रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैनिक स्कूलों के शिक्षकों के लिए पेंशन योजना
08 DEC 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी और राज्य सरकारों के बीच जिम्मेदारियों को साझा करने से संबंधित योजना के अनुसार, पेंशन/टर्मिनल लाभों के लिए व्यय करने की जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य सरकार की है। हालाँकि, 5वीं से 7वीं सीपीसी सिफारिशों के बीच अंतर के कारण पेंशन में अतिरिक्त व्यय सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी द्वारा नियमित आधार पर किया जाता है।
संबंधित राज्य सरकार द्वारा धनराशि जारी करने में देरी के कारण सैनिक स्कूलों के सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों को पेंशन/टर्मिनल लाभों के भुगतान में देरी के संबंध में कुछ मामले सामने आए हैं। धनराशि की समय पर संवितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकार की उपरोक्त जिम्मेदारी को स्पष्ट रूप से निर्दिष्ट करके राज्य सरकारों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए) पर हस्ताक्षर करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की है। इस संबंध में, 33 में से 24 सैनिक स्कूलों के संबंध में समझौता ज्ञापन पहले ही निष्पादित किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, अत्यावश्यक मामलों में, सैनिक स्कूल पेंशन के भुगतान के लिए सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी की पूर्व मंजूरी के साथ आरक्षित निधि का उपयोग कर सकते हैं, राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त धन से इसकी प्रतिपूर्ति किए जाने के आधार पर।
यह जानकारी रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने आज लोकसभा में श्री एस मुनिस्वामी को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Defence
PENSION SCHEME FOR TEACHERS OF SAINIK SCHOOLS
08 DEC 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
As per the scheme regarding sharing of responsibilities between Sainik School Society and State Governments, the responsibility to incur expenditure towards pension/terminal benefits rests with the State Government concerned. However, the expenditure towards additionality in pension on account of difference between 5th to 7th CPC recommendations is incurred by the Sainik School Society on a regular basis.
Some instances have come to notice regarding delay in payment of pension/terminal benefits to retired employees of Sainik Schools due to delay in release of funds by concerned State Government. In order to ensure timely release of Funds, Ministry of Defence has initiated the process of signing of Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with the State Governments by clearly specifying the aforesaid responsibility of State Government. In this regard, MoAs have already been executed in respect of 24 Sainik Schools out of 33. Also, in cases of exigency, the Sainik Schools may utilise reserve fund, with prior approval of Sainik Schools Society, for payment of pension subject to recoupment on receipt of funds from State Government.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri S Muniswamy in Lok Sabha today.