Vice President's Secretariat
'Divyang' people are not to be considered objects of sympathy, they are repositories of knowledge, aptitude, inclination, expertise -VP
We have to create an eco-system whereby we empower the differently abled, says the VP
Vice-President calls upon Corporates to use CSR funds to empower people
VP urges everyone to “Think out of the box and be innovative;each of us, must contribute one way or another”
Shift in perspective today as the West looks towards India for advice-VP
Vice-President inaugurates Sarthak Global Resource Centre & attends 10th National Conference of Disability in Gurugram
09 DEC 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stressed that differently-abled people must not be considered objects of sympathy, but deserve recognition for their wealth of knowledge, aptitude, inclination and expertise. He emphasized on the need to create an eco-system whereby we empower our disabled people who hold immense talent that can be leveraged.
Referring to the example of Albert Einstein who suffered from dyslexia, Shri Dhankhar highlighted that our perception of disabilities often hinges on what is visible. However, true disability encompasses more than just what meets the eye, he said, and extends to the realms of mental, spiritual, and emotional challenges. The Vice-President called for addressing all forms of disabilities and structuring suitable solutions for the same.
Addressing the 10thNational Conference on Disability in Gurugram today, the Vice-President highlighted the shift in perspective that has taken place in societal notions which once deemed women incapable of difficult tasks. Noting that the “ceiling has been broken” with women taking leading roles across diverse spheres, the Vice-President called for a similar shift in perception toward individuals labelled as "disabled". “They are not disabled; we take them to be disabled,” he pointed out. Those who outwardly appear physically able may harbour some form of disability, whether visible or hidden,and nobody is truly complete, he elaborated.
Cautioning against the recent trend of merely "putting something in somebody's pocket," the Vice-President underlined the risk of fostering dependency rather than empowerment. Stressing the need to prioritise empowerment, especially amongst the vulnerable sections including the disabled, women, and minorities, he urged major corporate entities to direct their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds towards empowering these sections of society.
Stressing that India’s ethos & G-20 motto of VasudhaivaKutumbakam is now a ground reality, the Vice-President stated that there has been a shift in the world's perspective towards India. He called for a departure from solely looking towards the West for solutions, noting that now, the West seeks insights from India. He highlighted India's prominent position on the global stage today, highlighting that the “nation's unprecedented growth has astonished the world”.
Commending the enactment of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act in 2016, Vice-President expressed contentment with its thorough provisions. Lauding the vision of extending facilities to disabled individuals in villages and rural areas, the Vice-President underscored the importance of "thinking out of the box and being innovative" to enhance the lives of disabled individuals. “Everyone must contribute in one way or another”, he urged.
The Vice-President also visited the Ability Museum 'Museum of Possibilities' at the Sarthak Global Resource Centre during his visit. Dr. Jitender Aggarwal, Founder and CEO of Sarthak Educational Trust, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
‘دویانگ’ لوگوں کو ہمدردی کی چیز نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہئے۔ وہ علم، اہلیت، محبت، مہارت کا ذخیرہ ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے جس کے تحت ہم معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنا سکیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کارپوریٹس سے لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری فنڈز کا استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ‘‘عام روش سے ہٹ کر سوچیں اور اختراعی بنیں۔ ہم میں سے ہر ایک کو کسی نہ کسی طریقے سے اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہیے’’
آج نقطہ نظر میں تبدیلی آئی ہے کیونکہ مغرب صلاح مشورہ کے لیے بھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سارتھک گلوبل ریسورس سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا اور گروگرام میں معذوروں کی 10ویں قومی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی
09 DEC 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معذور افراد کو ہمدردی کی چیز نہیں سمجھنا چاہیے، بلکہ وہ اپنے علم، قابلیت، محبت اور مہارت کی دولت کے لیے خصوصی پہچان کے مستحق ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس کے تحت ہم اپنے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بناسکیں۔ ان کے پاس بے پناہ صلاحیتیں ہیں جن سے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
البرٹ آئن اسٹائن، جو ڈسلیکسیا کے شکار تھے، کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ معذوری کے بارے میں ہمارا تصور اکثر اس بات پر منحصر ہوتا ہے جو عمومی طور پر نظر آتا ہے۔ تاہم، حقیقی معذوری صرف آنکھوں سے ملنے والی چیزوں سے زیادہ پر محیط ہے اور ذہنی، روحانی اور جذباتی چیلنجوں کے دائروں تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے معذوری کی تمام اقسام کو حل کرنے اور ان کے لیے مناسب حل تیار کرنے پر زور دیا۔
آج گروگرام میں معذوری پر 10ویں قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس تناظر میں تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا جو سماجی تصورات میں رونما ہوا ہے جو کبھی خواتین کو مشکل کاموں کے قابل نہیں سمجھتا تھا۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ مفروضہ ٹوٹ چکا ہے اور خواتین متنوع شعبوں میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘معذور’’ کے طور پر لیبل والے افراد سے متعلق سوچ اور نظریہ میں اسی طرح کی تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘وہ معذور نہیں ہیں؛ ہم انہیں معذور سمجھتے ہیں’’۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جو ظاہری طور پر جسمانی طور پر قابل دکھائی دیتے ہیں وہ کسی نہ کسی طرح کی معذوری کا شکار ہو سکتے ہیں، چاہے وہ ظاہر ہو یا چھپی ہوئی ہو، اور کوئی بھی شخص حقیقی معنوں میں مکمل نہیں ہوتا ہے۔
محض ‘‘کسی کی جیب میں کچھ ڈالنے’’ کے حالیہ رجحان کے خلاف احتیاط کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بااختیار بنانے کے بجائے انحصار کو فروغ دینے کی نشاندہی کی۔ خاص طور پر کمزور طبقات بشمول معذوروں، خواتین اور اقلیتوں کو بااختیار بنانے کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے بڑے کارپوریٹ اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) فنڈز کو معاشرے کے ان طبقات کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت بھیجیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ جی 20 میں بھارت کی اخلاقیات اور وسودھیو کٹم بکم کا نعرہ اب ایک زمینی حقیقت ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کے تئیں دنیا کے نقطہ نظر میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے حل کے لیے صرف مغرب کی طرف دیکھنے سے علیحدگی کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اب مغرب بھارت سے بصیرت حاصل کرنے کا خواہاں ہے۔ انہوں نے آج عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے نمایاں مقام کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘قوم کی بے مثال ترقی نے دنیا کو حیران کر دیا ہے’’۔
2016 میں معذور افراد کے حقوق کے قانون کے نفاذ کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس کی مکمل دفعات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ دیہاتوں اور دیہی علاقوں میں معذور افراد کو سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے وژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے معذور افراد کی زندگیوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے‘‘عام روش سے باہر سوچنے اور اختراعی ہونے’’ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ‘‘ہر ایک کو کسی نہ کسی طریقے سے اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہیے’’۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے دورے کے دوران سارتھک گلوبل ریسورس سنٹر میں ایبلٹی میوزیم 'مکانات کے میوزیم' کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر سارتھک ایجوکیشنل ٹرسٹ کے بانی اور سی ای او ڈاکٹر جتیندر اگروال، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال اور دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔