated on the need to measure and promote resilience dividend amongst all stakeholders.
The panellists highlighted the need for integrating resilience into investments, policies, planning and governance to safeguard infrastructure, investments and community. They further stressed on challenges including lack of data, coordination, financing gaps and conceptual and implementation capacity at local level in integrating adaptation.
They also shared efforts towards resilience integration including Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs), community initiatives with nature, locally-led adaptation and resilience projects. These included climate resilient projects from Indo-Pacific region. The panel commended the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), supported by all Quad partners, as an example of effective partnership amongst global stakeholders to advocate for resilience and provide support to countries for accelerating economic growth and helping achieve Sustainable Development Goals.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
چہاررخی موسمیاتی ورکنگ گروپ(کیو سی ڈبلیو جی)کی لچکدار فائدے کا حصول:موسمیاتی موافقت ستون کے تحت چہار رخی کامیابیوں پر ذیلی تقریب
11 DEC 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ماحولیات،جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی)نے کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفرااسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی)کے ساتھ مل کر کواڈ کلائمیٹ ورکنگ گروپ (کیو سی ڈبلیوجی)کے ’’کیپچرنگ دی ریزیلینس ڈیویڈنڈ: موسمیاتی موافقت کے ستون کے تحت چہار رخی ممالک کی کامیابیوں‘‘ پر9 دسمبر2023 کو دبئی میں یو این ایف سی سی سی،سی او پی28 انڈیا پویلین کے موقع پر انڈیا پویلین میں ایک ذیلی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
پینل کی نمائندگی تمام چہار ممالک کی طرف سے ذاتی طور پر انوائرمینٹل مینجمنٹ اینڈ کلائمیٹ چینج گروپ، جے آئی سی اے(جاپان)،محترمہ راج سری رے، اقتصادی مشیر، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی(ہندوستان)؛ محترمہ نکولا روس، ڈائریکٹر کلائمیٹ انٹیگریشن یونٹ، ڈی ایف اے ٹی (آسٹریلیا)؛ جناب تورویوشیدا، سینئر ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر اور جناب مائیکل شیفر، یو ایس اے آئی ڈی(یو ایس اے)کے بیورو برائے ایشیاکے معاون منتظم نے کی۔ سیشن کی نظامت جناب کرشنا وتسا، ممبر، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، ہندوستان نے کی۔ پینل نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان لچکدار منافع کی پیمائش اور اسے فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
پینلسٹ نے انفرااسٹرکچر، سرمایہ کاری اور کمیونٹی کے تحفظ کے لیے سرمایہ کاری، پالیسیوں، منصوبہ بندی اور گورننس میں لچک کو ضم کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مزید چیلنجوں پر زور دیا جن میں ڈیٹا کی کمی، کوآرڈینیشن، فنانسنگ گیپس اور موافت کو مربوط کرنے میں مقامی سطح پر تصوراتی اور عمل درآمد کی صلاحیت شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپس (پی پی پیز)، فطرت کے ساتھ کمیونٹی کے اقدامات، مقامی طور پر موافقت اور لچک کے منصوبوں سمیت لچکدار ارتباط کی کوششوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ ان میں ہند-بحرالکاہل کے علاقے سے موسمیاتی لچکدار منصوبے شامل تھے۔ پینل نے اتحاد برائے آفات سے متعلق لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچہ(سی ڈی آر آئی)جسے تمام چار ممالک کے شرکاء کی حمایت حاصل ہے، کی تعریف کی اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول میں مدد کے لیے لچک کی وکالت کرنے اور ممالک کو حماہت مہیا کرنے کی غرض سے عالمی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مؤثر شراکت داری کی ایک مثال کے طور پر تعریف کی۔