Ministry of Education
Secretary, DoSE&L, Shri Sanjay Kumar, flags off 64 students for the Sakura Science High School Programme 2023 in Japan
Trip to expand intellectual horizon and develop spirit of scientific exploration among young learners
09 DEC 2023 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, DoSE&L, Shri Sanjay Kumar, flagged off 64 enthusiastic and excited children, in a ceremony at CIET-NCERT, who were invited by the Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST) to participate in the Sakura Science High School Programme 2023 from India along with other countries. The programme will be held from 10-16 December 2023. These meritorious school students are from KVS and NVS of 11 States: Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Odisha, Ladakh, Uttar Pradesh and Goa. The group includes 26 boys and 38 girls. The event was also attended by Joint Secretary, DoSE&L, Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi; Manager JST Japan, Mr. Kemmochi Yukio; Director, NCERT, Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani; officials from DoSE&L, etc.
To expand the intellectual horizon and develop the spirit of scientific exploration among young learners, the JST, with the Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education, have been implementing the Sakura Science High School Programme under the Sakura Science Programme (SSP) since 2014. The students are invited under the programme for short-term visits to Japan, giving them the opportunity to experience Japan’s cutting-edge science and technology as well as its culture.
India participated in the program for the first time in April 2016. So far, 468 students along with 75 supervisors have visited Japan under this programme. The last batch of 57 students visited Japan in July 2023.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, while emphasizing the importance of Curriculum and Pedagogy in Schools, endorses that "Learning should be Holistic, Integrated, Enjoyable and Engaging in itself”. Also, NEP 2020, states that in all stages, experiential learning will be adopted as standard pedagogy within each subject and with explorations of relations among different subjects. It is in this context that educational trips and excursions to different places of importance in terms of historical, cultural, social and technological development are of paramount importance. Japan, as a developed nation, and a friendly country, along with technological advancements, is also a favourite destination for educational exposure. Therefore, visiting a country like Japan is always enriching and provides an opportunity for the exploration of innovative practices.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
डीओएसई एंड एल के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने जापान में ‘सकुरा साइंस हाई स्कूल कार्यक्रम 2023’ के लिए 64 विद्यार्थि‍यों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
इस विशेष यात्रा से युवा विद्यार्थि‍यों का बौद्धिक ज्ञान बढ़ेगा और उनमें वैज्ञानिक खोज की भावना विकसित होगी
09 DEC 2023 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
डीओएसई एंड एल के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने सीआईईटी-एनसीईआरटी में आयोजित एक समारोह में 64 उत्साहित बच्चों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया, जिन्हें जापान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एजेंसी (जेएसटी) ने अन्य देशों के साथ-साथ भारत के भी विद्यार्थि‍यों को ‘सकुरा साइंस हाई स्कूल कार्यक्रम 2023’ में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया था। यह कार्यक्रम 10 दिसंबर से लेकर 16 दिसंबर 2023 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। ये मेधावी स्कूली विद्यार्थी इन 11 राज्यों के केवीएस और एनवीएस के हैं: असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, ओडिशा, लद्दाख, उत्तर प्रदेश और गोवा। इस समूह में 26 बालक और 38 बालिकाएं शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में डीओएसई एंड एल की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अर्चना शर्मा अवस्थी; जेएसटी जापान के प्रबंधक श्री केमोची युकिओ; एनसीईआरटी के निदेशक प्रो. दिनेश प्रसाद सकलानी; डीओएसई एंड एल के अधिकारीगण, इत्‍यादि भी उपस्थित थे।
युवा विद्यार्थि‍यों का बौद्धिक ज्ञान बढ़ाने और उनमें वैज्ञानिक खोज की भावना विकसित करने के लिए स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसई&एल), शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से जेएसटी वर्ष 2014 से ही सकुरा साइंस प्रोग्राम (एसएसपी) के तहत सकुरा साइंस हाई स्कूल कार्यक्रम लागू करता रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत विद्यार्थि‍यों को जापान की अल्पकालिक यात्राओं के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है, जिस दौरान उन्हें जापान के अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ-साथ इसकी संस्कृति से भी अवगत होने का अवसर मिलता है।
भारत ने पहली बार इस कार्यक्रम में अप्रैल 2016 में भाग लिया था। अब तक इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 75 पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ 468 विद्यार्थी जापान की यात्रा कर चुके हैं। 57 छात्रों के आखिरी बैच ने जुलाई 2023 में जापान की यात्रा की थी।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 में स्कूलों में पाठ्यक्रम और शिक्षाशास्त्र के महत्व पर विशेष जोर देते हुए इस बात का अनुमोदन किया गया है कि ‘शिक्षा दरअसल समग्र, एकीकृत, रोचक और अपने आप में सहज होनी चाहिए।’ इसके साथ ही एनईपी 2020 में कहा गया है कि सभी चरणों में अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा को प्रत्येक विषय के अंतर्गत मानक शिक्षाशास्त्र के रूप में और विभिन्न विषयों के बीच आपसी जुड़ाव की खोज के साथ अपनाया जाएगा। इस संदर्भ में ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक और तकनीकी विकास की दृष्टि से अत्यंत अहम माने जाने वाले विभिन्न स्थानों की शैक्षणिक यात्राएं और भ्रमण अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। जापान, जो कि एक विकसित राष्ट्र और एक मित्र देश है, तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ-साथ शैक्षणिक अनुभव प्राप्‍त करने के लिए भी एक पसंदीदा स्थान है। जापान जैसे देश का दौरा सदैव ही बौद्धिक होता है और नवीन प्रथाओं की खोज का अवसर प्रदान करता है। ‘