Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The new office premises of Central Administrative Tribunal, Mumbai Bench at Nishtha Bhawan, New Marine Lines, was inaugurated by Chief Justice of India Dr. D. Y. Chandrachud
09 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The new office premises of Central Administrative Tribunal, Mumbai Bench at Nishtha Bhawan, New Marine Lines, near Churchgate Station, Mumbai-400020; has been inaugurated by Chief Justice of India Dr.D.Y. Chandrachud, in the auspicious presence of Justice Devendra Kumar Upadhyaya, the Chief Justice of the High Court of Judicature at Bombay, Justice Ranjit More, Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal, Justice M. G. Sewlikar, Judicial Member and Head of the Department, Central Administrative Tribunal, Mumbai Bench along with other Members of the Tribunal, and various other dignitaries. The new office premises of the Bench are equipped with all the facilities to cater to the needs of all the stakeholders in the best possible ways.
Justice Chandrachud, in his address has inter alia applauded the dedicated efforts and the cooperation extended by the Central Government in creation of the judicial infrastructure, which this new office premises is an example of. He has further elaborated the creation of the Tribunals by 42nd amendment with the objective of combating the delays and backlog faced by the Courts.
Justice Chandrachud highlighted the essence of the combination of Judicial and Administrative Member, both having special skills in their respective fields, thereby contributing in the dispensation of justice, both in terms of quality and quantity. He also appreciated the multi-fold growth of this Tribunal since its inception and has acknowledged the use of technology in mitigating the barriers for vulnerable sections in accessing justice but physical access to Court by litigants otherwise, should not be understated.
Justice Ranjit More, Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal in his welcome address has elaborately spoken on the organic growth of this Tribunal and the creation of infrastructure in various benches. He highlighted that only 10% of the cases disposed by this Tribunal reached High Courts in appeal, out of which approximately 70% of the Tribunals’ orders are upheld, which itself speaks the delivery of the qualitative justice by the Tribunal.
The inauguration ceremony ended with the vote of thanks given by Justice M. G. Sewlikar, Judicial Member and Head of the Department, Central Administrative Tribunal, Mumbai Bench.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
निष्ठा भवन, न्यू मरीन लाइन्स में केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण, मुंबई पीठ के नए कार्यालय परिसर का उद्घाटन भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश डॉ. डी. वाई. चंद्रचूड़ ने किया।
09 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
निष्ठा भवन, न्यू मरीन लाइन्स चर्चगेट स्टेशन के पास मुंबई-400020; में केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण, मुंबई बेंच का नया कार्यालय परिसर, का उद्घाटन भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश डॉ. डी.वाई चंद्रचूड़ ने किया। इस अवसर पर बंबई उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति देवेंद्र कुमार उपाध्याय, केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकरण के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति रंजीत मोरे, केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकरण की मुंबई पीठ के न्यायिक सदस्य एवं विभागाध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति एम जी सेवलीकर के साथ अधिकरण के अन्य सदस्य और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। बेंच का नया कार्यालय परिसर सभी हितधारकों की जरूरतों को सर्वोत्तम संभव तरीकों से पूरा करने के लिए सभी सुविधाओं से लैस है।
न्यायमूर्ति चंद्रचूड़ ने अपने संबोधन में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ न्यायिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए गए समर्पित प्रयासों और सहयोग की सराहना की, जिसका यह नया कार्यालय परिसर एक उदाहरण है। उन्होंने न्यायालयों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली देरी और बैकलॉग का मुकाबला करने के उद्देश्य से 42 वें संविधान संशोधन द्वारा न्यायाधिकरणों के निर्माण के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
न्यायमूर्ति चंद्रचूड़ ने न्यायिक और प्रशासनिक सदस्य के संयोजन के सार पर प्रकाश डाला, दोनों अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में विशेष कौशल रखते हैं, जिससे गुणवत्ता और मात्रा दोनों रूपों में न्याय प्रदान करने में योगदान मिलता है। उन्होंने इस ट्रिब्यूनल की स्थापना के बाद से इसके कई गुना विकास की भी सराहना की और न्याय तक पहुंचने में कमजोर वर्गों के लिए बाधाओं को कम करने में प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्त्व को स्वीकार किया, लेकिन वादियों द्वारा अदालत तक स्वयं पहुँचने को कम करके नहीं आंका जाना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति रंजीत मोरे ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में इस न्यायाधिकरण के आंतरिक विकास और विभिन्न पीठों में बुनियादी ढांचे के सृजन के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस ट्रिब्यूनल द्वारा निपटाए गए मामलों में से केवल 10% मामले उच्च न्यायालयों में अपील में पहुंचे, जिनमें से लगभग 70% ट्रिब्यूनल के निर्णयों को बरकरार रखा गया, जो ट्रिब्यूनल द्वारा किए जा रहे गुणवत्तापूर्ण न्याय का स्वयं उदाहरण है।
उद्घाटन समारोह केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण, मुंबई पीठ के न्यायिक सदस्य और विभाग के प्रमुख न्यायमूर्ति एमजी सेवलीकर द्वारा दिए गए धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ समाप्त हुआ।