وزارت دفاع
سینک اسکولوں کے اساتذہ کے لیے پنشن اسکیم
08 DEC 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب ایس منی سوامی کو تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سینک اسکول سوسائٹی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان ذمہ داریوں کے اشتراک سے متعلق اسکیم کے مطابق، پنشن/ٹرمینل فوائد کے لیے اخراجات اٹھانے کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی ہے۔ تاہم، 5ویں سے 7ویں سی پی سی کی سفارشات کے درمیان فرق کی وجہ سے پنشن میں اضافے کی مد میں ہونے والے اخراجات کو سینک اسکول سوسائٹی مستقل بنیادوں پراستعمال کرتی ہے۔
متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے فنڈز کے جاری کئے جانے میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے سینک اسکولوں کے ریٹائرڈ ملازمین کو پنشن/ٹرمینل فوائد کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر کے حوالے سے کچھ معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔ فنڈز کے بروقت جاری کئے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وزارت دفاع نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مذکورہ بالا ذمہ داری کو واضح طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ میمورنڈم آف ایگریمنٹ یعنی مفاہمت کے ایک اقرار نامے پر دستخط کرنے کا عمل شروع کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، 33 میں سے 24 سینک اسکولوں کے سلسلے میں پہلے ہی ایم او اےز پر عمل درآمد کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومت سے فنڈز کی وصولی کی صورت میں ضرورت کے مطابق، سینک اسکول ریزرو فنڈ کا استعمال، سینک اسکولس سوسائٹی کی پیشگی منظوری کے ساتھ، پنشن کی ادائیگی کے لیے کر سکتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
PENSION SCHEME FOR TEACHERS OF SAINIK SCHOOLS
08 DEC 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
As per the scheme regarding sharing of responsibilities between Sainik School Society and State Governments, the responsibility to incur expenditure towards pension/terminal benefits rests with the State Government concerned. However, the expenditure towards additionality in pension on account of difference between 5th to 7th CPC recommendations is incurred by the Sainik School Society on a regular basis.
Some instances have come to notice regarding delay in payment of pension/terminal benefits to retired employees of Sainik Schools due to delay in release of funds by concerned State Government. In order to ensure timely release of Funds, Ministry of Defence has initiated the process of signing of Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with the State Governments by clearly specifying the aforesaid responsibility of State Government. In this regard, MoAs have already been executed in respect of 24 Sainik Schools out of 33. Also, in cases of exigency, the Sainik Schools may utilise reserve fund, with prior approval of Sainik Schools Society, for payment of pension subject to recoupment on receipt of funds from State Government.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri S Muniswamy in Lok Sabha today.