Vice President's Secretariat
'Divyang' people are not to be considered objects of sympathy, they are repositories of knowledge, aptitude, inclination, expertise -VP
We have to create an eco-system whereby we empower the differently abled, says the VP
Vice-President calls upon Corporates to use CSR funds to empower people
VP urges everyone to “Think out of the box and be innovative;each of us, must contribute one way or another”
Shift in perspective today as the West looks towards India for advice-VP
Vice-President inaugurates Sarthak Global Resource Centre & attends 10th National Conference of Disability in Gurugram
09 DEC 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stressed that differently-abled people must not be considered objects of sympathy, but deserve recognition for their wealth of knowledge, aptitude, inclination and expertise. He emphasized on the need to create an eco-system whereby we empower our disabled people who hold immense talent that can be leveraged.
Referring to the example of Albert Einstein who suffered from dyslexia, Shri Dhankhar highlighted that our perception of disabilities often hinges on what is visible. However, true disability encompasses more than just what meets the eye, he said, and extends to the realms of mental, spiritual, and emotional challenges. The Vice-President called for addressing all forms of disabilities and structuring suitable solutions for the same.
Addressing the 10thNational Conference on Disability in Gurugram today, the Vice-President highlighted the shift in perspective that has taken place in societal notions which once deemed women incapable of difficult tasks. Noting that the “ceiling has been broken” with women taking leading roles across diverse spheres, the Vice-President called for a similar shift in perception toward individuals labelled as "disabled". “They are not disabled; we take them to be disabled,” he pointed out. Those who outwardly appear physically able may harbour some form of disability, whether visible or hidden,and nobody is truly complete, he elaborated.
Cautioning against the recent trend of merely "putting something in somebody's pocket," the Vice-President underlined the risk of fostering dependency rather than empowerment. Stressing the need to prioritise empowerment, especially amongst the vulnerable sections including the disabled, women, and minorities, he urged major corporate entities to direct their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds towards empowering these sections of society.
Stressing that India’s ethos & G-20 motto of VasudhaivaKutumbakam is now a ground reality, the Vice-President stated that there has been a shift in the world's perspective towards India. He called for a departure from solely looking towards the West for solutions, noting that now, the West seeks insights from India. He highlighted India's prominent position on the global stage today, highlighting that the “nation's unprecedented growth has astonished the world”.
Commending the enactment of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act in 2016, Vice-President expressed contentment with its thorough provisions. Lauding the vision of extending facilities to disabled individuals in villages and rural areas, the Vice-President underscored the importance of "thinking out of the box and being innovative" to enhance the lives of disabled individuals. “Everyone must contribute in one way or another”, he urged.
The Vice-President also visited the Ability Museum 'Museum of Possibilities' at the Sarthak Global Resource Centre during his visit. Dr. Jitender Aggarwal, Founder and CEO of Sarthak Educational Trust, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
'दिव्यांगजनों' को सहानुभूति का पात्र नहीं समझा जाना चाहिए, वे ज्ञान, कौशल, रुझान, विशेषज्ञता के भंडार हैं -उपराष्ट्रपति
हमें एक ऐसा इको-सिस्टम बनाना होगा जिससे हम दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बना सकें - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कंपनियों से लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सीएसआर फंड का उपयोग करने की अपील की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी से अनुरोध किया कि "अलग हटकर सोचें और नवोन्मेषी बनें; हममें से प्रत्येक को किसी न किसी तरह से योगदान देना चाहिए"
आज परिप्रेक्ष्य में बदलाव करें क्योंकि पश्चिम देश सलाह के लिए भारत की ओर देख रहे हैं - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सार्थक ग्लोबल रिसोर्स सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया और गुरुग्राम में विकलांगता के 10वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
09 DEC 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज इस बात पर बल दिया कि दिव्यांगजनों को सहानुभूति का पात्र नहीं माना जाना चाहिए, बल्कि उन्हें उनके ज्ञान, कौशल, रुझान और विशेषज्ञता का भंडार माना जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने एक ऐसा इको-सिस्टम बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जिससे हम दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बना सकें और कहा कि उनके पास अपार प्रतिभा है जिसका लाभ उठाया जा सकता है।
श्री धनखड़ ने डिस्लेक्सिया से पीड़ित अल्बर्ट आइंस्टीन के उदाहरण का उल्लेख करते हुए, इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि विकलांगता के बारे में हमारी धारणा, अक्सर जो दिखाई देती है उस पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने कहा, हालाँकि वास्तविक विकलांगता केवल सामने आने वाली चीज़ों तक ही सीमित नहीं है बल्कि मानसिक, आध्यात्मिक और भावनात्मक चुनौतियों के दायरे तक विस्तारित है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी प्रकार की विकलांगताओं पर ध्यान देने और उसके लिए उपयुक्त समाधान तैयार करने का आह्वान किया।
आज गुरुग्राम में विकलांगता पर 10वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने उन सामाजिक धारणाओं में आए बदलाव को रेखांकित किया, जिनमें कभी माना जाता था कि महिलाएं कठिन कार्य करने में असमर्थ हैं। यह देखते हुए कि आज विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महिलाएं निरंतर अग्रणी भूमिकाएं निभा रहीं हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने "दिव्यांग" कहे जाने वाले व्यक्तियों के प्रति धारणा में समान बदलाव लाने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा, वे दिव्यांग नहीं हैं; हम उन्हें दिव्यांग मान लेते हैं।'' उन्होंने विस्तारपूर्वक बताया कि जो लोग बाहरी तौर पर शारीरिक रूप से सक्षम दिखते हैं उनमें किसी न किसी प्रकार की विकलांगता हो सकती है, चाहे वह दृष्टिगोचर हो या छिपी हुई हो। कोई भी व्यक्ति वास्तव में पूर्ण नहीं होता।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने केवल "दान की भावना से किसी की कुछ आर्थिक मदद करने" की हालिया प्रवृत्ति के प्रति आगाह करते हुए, सशक्तिकरण के बजाय निर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के जोखिम को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से दिव्यांगजनों, महिलाओं और अल्पसंख्यकों सहित निर्बल वर्गों के सशक्तिकरण को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए प्रमुख कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाओं से अपने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) फंड को समाज के इन वर्गों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए निर्देशित करने का आग्रह किया।
इस बात पर बल देते हुए कि भारत के लोकाचार और जी-20 का आदर्श वाक्य वसुधैव कुटुंबकम अब व्यवहारिक सच्चाई है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के प्रति विश्व के दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने समाधान के लिए केवल पश्चिम देशों से उम्मीद करने से बचने की अपील की और कहा कि अब, पश्चिम देश भारत से अंतर्दृष्टि चाहते हैं। उन्होंने आज वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की अग्रणी स्थिति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि "देश के अभूतपूर्व विकास ने विश्व को आश्चर्यचकित कर दिया है।"
2016 में दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकार अधिनियम को लागू किए जाने की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसके संपूर्ण प्रावधानों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। गांवों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में दिव्यांगजनों को सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के विजन की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिव्यांगजनों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए "अभिनव सोच का उपयोग करने और नवोन्मेषी बनने" के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि हर किसी को किसी न किसी तरह से योगदान देना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान सार्थक ग्लोबल रिसोर्स सेंटर में 'संभावनाओं के संग्रहालय' एबिलिटी म्यूजियम का भी दौरा किया। इस अवसर पर सार्थक एजुकेशनल ट्रस्ट के संस्थापक और सीईओ डॉ. जितेंद्र अग्रवाल, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।