عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل، ممبئی بنچ کے نشٹھا بھون، نیو میرین لائنز میں نئے دفتر کے احاطے کا افتتاح چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا ڈاکٹر ڈی وائی چندرچوڑ نے کیا
09 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹربیونل، ممبئی بنچ کے نئے دفتر کا احاطہ نشٹھا بھون، نیو میرین لائنز، چرچ گیٹ اسٹیشن کے قریب، ممبئی-400020؛ کا افتتاح چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا ڈاکٹر ڈی وائی چندر چوڑ نے بمبئی میں ہائی کورٹ آف جوڈیکیچر کے چیف جسٹس جسٹس دیویندر کمار اپادھیائے، سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل کے چیئرمین جسٹس رنجیت مورے، جسٹس ایم جی سیولیکر، عدلیہ کے چیف جسٹس، ممبر اور ہیڈ آف ڈیپارٹمنٹ، سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹربیونل، ممبئی بنچ کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹریبونل کے دیگر ممبران اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ بینچ کا نیا دفتری احاطہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ضروریات کو ممکنہ بہترین طریقوں سے پورا کرنے کے لیے تمام سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے۔
جسٹس چندر چوڑ نے اپنے خطاب میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عدالتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی وقف کوششوں اور تعاون کی ستائش کی، جس کی یہ نئی دفتری عمارت ایک مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے عدالتوں کو درپیش تاخیر اور پسماندگی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے مقصد سے 42ویں ترمیم کے ذریعے ٹربیونلز کی تشکیل کی مزید وضاحت کی ہے۔
جسٹس چندر چوڑ نے جوڈیشل اور ایڈمنسٹریٹو ممبر کے امتزاج کے جوہر پر روشنی ڈالی، دونوں اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں خصوصی مہارت رکھتے ہیں، اس طرح معیار اور مقدار دونوں لحاظ سے انصاف کی فراہمی میں اپنا حصہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس ٹربیونل کے قیام سے لے کر اب تک اس کی کئی گنا ہوئی ترقی کو بھی سراہا اور کمزور طبقوں کے لیے انصاف تک رسائی میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو تسلیم کیا ہے لیکن قانونی چارہ جوئی کے لیے عدالت تک جسمانی رسائی کو کم نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے۔
جسٹس رنجیت مورے، چیئرمین، سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹربیونل نے اپنے خطبہ استقبالیہ میں اس ٹریبونل کی نامیاتی ترقی اور مختلف بنچوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق پر تفصیل سے بات کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس ٹربیونل کے ذریعے نمٹائے گئے مقدمات میں سے صرف 10 فیصد ہائی کورٹس میں اپیل میں پہنچے جن میں سے تقریباً 70 فیصد ٹربیونلز کے احکامات کو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے، جو خود ٹربیونل کی جانب سے معیاری انصاف کی فراہمی کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کا اختتام جسٹس ایم جی سیولیکر، جوڈیشل ممبر اور شعبہ کے سربراہ، سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل، ممبئی بنچ کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The new office premises of Central Administrative Tribunal, Mumbai Bench at Nishtha Bhawan, New Marine Lines, was inaugurated by Chief Justice of India Dr. D. Y. Chandrachud
09 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The new office premises of Central Administrative Tribunal, Mumbai Bench at Nishtha Bhawan, New Marine Lines, near Churchgate Station, Mumbai-400020; has been inaugurated by Chief Justice of India Dr.D.Y. Chandrachud, in the auspicious presence of Justice Devendra Kumar Upadhyaya, the Chief Justice of the High Court of Judicature at Bombay, Justice Ranjit More, Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal, Justice M. G. Sewlikar, Judicial Member and Head of the Department, Central Administrative Tribunal, Mumbai Bench along with other Members of the Tribunal, and various other dignitaries. The new office premises of the Bench are equipped with all the facilities to cater to the needs of all the stakeholders in the best possible ways.
Justice Chandrachud, in his address has inter alia applauded the dedicated efforts and the cooperation extended by the Central Government in creation of the judicial infrastructure, which this new office premises is an example of. He has further elaborated the creation of the Tribunals by 42nd amendment with the objective of combating the delays and backlog faced by the Courts.
Justice Chandrachud highlighted the essence of the combination of Judicial and Administrative Member, both having special skills in their respective fields, thereby contributing in the dispensation of justice, both in terms of quality and quantity. He also appreciated the multi-fold growth of this Tribunal since its inception and has acknowledged the use of technology in mitigating the barriers for vulnerable sections in accessing justice but physical access to Court by litigants otherwise, should not be understated.
Justice Ranjit More, Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal in his welcome address has elaborately spoken on the organic growth of this Tribunal and the creation of infrastructure in various benches. He highlighted that only 10% of the cases disposed by this Tribunal reached High Courts in appeal, out of which approximately 70% of the Tribunals’ orders are upheld, which itself speaks the delivery of the qualitative justice by the Tribunal.
The inauguration ceremony ended with the vote of thanks given by Justice M. G. Sewlikar, Judicial Member and Head of the Department, Central Administrative Tribunal, Mumbai Bench.