Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism kicks off Amrit Dharohar Capacity Building Scheme 2023 in collaboration with Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change
08 DEC 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism (MoT) in collaboration with Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC) launched an Alternative Livelihood Programme under the Amrit Dharohar Capacity Building Scheme-2023 on 8th December 2023 (Friday) in Sultanpur National Park, a Ramsar Site in Haryana.
Under this initiative, IITTM, an autonomous body under MoT, in collaboration with MoEFCC will build the capacity of local community members around different Ramsar sites in order to strengthen nature tourism at these sites and provide alternative livelihood to the local community. With the help of State Forest Deptt., a total of 30 participants have been identified from the local communities located around Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary to impart this training and subsequently certify them as nature-guides.
Amrit Dharohar: Amrit Dharohar initiative, part of the 2023-24 budget announcement, was launched by MoEF&CC during June 2023 to promote unique conservation values of the Ramsar Sites in the country while generating employment opportunities and supporting local livelihoods. This initiative is to be implemented in convergence with various Central Government ministries and agencies, State Wetland Authorities, and a network of formal and informal institutions and individuals, working together for a common cause.
The ‘Nature-tourism and Wetcomponent of this initiative is being implemented jointly by MoT and MoEFCC with an aim to enhance livelihood opportunities for local communities through harnessing the nature-tourism potential of the Ramsar Sites across the country. Sultanpur is one of the five priority Ramsar Sites besides Bhitarkanika and Chilika in Odisha and Yashwant Sagar and Sirpur in Madhya Pradesh identified in first phase by MoT and MoEFCC for taking up training programmes for local communities under the Alternative Livelihood Programme (ALP).
The event was launched by Ms. Manisha Saxena, Director General, Ministry of Tourism (MoT) in presence of Dr. Sujit Kumar Bajpayee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Prof Alok Sharma, Director, Indian Institute of Tourism & Travel Management (IITTM), Mr Rajendra Prasad, District Wildlife Officer cum Site manager, Sultanpur Ramsar Site, Officials of MoEF&CC, and Senior officials from Haryana Forest Department, Govt of Haryana.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण,वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग से अमृत धरोहर क्षमता निर्माण योजना 2023 का शुभारंभ किया
08 DEC 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय (एमओटी) ने पर्यावरण,वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) के साथ सहयोग से 8 दिसंबर 2023 (शुक्रवार) को हरियाणा में रामसर स्थल, सुल्तानपुर राष्ट्रीय पार्क में अमृत धरोहर क्षमता निर्माण योजना-2023 के अंतर्गत वैकल्पिक आजीविका कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया।
इस पहल के अंतर्गत पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्था आईआईटीटीएम,एमओईएफसीसी के साथ सहयोग से विभिन्न रामसर स्थलों पर स्थानीय समुदाय सदस्यों का क्षमता निर्माण करेगा। इससे इन स्थलों पर प्राकृतिक पर्यटन को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ स्थानीय समुदायों को आजीविका का विकल्प प्रदान किया जा सकेगा। राज्य वन विभाग की सहायता से सुल्तानपुर पक्षी अभयारण्य के निकट स्थानीय समुदाय में से कुल 30 भागीदारकों की पहचान कर उन्हें प्रशिक्षण देकर प्राकृतिक गाइड के रुप में प्रमाणित किया जाएगा।
अमृत धरोहर : अमृत धरोहर पहल की घोषणा वर्ष 2023-24 के बजट में भाग के रुप में की गई थी। एमओईएफसीसी द्वारा जून 2023 में शुरु किए इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत देश भर में रामसर स्थलों पर विशिष्ट संरक्षण महत्वों को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता है। जिससे स्थानीय आजीविका को समर्थन और रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन होता है। इस पहल का कार्यान्वयन एक समान ध्येय के लिए कार्य कर रहे विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और एजेंसियो,राज्य आद्रभूमि प्राधिकरण,औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों के साथ अभिसारिता द्वारा होना है।
इस पहल के प्राकृतिक पर्यटन और आद्रभूमि घटक का कार्यान्वयन एमओटी ओर एमओईएफसीसी द्वारा संयुक्त रुप से देश भर में रामसर स्थलों में प्राकृतिक पर्यटन की क्षमता का दोहन कर आजीविका अवसरों में बढोत्तरी करने के लक्ष्य के साथ हुई है। वैकल्पिक आजीविका कार्यक्रम (एएलपी) के अंतर्गत स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए एमओटी और एमओईएफसीसी द्वारा प्रथम चरण में सुल्तानपुर पांच प्राथमिकता रामसर स्थलों में से एक है। अन्य स्थलों में ओडिशा में भितरकणिका और चिलिका तथा मध्यप्रदेश में यशवंत सागर और सिरपुर सम्मिलित हैं।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ पर्यटन मंत्रालय की महानिदेशक सुश्री मनीषा सक्सेना ने पर्यावरण,वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. सुजीत कुमार बाजपेयी,प्रोफेसर आलोक शर्मा,निदेशक भारतीय पर्यटन एवं यात्रा प्रबंध संस्थान (आईआईटीटीएम),श्री राजेन्द्र प्रसाद जिला वन्य-जीव और साइट मैनेजर सुल्तानपुर रामसर स्थल, एमओईएफसीसी के अधिकारियों और हरियाणा वन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया।